Back to Dashboard

SSG

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Biển Hải Âu

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
5.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.400
Intrinsic Value
6.829
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SSG: Small-cap maritime transporter with steep accounting red flags and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 7,588 vs market VND 6,000 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Biển Hải Âu (SSG) is a small-cap company listed on UPCOM operating in maritime transport within the construction/transport sector (ICB: Vận tải). The company has 4,981,190 shares outstanding. Recent reported revenue and profitability have been highly volatile: revenue declined from VND 31.7 bn in 2023 to VND 23.9 bn in 2024 and plunged to VND 0.2 bn in 2025; reported net profit was VND 4.8 bn in 2023, VND 60.8 bn in 2024 and VND 1.3 bn in 2025. Total assets swung from VND 64.4 bn in 2023 to VND 122.5 bn in 2024 and VND 56.0 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields an intrinsic value of VND 7,588 per share vs the current price of VND 6,000, producing an implied upside of 26.5% but with model confidence flagged as low. Key attractive elements: net debt is negative at VND -44,405,104,648 (model input 'net_debt' shows a net cash position embedded in the EV calculation), trailing P/B of 0.57 and a P/E of 23.8 suggest the market is pricing in weak near-term earnings growth. However, execution and reporting risk are material. The Beneish M-Score is 1.6984 (forensic risk: high) and the earnings quality score is extremely low at 8.6/100, with cash conversion and receivables metrics scored as 0/100 — this undermines confidence in reported profits and calls into question the reliability of the inputs that drive our valuation. Liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w = 1,029 shares) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, which constrains demand from offshore funds. The concentrated insider ownership (largest five individuals hold ~87.3% combined) supports control stability but raises governance and minority-liquidity considerations.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA to derive enterprise value, adjust for net cash and divide by shares outstanding to get per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 4,886,564,882 (model input 'mid_cycle_ebitda').
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 6.43 (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND -44,405,104,648 (net cash reduces EV).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA for context: 9.85 (but we applied a lower multiple reflecting company-specific risks).
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic value VND 15,220.9 to VND 7,588 due to isotonic recalibration and sanity caps for illiquidity and earnings concerns.

The calculated upside of 26.5% implies meaningful potential return versus the current price, but model confidence is low and the model applies downward calibration from a raw intrinsic of VND 15,220.9 due to liquidity and forensic flags. Investors should treat the implied upside as tentative: the number depends heavily on EBITDA quality and the applied multiple; given the high M-Score and low earnings quality, intrinsic-value upside may be overstated if reported EBITDA is inflated.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position embedded in model (net_debt = VND -44,405,104,648) reduces enterprise value and supports per-share intrinsic value.
  • Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 7,588 vs market VND 6,000 gives 26.5% upside after calibration.
  • Low P/B of 0.57 suggests the market may be overly pessimistic versus book value (BVPS: VND 10,514).
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 1.6984 (high manipulation risk) and earnings quality 8.6/100 — reported EBITDA and profits may be unreliable.
  • Revenue collapsed to VND 0.2 bn in 2025 from VND 23.9 bn in 2024, indicating high business volatility or one-off items impacting comparability.
  • Severe liquidity and marketability constraints: avg volume 2w = 1,029 shares, UPCOM listing, and foreign_room = 0.0% limit incremental demand and exacerbate discount dynamics.

Sector Context

The company sits in the transport segment where peers exhibit a wide dispersion of valuation outcomes (sector median upside ~9.6%). Our applied fair EV/EBITDA of 6.43 is below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, reflecting SSG's smaller scale, volatile revenues and forensic concerns. In Vietnam, UPCOM-listed small caps often trade at steeper liquidity discounts and are more sensitive to SBV credit cycles for shipping/transport financing; additionally, state ownership or SOE payout mandates are not relevant here given the highly concentrated private individual ownership. Accounting under VAS can differ materially from IFRS — this increases the importance of forensic screens (Beneish M-Score) and cash-conversion metrics when assessing earnings sustainability. VAMC bonds and land-use-rights dynamics are more relevant for banks and real estate peers, respectively, and less directly applicable to a pure maritime transporter like SSG.

Risk Factors

  • High Beneish M-Score (1.6984) — indicates aggressive accounting and potential earnings manipulation.
  • Extremely low earnings quality (8.6/100) with cash conversion and receivables scored 0/100 — reported profits may not be cash-backed.
  • Revenue and profit volatility: revenue fell to VND 0.2 bn in 2025 from VND 23.9 bn in 2024; net profit swung similarly, reducing forecasting visibility.
  • Illiquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w = 1,029 shares and UPCOM listing increase transaction costs and exit risk.
  • Concentrated insider ownership (top five individuals hold ~87.3%) — limits free float and could entrench related-party transactions or insider-driven decisions.
  • Model calibration and sanity flags (illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) reduce confidence in the intrinsic value estimate.
  • Foreign_room = 0.0% prevents foreign institutional participation that might compress the discount to intrinsic value.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or an independent assurance statement that improves earnings quality signals.
  • Operational stabilization: a return of recurring revenue/EBITDA and clearer contract pipeline would validate mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.
  • Liquidity events (block trades, uplisting to HOSE or HNX) that expand free float and alleviate the illiquidity discount.
  • Any corporate-governance moves from dominant shareholders (e.g., lock-up releases, related-party disclosures) that increase transparency.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic screens are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score at 1.6984 (well above the typical -1.78 manipulation threshold) places SSG in a high-risk band for earnings manipulation. The earnings quality score of 8.6/100 — with cash conversion and receivables both at 0/100 — indicates very poor linkage between reported profits and cash flows. While the Altman Z-Score of 7.66 is a positive signal for solvency, it does not mitigate the risk that earnings are being managed. Given these flags, any valuation that relies on reported EBITDA should be treated skeptically until forensic issues are resolved or clarified by management disclosures and reconciliations.

Track Record

Our model has an 11-year track record on related coverage with a hit rate of 0.4 (40%), which is modest. Historical average upside for model calls has been large (avg_upside_pct ~331%), but that number is skewed by outliers; the 40% hit rate indicates that directional calls are correct less than half the time under the model's >10% threshold. Given SSG's low model confidence and forensic concerns, historical model performance should be treated cautiously and not taken as strong evidence of precision for this specific name.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.70 · 97th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.40
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
7.517
GMI
0.092
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.007
DEPI
0.860
SGAI
10.000
TATA
0.216
LVGI
0.683

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
21.58P/E
P/B0.52
P/S166.53
ROE1.5%
ROA1.4%
EPS253.50
BVPS10514.24
Gross Margin73.2%
Net Margin771.7%
D/E0.07
Current Ratio12.25
EV/EBITDA12.74
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
49.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →