Back to Dashboard

ST8

Technology

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn ST8

Công nghệ Thông tinThiết bị và Phần cứngCT
2.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+20.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.100
Intrinsic Value
2.540
ModelDCF PE BLEND

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ST8: Recovery narrative embedded in a low-confidence DCF blend; upside concentrated in model assumptions

Intrinsic value VND 3,120 vs market VND 2,580 — implied upside 20.9% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn ST8 (ST8) operates in the technology hardware & equipment segment listed on HOSE. The company has 25,720,902 shares outstanding. Over 2023-2025 ST8 shows large top-line swings (revenue rose from VND 13.2 bn in 2023 to VND 472.9 bn in 2024, then fell to VND 315.8 bn in 2025) and earnings volatility (net profit VND 3.7 bn in 2023, VND 22.1 bn in 2024, and net loss VND -5.5 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

ST8’s reported intrinsic value of VND 3,120 implies 20.9% upside to the market price of VND 2,580, but the valuation rests on a recalibrated DCF-heavy blend with very_low model confidence. The DCF component (60% weight) produces a raw intrinsic number of VND 90,215.5 per share before calibration; the calibrated blended intrinsic is VND 3,120. Key structural positives include a net cash position (net_debt reported at VND -782,856,449) and a moderate leverage profile (Debt/Equity 0.2347). These balance-sheet features provide runway for restructuring or reinvestment if operations improve.

Conversely, operating performance and earnings quality are weak: trailing ROE is -1.96%, ROA -1.26%, EBIT margin -3.51%, gross margin only 1.83%, and EPS is negative at VND -215.1 per share — all indicating current profitability pressures. Revenue volatility and a net loss in 2025 increase execution risk for any recovery forecasted in the model. The model’s growth inputs rely on modest growth assumptions (base FCF scaled from VND 121,216,419,189, growth_rate 5.0%, terminal g 4.5%) and a high WACC of 10.0%, but the calibration produced a very different per-share outcome; this mismatch is the primary reason confidence is very_low.

Putting this together: the implied 20.9% upside is meaningful relative to the sector median upside of 6.0%, but model-level sanity flags ("very_extreme_upside", "low_liquidity", "low_liq_upside_capped", "mediocre_earnings_quality") and weak reported margins/EPS reduce conviction. Given the model’s very_low confidence, the upside does not fully compensate for execution and data-quality risk despite attractive balance-sheet attributes.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a DCF (60%) and a P/E-style component (40%) with isotonic calibration to produce a per-share intrinsic value.

  • DCF raw intrinsic: VND 90,215.5 per share before calibration; calibrated final intrinsic VND 3,120.
  • WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.5%; TV constitutes 59.88% of value (tv_pct 0.5988).
  • Base FCF input VND 121,216,419,189 and assumed steady growth rate 5.0%.
  • Net cash position (net_debt VND -782,856,449) is added to enterprise value to derive equity value.
  • Model calibration flagged low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality; confidence: very_low.

The calibrated intrinsic implies 20.9% upside, but calibration and multiple sanity flags lower conviction. Because model confidence is very_low we treat the VND 3,120 figure as directional rather than precise — upside is meaningful versus peers, but sensitive to the DCF growth/WACC and to earnings normalization assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt VND -782,856,449) and low reported leverage (Debt/Equity 0.2347) provide financial flexibility for recovery or investment.
  • Calibrated intrinsic VND 3,120 implies 20.9% upside relative to current price VND 2,580, offering room for positive re-rating if revenue stabilizes above VND 315.8 bn in 2025.
  • DCF model attributes a large terminal value (tv_pct 59.88%), so sustained margin improvement would materially lift intrinsic value.
Bear Case
  • Operating profitability is weak: ROE -1.96%, EBIT margin -3.51%, gross margin 1.83%, and EPS is negative at VND -215.1, implying continued execution risk.
  • Revenue swung from VND 472.9 bn in 2024 to VND 315.8 bn in 2025; absent clear evidence of stabilization the model’s growth assumptions (5.0%) could prove optimistic.
  • Model flagged low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality; trading liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 71,840) and calibration produced a very_low confidence rating.
  • Top five shareholders are individuals each holding roughly 4.5-4.9% — no clear strong strategic anchor investor or SOE support; ownership appears dispersed which can increase volatility.

Sector Context

ST8 sits in the ICB 'Thiết bị và Phần cứng' (hardware & equipment) segment. Sector peers show a median implied upside of 6.0%; ST8’s 20.9% is above that median but the sector peer intrinsic estimates shown also carry low model confidence in several cases. For Vietnamese-listed technology/hardware firms, investors must watch VAS accounting differences (recognition/timing of revenue and costs) and the potential for one-off items that distort profit in a given year. Banking/financing environment factors such as SBV credit growth guidance can indirectly affect capex cycles for hardware buyers. Compared with larger peers, ST8’s low liquidity (avg vol 2w 71,840) increases risk of price moves on relatively small flows. Foreign ownership room is meaningful in absolute terms (foreign_room 12,666,178.969521841 shares), which could attract offshore demand if fundamentals improve, but conversion into sustained demand is uncertain.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: Net profit swung from VND 22.1 bn in 2024 to VND -5.5 bn in 2025; a repeat of losses would invalidate recovery assumptions.
  • Low earnings quality score (35.0/100) and model "mediocre_earnings_quality" flag suggest reported profits may be less reliable for forecasting.
  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume 71,840 shares and explicit low_liquidity sanity flags mean execution risk for large orders and higher bid-ask impact.
  • Model risk: intrinsic value relies heavily on DCF calibration (raw DCF far higher than calibrated outcome) and confidence is very_low.
  • Concentration and governance: top five shareholders are individuals with modest stakes (~4.5-4.9% each) — no dominant strategic investor to stabilize the stock.
  • Market and macro risk: hardware demand sensitive to corporate capex cycles and SBV monetary/credit stance which can tighten spending in the sector.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results showing sequential margin improvement or return to positive net profit would validate parts of the DCF recovery path.
  • Major contract wins or visible order backlog that re-stabilizes revenue above 2024 levels (VND 472.9 bn) would support re-rating.
  • Improved liquidity or entry of a strategic investor (given meaningful foreign_room 12,666,178.969521841) could change valuation dynamics.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model raised internal sanity flags including "mediocre_earnings_quality" and "very_extreme_upside", and reported earnings quality is low at 35.0/100. Given the revenue and profit swings (2024 profit VND 22.1 bn vs 2025 loss VND -5.5 bn) and low earnings-quality metric, the primary forensic concern is earnings volatility and reliability rather than overt manipulation indicators.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years (first 2015, last 2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% and average upside when correct of 70.2%. While the historical hit_rate is above average, the current model confidence has been recalibrated to very_low and past performance should not be over-weighted given the present earnings volatility and liquidity constraints.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.53 · 37th pctile vs peers
YoY -12.89
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.460
GMI
2.637
AQI
2.762
SGI
0.668
DEPI
0.082
SGAI
2.744
TATA
-0.325
LVGI
0.472

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-9.76P/E
P/B0.19
P/S0.17
ROE-2.0%
ROA-1.3%
EPS-215.14
BVPS10848.13
Gross Margin1.8%
Net Margin-2.5%
D/E0.23
Current Ratio3.96
Rev Growth-33.2%
Profit Growth-90.1%
EV/EBITDA-4.98
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
25.7M
Charter Capital
257.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Công nghệ Thông tin
Industry (ICB L3)
Thiết bị và Phần cứng
Sub-industry
Thiết bị văn phòng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →