Back to Dashboard

TN1

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Rox Key Holdings

Bất động sảnCT
12.950
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+16.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.950
Intrinsic Value
15.105
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Rox Key Holdings (TN1): deeply cyclical landbank exposure with cheap multiples but limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 17,380 vs market VND 14,900 — implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Rox Key Holdings (TN1) is a small-cap real estate developer listed on HOSE with 60,095,480 shares outstanding. The group's reported business is concentrated in property development and land-related assets; model inputs show a property ratio of 0.0177 and a sizeable RNAV component in our blended valuation (RNAV weight 40%). The largest shareholder is an institutional owner, Công Ty TNHH MTV Đầu Tư Sao Hôm, holding 64.18% which implies a high ownership concentration and limited free float. Trading activity is thin: average 2-week volume is 1,003 shares and the model triggered an 'illiquid' sanity flag.

Investment Thesis

TN1 screens cheap on standard multiples: P/E 3.4x and P/B 0.8x with ROE of 25.9% and ROA of 13.5%, implying profitable operations on reported numbers. Recent profitability is lumpy — net profit jumped to VND 266.9 bn in 2025 from VND 50.9 bn in 2024 — consistent with project recognition timing typical for developers. Our blended intrinsic value (DCF + RNAV) is VND 17,380 per share, implying 16.6% upside versus the market price of VND 14,900, but model confidence is low due to illiquidity and material sensitivity to RNAV revaluation assumptions (RNAV revaluation factor 1.5 and RNAV effective factor 1.25).

Valuation Commentary

Blended DCF (levered) and RNAV: 60% DCF, 40% RNAV with calibration and isotonic smoothing.

  • Base free cash flow: VND 51,687,112,997 (model base_cf).
  • WACC 10.0% with equity cost ke 11.97% and after-tax debt cost kd 5.14%.
  • Terminal growth and floor: terminal g 3.5% and effective floor 3.5%; TV accounts for 73.75% of value (tv_pct 0.7375).
  • RNAV drivers: RNAV intrinsic VND 23,946 per share with revaluation multiplier 1.5 (effective factor 1.25).
  • Net debt: approximately VND 410.9 bn included in enterprise adjustments.

The implied 16.6% upside reflects a meaningful RNAV uplift baked into value but is calibrated with low confidence. The DCF component yields a much lower per-share number (DCF intrinsic VND 6,857) versus RNAV VND 23,946, showing valuation sensitivity to asset revaluation assumptions. Given thin liquidity and concentrated ownership, execution and realization risk could erode RNAV upside; treat the intrinsic as indicative, not precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low multiples: P/E 3.4x and P/B 0.8x create a margin for upside if RNAV revaluation materializes.
  • Strong reported profitability: ROE 25.9% and net profit margin 25.9% suggest high return on recognized projects.
  • Blended RNAV support: RNAV-derived intrinsic VND 23,946 per share (before weighting) provides downside protection versus pure DCF (DCF intrinsic VND 6,857).
Bear Case
  • Illiquidity and concentrated ownership: average volume 1,003 shares and top shareholder at 64.18% limit free-float liquidity and price discovery.
  • Valuation concentrated in RNAV assumptions: DCF produces VND 6,857 per share while RNAV drive uses a revaluation factor of 1.5 — if revaluation fails, downside is material.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit moved from VND 50.9 bn (2024) to VND 266.9 bn (2025), consistent with project recognition timing and creating earnings-quality uncertainty despite an earnings_quality score of 70.6.

Sector Context

Vietnam real estate remains cyclical and highly sensitive to regulatory and financing conditions. SBV credit growth quotas and prudential limits on property lending can tighten funding for developers; separately, SOE-related mandates can affect disposal/timelines for land use rights. Peers show a wide dispersion of implied upside (sector median upside 22.1%); TN1's 16.6% implied upside is below the sector median. For banks or counterparties, VAMC bonds and the recognition/timing of land use rights sales are common cross-pressures on developer balance sheets. Smaller developers frequently rely on asset revaluation and one-off project recognition, which inflates year-to-year volatility compared with larger listed peers.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w 1,003 shares and an 'illiquid' sanity flag limit the ability of large investors to enter/exit without moving the price.
  • Concentrated ownership: 64.18% held by one institutional shareholder reduces free-float and raises block-trade execution risk.
  • RNAV revaluation dependency: blended value relies on RNAV adjustments (revaluation factor 1.5); failure to realize higher asset prices would push fair value materially lower toward the DCF result.
  • Project execution and recognition timing: large jump in net profit (VND 266.9 bn in 2025 vs VND 50.9 bn prior) indicates earnings lumpy from project completions and exposes near-term guidance to delivery and sales risk.
  • Leverage and coverage: Debt/Equity 0.58 with interest coverage 2.62 (model input) signals limited headroom if financing costs rise or sales slow.
  • External regulatory/financing: changes to SBV credit policies, tighter developer lending, or delays in approvals can materially impact cash flows and RNAV realization.

Catalysts

  • Recognition or completion of a major project (could crystallize RNAV into reported profit or cash).
  • Asset revaluation or disposal announcements that validate RNAV assumptions (RNAV intrinsic VND 23,946).
  • Improvement in secondary market liquidity or a block trade that increases free-float.
  • Sector-wide re-rate if Vietnamese real estate multiples recover from current depressed levels (sector median upside 22.1%).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided and no explicit red flags in the forensic fields; earnings_quality is 70.6, which is moderate-high and suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable. However, the company exhibits typical developer patterns (large one-off profit recognition in 2025) that warrant close monitoring of revenue recognition and project accounting, especially given concentrated ownership and low liquidity.

Track Record

Model track record spans 8 years with a hit rate of 71.4% and average upside of 41.0% when calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is above average, the model's current confidence for TN1 is low — downgrade applied — so past performance should be treated as supportive but not determinative for this specific small-cap, illiquid issuer.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.52 · 6th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.68
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.378
GMI
0.912
AQI
4.171
SGI
1.069
DEPI
1.459
SGAI
1.003
TATA
-0.413
LVGI
0.642

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.92P/E
P/B0.68
P/S0.75
ROE25.9%
ROA13.5%
EPS4441.51
BVPS19156.77
Gross Margin27.5%
Net Margin25.9%
D/E0.58
Current Ratio3.38
Rev Growth6.5%
Profit Growth429.0%
EV/EBITDA7.04
Div Yield3.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
66.1M
Charter Capital
661.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →