Back to Dashboard

TNP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Thị Nại

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
23.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.400
Intrinsic Value
24.246
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Thị Nại: low-liquidity port operator with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA upside of 6.8%

Intrinsic value VND 23,596 vs market VND 22,100, implied upside 6.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Thị Nại (TNP) is a UPCoM-listed port operator in the transportation/construction cluster providing cargo handling and related services. Revenue is lumpy and tied to port throughput and regional trade flows; the company reported revenue of VND 88.8 bn in 2025 after VND 67.3 bn in 2024 and VND 70.9 bn in 2023. Asset intensity is material: total assets were VND 125.7 bn in 2025.

The shareholder structure is highly concentrated: a single institutional shareholder (Công Ty TNHH Thương Mại Ánh Vy) holds 61.33%, while three related individuals together hold ~29% (Lâm Ánh Vy 14.06%, Lâm Duy Việt 14.05%, plus smaller stakes). Foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room 0.0). Trading liquidity is minimal (avg volume 2w = 4), and the valuation model flags the stock as illiquid, which constrains flow-driven re-rating potential.

Investment Thesis

TNP's operating performance has recovered: revenue rose to VND 88.8 bn in 2025 and net profit to VND 23.3 bn in 2025 (from VND 10.6 bn in 2024), implying a net profit margin of 26.2% (latest). Profitability metrics are attractive on a standalone basis — ROE of 23.9% and ROA of 20.2% reflect efficient asset returns versus peers. Multiples are undemanding: P/E ~7.0, P/B ~1.5 and EV/EBITDA ~4.0, below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85.

Valuation by our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 26,289 mn and fair EV/EBITDA 5.5) produces an intrinsic value of VND 23,596 per share, only 6.8% above the current market price of VND 22,100. However, model confidence is low and the stock is flagged as illiquid; execution and marketability risk reduce the attractiveness of the small nominal upside. Concentrated insider ownership (over 61% controlled by one entity) increases control risk and reduces the likelihood of meaningful free float-driven rerating.

Positive cash/debt position (net debt reported as negative VND 1,044,230,923 in model inputs) and conservative leverage (Debt/Equity ~0.24) provide balance-sheet resilience, but absence of dividend (dividend yield 0.0%) and closed foreign room limit institutional demand. The implied upside (6.8%) is too narrow to compensate for liquidity and governance risks given our calibration.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt to arrive at equity value and divide by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 26,289,340,187 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 5.5 (source: own_history calibration).
  • Net cash position: net_debt = negative VND 1,044,230,923 reduces enterprise value deduction.
  • Share count: 7,100,000 shares (company data) used to derive per-share intrinsic value of VND 23,596.
  • Sector comparator: sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.85 highlights potential higher peer multiples but model uses conservative fair multiple.

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 23,596 (6.8% upside vs market). Confidence is low and the stock is illiquid, so the narrow upside carries material execution and marketability risk — we place limited weight on the small positive spread. If mid-cycle EBITDA or a higher market multiple materializes, upside could rise, but absent that the current market price largely reflects the company's fundamentals.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive profitability: ROE 23.9% and ROA 20.2% with net margin 26.2% indicate strong conversion of revenue to profit.
  • Undemanding multiples: P/E ~7.0 and EV/EBITDA ~4.0 are well below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, leaving scope for multiple expansion.
  • Net cash implied in model (net_debt negative VND 1,044,230,923) reduces balance-sheet risk and supports downside protection.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume = 4 and the model's 'illiquid' sanity flag increase the cost and risk of exiting positions.
  • Concentrated ownership: one institutional owner holds 61.33%, and top five shareholders control ~92.4%, reducing free float and limiting re-rating catalysts.
  • Model confidence is low; the implied upside is only 6.8%, insufficient to compensate for governance and liquidity risks.
  • No dividend distribution (dividend yield 0.0%) and foreign_room 0.0 limit the buyer universe and secondary-market demand.

Sector Context

TNP sits in the transport/ports sub-sector where valuation dispersion is wide (sector median upside ~9.6% across 420 peers). Port operators in Vietnam are sensitive to trade volumes, infrastructure bottlenecks, and SOE-influenced contracts. VAS accounting and state-influenced asset revaluations can create comparability issues across the sector. Additionally, sector-level metrics (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) suggest higher typical multiples than those implied for TNP, but peer rerating often requires visible throughput growth or regulatory/contract wins.

Regulatory context: SBV credit growth quotas and state asset policies can affect financing costs for infrastructure players. For listed transport assets, foreign ownership limits and SOE payout/transfer mandates sometimes create episodic flows (or block them entirely). Given TNP's closed foreign room and concentrated domestic control, such flows are unlikely to be a material near-term driver.

Risk Factors

  • Low liquidity: avg volume 2w = 4 shares and 'illiquid' model flag make position entry/exit costly and increase bid-ask risk.
  • Concentrated ownership: top holder controls 61.33%; combined top-five control ~92.4%, limiting free float and corporate governance scrutiny.
  • Model confidence low: valuation upside 6.8% is within noise and may not cover execution risk or market transactions costs.
  • Revenue cyclicality: revenue swung from VND 67.3 bn in 2024 to VND 88.8 bn in 2025; earnings can be lumpy based on throughput.
  • No foreign demand: foreign_room 0.0 prevents international institutional buyers from increasing liquidity and valuation.
  • Limited transparency on recurring cash flow drivers: operating cash flow fields are absent from the dataset, complicating cash-conversion assessment.
  • Dividend policy: zero dividend yield reduces income appeal for yield-focused holders.

Catalysts

  • Sustained EBITDA growth above the mid-cycle assumption (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 26,289 mn) would lift intrinsic value materially.
  • Any reduction in ownership concentration or listing upgrade/liquidity improvement could unlock re-rating.
  • Material contract wins or throughput increases that translate to higher and more stable revenue would support multiple expansion.

Forensic Assessment

Beneish M-Score is unavailable (null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the supplied data. Earnings quality score is moderate at 53.9/100, suggesting no glaring manipulation signals but not pristine either. Given the concentration of ownership and limited public float, governance and related-party transaction scrutiny should be a priority in due diligence despite the absence of formal forensic flags.

Track Record

The valuation model's historical track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 0.7, meaning 70% of directional calls (>10% upside) matched next-year price direction; average realized upside across the sample is ~49.0%. This is a reasonably strong historical performance, but past hit rates do not eliminate stock-specific liquidity, governance, or sector-cycle risks that are prominent for this company.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.11 · 62th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.31
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.173
GMI
0.907
AQI
1.191
SGI
1.319
DEPI
0.969
SGAI
0.673
TATA
0.025
LVGI
1.817

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.36P/E
P/B1.64
P/S1.87
ROE23.9%
ROA20.2%
EPS3277.65
BVPS14279.21
Gross Margin51.2%
Net Margin26.2%
D/E0.24
Current Ratio1.99
Rev Growth31.4%
Profit Growth119.7%
EV/EBITDA4.27
Div Yield11.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.1M
Charter Capital
71.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →