Back to Dashboard

TQN

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Thông Quảng Ninh

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
13.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.500
Intrinsic Value
16.646
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TQN: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside but liquidity and execution risk cap conviction

Intrinsic value VND 16,646 vs market VND 13,500; implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thông Quảng Ninh (TQN) operates in forestry and paper-related activities within the Vietnamese cyclical 'Lâm nghiệp và Giấy' sector and is quoted on UPCOM. The company has 3.6 million shares outstanding and reported group revenues of VND 1,077.9 bn in 2025, operating in a capital- and land-intensive subsector where land-use rights and standing timber supply are strategic assets. Trading liquidity is extremely thin (average 2-week volume = 0.0), and foreign ownership capacity stands at 1,764,000 shares.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model values TQN at VND 16,646 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 46,370,804,886 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 7.44 (own_history). This produces a 23.3% upside vs the current match price of VND 13,500, but model confidence is low and the raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 37,955.8 per share, indicating significant sensitivity to the EV/EBITDA multiple and calibration.

Fundamentals: TQN shows meaningful return metrics on reported accounting: ROE 20.0% and ROA 9.4%, with EPS of VND 13,794 and BVPS of VND 74,124. Profitability margins are thin in absolute terms (EBIT margin 4.4%, net profit margin 4.6%), consistent with the sector's low-margin, commodity-exposed profile. Leverage is material with Debt/Equity at 1.01 and net debt of VND 208,539,249,661 used in the valuation.

Risks to execution and liquidity: The company is illiquid (sanity flags) which both caps the practical upside and increases execution risk for larger investors; our calibrated model explicitly capped upside because of this. Given the low model confidence and concentrated individual ownership (top five individuals together >70%), the combination of thin trading and concentrated control elevates governance and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt, divide by shares to get per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 46,370,804,886 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.44 (own_history); sector median EV/EBITDA = 9.14
  • Net debt: VND 208,539,249,661 deducted from enterprise value
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 37,955.8 to VND 16,646 due to liquidity/sanity flags

The model implies 23.3% upside, but confidence is low and the valuation is sensitive to the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple. The calibrated result is conservative because the company is flagged as illiquid and upside was capped; treat the intrinsic value as indicative rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • At our fair EV/EBITDA of 7.44 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA VND 46,370,804,886, intrinsic value reaches VND 16,646 per share (23.3% upside vs market VND 13,500).
  • ROE of 20.0% and EPS of VND 13,794 indicate the company can generate acceptable shareholder returns on reported equity.
  • Revenue recovered to VND 1,126.0 bn in 2024 before moderating to VND 1,077.9 bn in 2025, showing underlying scale in operations.
Bear Case
  • Trading liquidity is effectively nil (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and the model includes 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped' sanity flags, limiting the practical realizable upside.
  • Net debt of VND 208,539,249,661 and Debt/Equity of 1.01 increase refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity in a rising-rate environment.
  • Margin profile is low (EBIT margin 4.4%, net margin 4.6%); revenue fell -4.17% YoY in the latest period, exposing earnings to cyclical demand swings in forestry and paper.

Sector Context

The Lâm nghiệp và Giấy sector is cyclical and commodity-exposed; prices for wood, pulp and paper products and logistics costs drive short-term earnings volatility. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 while our fair multiple for TQN is set at 7.44 reflecting smaller scale and liquidity discounts. Vietnamese-specific considerations include VAS accounting differences for forestry assets and standing timber valuation, State Bank (SBV) credit-growth guidance affecting working capital financing, and potential use of VAMC instruments for sectoral banks — relevant if TQN needs refinancing. The UPCoM listing and concentrated individual ownership are common in smaller Vietnamese forestry firms and tend to correlate with lower free float and weaker price discovery compared with HOSE/HNX peers.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume = 0.0 and model 'illiquid' flags limit ability to enter/exit positions without price disruption.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders are individuals holding ~70.0% combined (21.98% + 16.57% + 14.44% + 9.49% + 7.61%), increasing related-party and governance risk.
  • Leverage and refinancing: net debt = VND 208,539,249,661 with Debt/Equity = 1.01 raises refinancing risk if cash flow weakens.
  • Cyclical revenue: Revenue declined -4.2% YoY in the latest year, and sector pricing/volume swings can compress already-thin margins (EBIT margin 4.4%).
  • Model confidence: Valuation confidence flagged as low and calibrated aggressively downward (raw intrinsic VND 37,955.8 -> calibrated VND 16,646), indicating sensitivity to assumptions.
  • Limited dividend: dividend yield = 0.0% provides no cash return cushion.
  • Foreign ownership and liquidity: foreign_room = 1,764,000 shares may be insufficient for institutional inflows; UPCoM venue typically sees less stable price discovery.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in industry pricing or volume that lifts EBITDA above the modelled mid-cycle level (mid-cycle EBITDA = VND 46,370,804,886).
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or move the listing to HOSE/HNX, which could materially reduce the illiquidity discount.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing that reduces net debt from VND 208,539,249,661 and lowers leverage.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no listed forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderately high at 75.6/100, which suggests reported profits have a reasonable degree of quality on available metrics. The primary forensic concerns are practical (illiquidity, ownership concentration) rather than accounting manipulation signals in the provided data.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 44.4% (years 2017–2026) and an average upside across prior calls of 69.1%. The hit rate is below 50%, implying modest historical directional accuracy; use past performance cautiously given the small sample and the company's structural liquidity and governance idiosyncrasies.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.84 · 21th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.62
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.885
GMI
0.890
AQI
0.554
SGI
0.957
DEPI
0.897
SGAI
0.856
TATA
-0.005
LVGI
0.899

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.98P/E
P/B0.18
P/S0.05
ROE20.0%
ROA9.4%
EPS13793.52
BVPS74123.61
Gross Margin9.0%
Net Margin4.6%
D/E1.01
Current Ratio1.80
Rev Growth-4.2%
Profit Growth139.7%
EV/EBITDA4.46
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.6M
Charter Capital
36.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Sub-industry
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →