Rox Key Holdings (TN1): deeply cyclical landbank exposure with cheap multiples but limited liquidity
Intrinsic value VND 17,380 vs market VND 14,900 — implied upside 16.6% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Rox Key Holdings (TN1) is a small-cap real estate developer listed on HOSE with 60,095,480 shares outstanding. The group's reported business is concentrated in property development and land-related assets; model inputs show a property ratio of 0.0177 and a sizeable RNAV component in our blended valuation (RNAV weight 40%). The largest shareholder is an institutional owner, Công Ty TNHH MTV Đầu Tư Sao Hôm, holding 64.18% which implies a high ownership concentration and limited free float. Trading activity is thin: average 2-week volume is 1,003 shares and the model triggered an 'illiquid' sanity flag.
Luận điểm đầu tư
TN1 screens cheap on standard multiples: P/E 3.4x and P/B 0.8x with ROE of 25.9% and ROA of 13.5%, implying profitable operations on reported numbers. Recent profitability is lumpy — net profit jumped to VND 266.9 bn in 2025 from VND 50.9 bn in 2024 — consistent with project recognition timing typical for developers. Our blended intrinsic value (DCF + RNAV) is VND 17,380 per share, implying 16.6% upside versus the market price of VND 14,900, but model confidence is low due to illiquidity and material sensitivity to RNAV revaluation assumptions (RNAV revaluation factor 1.5 and RNAV effective factor 1.25).
Bình luận định giá
Blended DCF (levered) and RNAV: 60% DCF, 40% RNAV with calibration and isotonic smoothing.
- Base free cash flow: VND 51,687,112,997 (model base_cf).
- WACC 10.0% with equity cost ke 11.97% and after-tax debt cost kd 5.14%.
- Terminal growth and floor: terminal g 3.5% and effective floor 3.5%; TV accounts for 73.75% of value (tv_pct 0.7375).
- RNAV drivers: RNAV intrinsic VND 23,946 per share with revaluation multiplier 1.5 (effective factor 1.25).
- Net debt: approximately VND 410.9 bn included in enterprise adjustments.
The implied 16.6% upside reflects a meaningful RNAV uplift baked into value but is calibrated with low confidence. The DCF component yields a much lower per-share number (DCF intrinsic VND 6,857) versus RNAV VND 23,946, showing valuation sensitivity to asset revaluation assumptions. Given thin liquidity and concentrated ownership, execution and realization risk could erode RNAV upside; treat the intrinsic as indicative, not precise.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Low multiples: P/E 3.4x and P/B 0.8x create a margin for upside if RNAV revaluation materializes.
- Strong reported profitability: ROE 25.9% and net profit margin 25.9% suggest high return on recognized projects.
- Blended RNAV support: RNAV-derived intrinsic VND 23,946 per share (before weighting) provides downside protection versus pure DCF (DCF intrinsic VND 6,857).
- Illiquidity and concentrated ownership: average volume 1,003 shares and top shareholder at 64.18% limit free-float liquidity and price discovery.
- Valuation concentrated in RNAV assumptions: DCF produces VND 6,857 per share while RNAV drive uses a revaluation factor of 1.5 — if revaluation fails, downside is material.
- Earnings volatility: net profit moved from VND 50.9 bn (2024) to VND 266.9 bn (2025), consistent with project recognition timing and creating earnings-quality uncertainty despite an earnings_quality score of 70.6.
Bối cảnh ngành
Vietnam real estate remains cyclical and highly sensitive to regulatory and financing conditions. SBV credit growth quotas and prudential limits on property lending can tighten funding for developers; separately, SOE-related mandates can affect disposal/timelines for land use rights. Peers show a wide dispersion of implied upside (sector median upside 22.1%); TN1's 16.6% implied upside is below the sector median. For banks or counterparties, VAMC bonds and the recognition/timing of land use rights sales are common cross-pressures on developer balance sheets. Smaller developers frequently rely on asset revaluation and one-off project recognition, which inflates year-to-year volatility compared with larger listed peers.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w 1,003 shares and an 'illiquid' sanity flag limit the ability of large investors to enter/exit without moving the price.
- Concentrated ownership: 64.18% held by one institutional shareholder reduces free-float and raises block-trade execution risk.
- RNAV revaluation dependency: blended value relies on RNAV adjustments (revaluation factor 1.5); failure to realize higher asset prices would push fair value materially lower toward the DCF result.
- Project execution and recognition timing: large jump in net profit (VND 266.9 bn in 2025 vs VND 50.9 bn prior) indicates earnings lumpy from project completions and exposes near-term guidance to delivery and sales risk.
- Leverage and coverage: Debt/Equity 0.58 with interest coverage 2.62 (model input) signals limited headroom if financing costs rise or sales slow.
- External regulatory/financing: changes to SBV credit policies, tighter developer lending, or delays in approvals can materially impact cash flows and RNAV realization.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Recognition or completion of a major project (could crystallize RNAV into reported profit or cash).
- Asset revaluation or disposal announcements that validate RNAV assumptions (RNAV intrinsic VND 23,946).
- Improvement in secondary market liquidity or a block trade that increases free-float.
- Sector-wide re-rate if Vietnamese real estate multiples recover from current depressed levels (sector median upside 22.1%).
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score provided and no explicit red flags in the forensic fields; earnings_quality is 70.6, which is moderate-high and suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable. However, the company exhibits typical developer patterns (large one-off profit recognition in 2025) that warrant close monitoring of revenue recognition and project accounting, especially given concentrated ownership and low liquidity.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record spans 8 years with a hit rate of 71.4% and average upside of 41.0% when calls were correct. While the historical hit rate is above average, the model's current confidence for TN1 is low — downgrade applied — so past performance should be treated as supportive but not determinative for this specific small-cap, illiquid issuer.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.