Freco Việt Nam (TAB): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation implies limited near-term upside amid thin liquidity
Intrinsic value VND 36,062 vs market VND 32,900: implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: medium).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Freco Việt Nam (TAB) is listed on UPCOM and classified under ICB3 Vận tải within the broader construction/transport cluster. The group generated VND 97.7 bn revenue and VND 5.4 bn net profit in 2025, with three-year revenue ranging between VND 82.1 6. 'TAB' operates in asset-heavy activities where land use rights and equipment utilization determine returns; reporting follows VAS and liquidity and disclosure norms typical of UPCOM issuers.
Investment Thesis
The valuation implies a modest premium to sector multiples: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 21.73 (own_history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 10.1 bn, yielding an intrinsic value of VND 36,062 per share (raw calibrated level VND 32,800). That produces a 9.6% upside versus the match price of VND 32,900 with model confidence flagged as medium.
Fundamentally, the company exhibits low-to-moderate profitability: ROE is 6.8% and ROA 5.5%; EBIT margin is 8.1% and net profit margin 5.5% (latest). These margins improved after a downturn in 2024 (revenue VND 82.1 bn vs VND 95.9 bn in 2023) and a rebound to VND 97.7 bn in 2025, with net profit rising to VND 5.4 bn in 2025. However, the current valuation embeds a high EV/EBITDA of 21.7 compared with the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, indicating the market or our model is pricing a premium for mid-cycle earnings stability or scarce free-float.
Balance-sheet metrics are conservative: Debt/Equity stands at 0.21 and reported net debt used in the model is approximately VND 6.7 bn. Liquidity and tradability are material constraints: 2-week average volume is ~3,843 shares and the instrument is listed on UPCOM with a 1-year high/low of VND 33,500/VND 9,800 and explicit sanity flag 'low_liquidity'. Ownership is moderately concentrated among individuals (top five holders together ~43.8%), and foreign ownership room is reported as 0.0%, which limits foreign demand and potential rerating catalysts.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a sector-normalized mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 10.1 bn (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 21.73 (own_history calibration) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
- Net debt: approximately VND 6.7 bn deducted from enterprise value.
- Calibration: isotonic mapping with raw_intrinsic_value VND 32,800 and 3 years of input data; EBITDA coefficient of variation 29.65% (thin history).
- Liquidity/sanity flag: 'low_liquidity' reduces confidence in short-term price realization.
The 9.6% implied upside is modest and falls inside a tight band where execution and liquidity risk can easily offset gains. Confidence is medium because the model uses a short/thin EBITDA history and an isotonic calibration; results are sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (21.73) which is materially above the sector multiple (9.85).
Bull vs Bear
- Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 10.1 bn supports an intrinsic value of VND 36,062/share when using a fair EV/EBITDA of 21.73.
- Profit recovery: net profit rose from VND 4.2 bn in 2024 to VND 5.4 bn in 2025 while revenue rebounded to VND 97.7 bn, signalling operational recovery.
- Conservative leverage: Debt/Equity of 0.21 limits refinancing risk and gives capacity to fund growth or weather cycles.
- Compact share base (6.5 m shares) and low free float could trigger sharp re-ratings on any positive operational surprise or liquidity event.
- Valuation appears rich vs peers: company EV/EBITDA is 21.7 while sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85, leaving limited margin for execution shortfalls.
- Liquidity constraint: avg volume two weeks ~3,843 shares and UPCOM listing with foreign room 0.0% make it hard for institutional flows to materialize.
- Earnings sensitivity and thin history: model uses 3 years of data and EBITDA CV of 29.65%, increasing valuation volatility if earnings revert.
- High P/E of 39.7 and low dividend yield (0.0%) reduce appeal for income-focused investors and raise expectation mismatch risk.
Sector Context
TAB sits in the transport/construction cluster where cycleality, contract-backed revenue and asset utilization drive earnings. Sector comparables are numerous (420 peers in the dataset) with a median implied upside of 9.6%, placing TAB close to the peer median. Regulatory context matters: VAS accounting for construction and revenue recognition can differ from IFRS peers, SBV credit quotas and SOE-related procurement cycles can influence order books for larger peers, and UPCOM-listed names typically trade with higher liquidity discounts. Foreign ownership room is constrained (0.0%), reducing potential demand from offshore funds.
Risk Factors
- Execution and demand risk: Revenue fell -14.4% in 2024 before rebounding in 2025; another downturn would pressure margins (current net margin 5.5%).
- Valuation multiple risk: Model uses fair EV/EBITDA 21.73 versus sector 9.85; reversion toward sector multiples would imply downside.
- Liquidity and marketability: Low trading volume (~3,843 shares 2-week avg) and UPCOM listing increase bid-ask and make large trades disruptive.
- Ownership concentration: Top five individual shareholders hold ~43.8%, which can limit free-float and also concentrate voting risks.
- No foreign room: 0.0% foreign ownership cap prevents non-domestic demand that could support a rerating.
- Thin historical data: model inputs rely on 3 years and EBITDA CV of 29.65%, increasing model sensitivity to single-year shocks.
Catalysts
- Sustained margin expansion or higher EBITDA that validates the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption (VND 10.1 bn).
- Improved liquidity event: migration to HOSE/HOSE listing or a block trade that increases free-float could narrow the liquidity discount.
- Contract wins or backlog disclosures that materially lift revenue guidance above VND 97.7 bn.
- Corporate actions (share buyback, dividend policy change) that unlock value given current low yield.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score or explicit forensic flags are available (mscore null). Earnings quality score is 63.8/100, indicating moderate earnings reliability but not a clear clean bill of health. There are no red flags reported in the forensic summary; primary external concern is reporting and disclosure standards typical of UPCOM issuers rather than forensic manipulation evidence.
Track Record
Model track record covers three years (2024-2026) with a hit rate of 100% and an average upside of 45.7% across those years. While the perfect hit rate looks strong, the sample is small (3 years) and past model magnitude (avg upside) does not guarantee future performance, especially given the current modest implied upside (9.6%) and medium confidence calibration.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.