TPC: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies upside but execution and liquidity constraints cap conviction
Intrinsic value VND 12,392 vs market VND 10,050 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Nhựa Tân Đại Hưng (TPC) is a HOSE-listed plastics/chemicals company operating in the cyclical Hóa chất sector. The company serves domestic industrial and consumer segments with polymer and finished-plastic products; revenue has been volatile over the past three years reflecting end-market demand and input-cost swings. Reported revenue was VND 567.0 bn in 2023, VND 436.6 bn in 2024 and VND 476.3 bn in 2025. Total assets stood at VND 461.9–484.8 bn over 2023–2024 and VND 459.0 bn in 2025, indicating a broadly stable asset base.
Investment Thesis
Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 12,392 per share versus the current price of VND 10,050 (23.3% upside) using a fair EV/EBITDA of 12.04 (own history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14. Confidence in the model is explicitly low after isotonic recalibration and an illiquid trading flag.
Profitability and cash generation: margins are thin — gross profit margin 7.5% and EBIT margin 0.6% as of the latest ratios — and net profit margin is 1.6% with ROE of 2.8% and ROA of 1.7%. Reported net profit swung from a loss of VND 48.8 bn in 2023 to small positive net profits of VND 11.9 bn in 2024 and VND 7.8 bn in 2025, highlighting recovery but modest absolute earnings.
Balance sheet and market multiples: P/E is elevated at 28.9x while P/B is below 1.0 at 0.9x; EV/EBITDA is 23.0x on trailing metrics, materially above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14 used for context. The company shows leverage with Debt/Equity of 0.759, which together with thin operating margins increases sensitivity to cyclicality and raw-material price swings.
Conclusion: the model implies a mid-single‑digit to low‑double‑digit upside (23.3%) but the low model confidence, illiquid trading (avg volume two weeks: 381), and modest earnings quality relative to capital intensity reduce conviction. The implied upside is not sufficiently wide to compensate for execution and liquidity risk given our internal thresholds and the calibrated confidence downgrade.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history) then subtract net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value, with isotonic calibration applied to raw output.
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 12.04 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14.
- Model confidence: low after recalibration; raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 14,777.2 per share.
- Current market price: VND 10,050; model intrinsic value: VND 12,392 per share (upside 23.3%).
- Illiquidity flag and small average volume (381 shares over 2 weeks) increase execution risk and widen bid-ask uncertainty.
The 23.3% implied upside is meaningful but sits below our >25% threshold for a high-conviction recommendation and model confidence is low; accordingly the valuation provides a modest margin but not enough to overcome liquidity and execution concerns. Expect higher volatility around results and when market liquidity dries up; treat the value estimate conservatively.
Bull vs Bear
- Model-implied upside of 23.3% (intrinsic VND 12,392 vs market VND 10,050) offers meaningful appreciation potential if margins normalize to mid-cycle.
- Fair EV/EBITDA of 12.04 is above the sector median of 9.14, implying valuation catch-up potential if company achieves steadier EBITDA.
- Earnings recovered from a loss in 2023 to positive net profit in 2024 (VND 11.9 bn) and 2025 (VND 7.8 bn), showing operational turnaround ability.
- Earnings quality score 80.7/100 suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable compared with peers.
- Trailing EV/EBITDA is high at 23.0x versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.14, indicating current market pricing leaves limited room if earnings slip.
- Margins are thin (EBIT margin 0.6%, net margin 1.6%), making profits highly sensitive to raw-material cost swings and demand cyclicality.
- Liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w: 381; 1‑year low VND 5,960), and the model has an explicit 'illiquid' sanity flag — execution risk on position entry/exit is elevated.
- Ownership is concentrated in individuals (top four hold ~47.6%), which can lead to governance or related-party risks and reduces free float; foreign room is limited at 7,853,106 shares.
Sector Context
The Hóa chất / plastics segment is cyclical and sensitive to global polymer feedstock prices, domestic industrial demand and construction activity. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can defer recognition/timing differences versus IFRS for inventory and provisions; analysts should watch working-capital swings and inventory revaluation effects. Banks and industrial peers have seen pressure from SBV credit quotas and slower industrial credit growth; for plastics companies, access to trade finance and FX exposure can be consequential. Among 385 sector peers, the median model upside is 5.6%, placing TPC's 23.3% above the sector median but below top-rated peers like CST with higher confidence.
Risk Factors
- Thin operating margins (EBIT margin 0.6%) — a small input-cost shock could erase profitability.
- High trailing EV/EBITDA (23.0x) versus sector median 9.14 increases downside if earnings disappoint.
- Illiquid stock (avg volume 2w: 381) — trading large blocks may move the market; spreads likely wide.
- Ownership concentration: top four individuals hold ~47.6%, limiting free float and raising governance/execution risk.
- Profitability history is volatile: net profit swung from -VND 48.8 bn in 2023 to small positives in 2024–25, indicating sensitivity to cyclical factors.
- No dividend yield (0.0%) — limited income cushion for investors while waiting for value realization.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual results showing margin expansion or stable mid-cycle EBITDA recovery versus the model assumption.
- Operational improvements or cost-down initiatives that lift EBIT margin above current 0.6%.
- Any liquidity-triggered re-rating if average daily turnover increases and market microstructure improves.
- Significant change in ownership or a block trade that increases free float and reduces execution risk.
Forensic Assessment
There is no Beneish M-Score available (mscore is null) and no forensic red flags reported in the input. Earnings quality is relatively high at 80.7/100, suggesting reported profits are reasonably credible. Given the absence of explicit manipulation signals, the primary forensic concerns are ownership concentration and illiquidity rather than accounting manipulation.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average historical upside of 104.1% when calls were correct. While the hit rate is acceptable, the model's present confidence has been downgraded to low after recalibration; past performance provides context but does not guarantee current accuracy especially for illiquid, cyclical names.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.