STP: modest 8.5% upside, balance sheet strength but limited upside and execution/context risks
Intrinsic value VND 8,139 vs market VND 7,500 — implied upside 8.5% (model confidence: very_low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Công nghiệp Thương mại Sông Đà (STP) operates in the industrial goods segment (Hàng công nghiệp) and is listed on HNX. The company has an issued share base of 8,022,063 shares and generates recurring revenue from manufacturing/trading activities typical of cyclical industrial names. Recent revenue has been roughly stable around VND 195–215 bn over 2023–2025 (VND 214.9 bn in 2023; VND 196.5 bn in 2024; VND 195.2 bn in 2025).
Investment Thesis
STP's balance-sheet position is a structural strength: reported net debt is negative at VND -16,867,848,631 in the valuation model inputs, and the company shows low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17). That translates into a relatively low EV/EBITDA of 4.1x (ratios_latest), below the sector EV/EBITDA median referenced in our model (sector_ev_ebitda 9.14). Profitability metrics are modest: ROE 5.6% and ROA 4.6%, with an EBIT margin of 4.1% and a net profit margin of 4.1%. EPS is VND 988 and BVPS is VND 17,731, implying a P/B of 0.4 and P/E of 8.0x — valuations that look inexpensive on headline multiples.
However, the intrinsic value per our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model is VND 8,139 (raw_intrinsic_value VND 8,935 before calibration), implying only an 8.5% upside to the current match price of VND 7,500. Model confidence is very_low, driven by a short history and calibration adjustments (isotonic calibration from 7 years of data, ebitda_cv 0.1443). Revenue has been roughly flat to slightly down (Revenue YoY -0.7% in the latest ratio), and net profit recovered only modestly to VND 7.9 bn in 2025 after VND 6.2 bn in 2024. Given the narrow implied upside, limited margin expansion prospects, and very_low model confidence, the reward does not clearly compensate for execution and market-liquidity risks.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 10,696,988,864 (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 5.12 (own_history), compared with sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
- Net cash position in model: net_debt - VND 16,867,848,631 (i.e., net cash benefit).
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 8,935 to final VND 8,139 via isotonic mapping; model confidence flagged as very_low.
The model yields a modest implied upside of 8.5% to the current price, but the confidence is very_low — primarily due to limited and noisy EBITDA history (7 years) and calibration adjustments. The gap between the fair EV/EBITDA used (5.12x) and the sector median (9.14x) is a key driver of the conservative intrinsic value. Treat the VND 8,139 figure as indicative rather than precise; upside is too narrow to compensate for liquidity and execution risk under our calibration.
Bull vs Bear
- Net cash position (model net_debt - VND 16,867,848,631) supports conservative valuation and limits solvency risk.
- Low market multiples: P/B 0.4 and P/E 8.0x provide valuation cushion versus peers; EV/EBITDA 4.1x below sector median 9.14.
- Stable revenue trend near VND 195–215 bn (2023–2025) reduces the risk of sudden demand collapse in the near term.
- Model confidence is very_low and intrinsic value was materially calibrated down from raw_intrinsic_value VND 8,935 to VND 8,139, raising estimation uncertainty.
- Modest profitability: ROE 5.6% and EBIT margin 4.1% leave limited room for meaningful EPS expansion absent structural margin improvement.
- Illiquid trading: avg_volume_2w 422 shares and a 'illiquid' sanity flag raise execution risk and could widen realized volatility or depress obtainable prices.
Sector Context
STP sits in the industrial goods cohort where peer valuation dispersion is wide: sector_peers.count 385 with median implied upside 5.6%. Top peers in our universe show materially higher upside (examples: CST intrinsic VND 14,026 vs price VND 10,000; NBC intrinsic VND 10,379 vs price VND 7,400), suggesting market assigns premium to higher-growth or better-margin industrial names. In Vietnam, cyclical industrial firms face macro and policy cyclicality, and VAS accounting and state-related ownership patterns can affect comparability. Foreign ownership room for STP remains available (foreign_room 3,873,363.43288566 shares) but low liquidity will limit meaningful foreign inflows. Regulators (SBV) and SOE payout or restructuring mandates can matter for certain peers; STP's shareholder base is concentrated among individuals (largest holders ~7.8% and ~7.4%) with no single controlling state owner.
Risk Factors
- Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence marked as very_low after isotonic calibration; raw_intrinsic_value VND 8,935 was adjusted to VND 8,139.
- Low liquidity: avg_volume_2w 422 shares and an 'illiquid' sanity flag increase market-impact risk when trading sizable positions.
- Modest profitability and flat revenue: ROE 5.6%, EBIT margin 4.1% and Revenue YoY -0.7% limit upside from fundamentals without operational improvement.
- Ownership concentration among individuals (largest stakes ~7.8% and ~7.4%) can lead to idiosyncratic governance or block-sell risk.
- Sector multiple tail risk: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14 vs STP implicit fair EV/EBITDA 5.12 — re-rating toward sector levels would require visible earnings improvement.
- Market and macro cyclicality: industrial demand downturns would compress already-low margins and drag EBITDA below the mid-cycle assumption.
Catalysts
- Quarterly earnings beats or margin expansion that raise mid-cycle EBITDA above the model input of 10,696,988,864.
- Corporate actions that improve liquidity or unlock hidden value (e.g., sale of non-core assets, share buyback, or higher dividend policy).
- Sustained improvement in revenue or operating margin that narrows the gap to sector EV/EBITDA (9.14) and supports multiple re-rating.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is high at 89.1/100, which reduces immediate concerns about manipulation. Given the absence of forensic flags, focus should be on standard earnings-quality checks and related-party transactions in company filings; liquidity and valuation calibration are the dominant practical concerns.
Track Record
The model team has a 12-year track record with a hit_rate of 72.7% and an average historical upside of 133.2% when calls worked. That hit rate is respectable, but the current model confidence is very_low (recalibrated from a prior 'high' rule), so historical performance should be weighted cautiously for this specific stock. Past success at the aggregate level does not eliminate stock-specific data and liquidity limitations flagged in this note.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.