Back to Dashboard

TR1

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận Tải 1 Traco

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
16.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
16.600
Intrinsic Value
18.621
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TR1 (Công ty Cổ phần Vận Tải 1 Traco): modest mid-cycle value with limited liquidity and concentrated family ownership

Intrinsic value VND 18,508 vs market VND 16,500 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận Tải 1 Traco (TR1) is an UPCoM-listed transport company operating in the Vietnamese construction/transport segment (ICB: Vận tải). Revenues have grown from VND 377.3 bn in 2023 to VND 522.6 bn in 2025, reflecting a three-year rebound in activity. The company maintains a capital-intensive asset base: total assets rose to VND 231.4 bn in 2025 while equity per share (BVPS) is VND 25,925. Operations generate modest margins: gross margin ~13.0% and EBIT margin ~4.8% in the latest reported period.

Investment Thesis

TR1's valuation reflects a low-cycle EV/EBITDA opportunity underpinned by its net cash position (net debt = negative VND 2,936,534,885 as reported in the model inputs) and a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate of VND 20,982,783,119. The model's fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 produces an intrinsic value of VND 18,508 per share (raw model VND 18,915.2, calibrated to VND 18,508) and implies 12.2% upside to the current market price of VND 16,500. Operationally, TR1 shows improving top-line momentum with Revenue YoY of 32.9% and rising net profit to VND 16.8 bn in 2025, supporting earnings durability.

Offsetting the valuation case are liquidity and execution risks. The stock is illiquid (average volume 2-week: 22 shares) and trades on UPCoM with zero foreign ownership room, which limits demand-based re-rating. Financial returns are modest: ROE 14.5% and ROA 7.6% are acceptable for the sector but not exceptional; net profit margin is only 3.2%. The model confidence is flagged as low — we therefore treat the 12.2% upside as indicative rather than high conviction. Additionally, ownership is concentrated among individuals (top five hold ~59.3%), which raises governance and free-float considerations for allocators.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and calibrate the output.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 20,982,783,119 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 4.0 (source: own_history)
  • Net debt: negative VND 2,936,534,885 (net cash), which raises implied equity value
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.85 (for cross-checking relative valuation)

The model produces intrinsic VND 18,508 per share implying 12.2% upside vs market VND 16,500. Given the model's low confidence and the stock's illiquidity, the implied upside is insufficient to compensate for execution and liquidity risks for a high-conviction purchase. Downside is limited by net cash and low EV/EBITDA (model EV/EBITDA 2.5 based on latest ratios), but upside is capped absent a rerating catalyst.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (model net debt = negative VND 2,936,534,885) supports equity value and limits downside.
  • Revenue growth: Revenue rose to VND 522.6 bn in 2025 from VND 377.3 bn in 2023, demonstrating recovery in demand.
  • Low reported valuation multiples: P/E 5.9 and P/B 0.6 suggest the market is pricing in weak growth—if EBITDA reverts to mid-cycle the stock can re-rate toward the model value.
  • High earnings quality score (99.8) and absence of forensic red flags increase confidence in reported earnings.
Bear Case
  • Illiquidity: average volume 2-week = 22 shares and UPCoM listing mean limited marketability; foreign_room = 0.0 further restricts demand.
  • Model confidence is low; intrinsic value relied on a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 which is well below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, indicating valuation sensitivity to multiple choice.
  • Thin margins: net profit margin 3.2% and EBIT margin 4.8% limit earnings leverage, while Debt/Equity at 0.94 implies leverage that could pressure returns in a downturn.
  • Ownership concentration: top five individuals own ~59.3%, which can limit free-float and raises governance/execution risk.

Sector Context

TR1 sits in the transport sub-sector of construction-related services where listed peers show wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 9.6% across 420 peers, while top peers show upside >30% and some bottom peers show >30% downside. Valuation multiples in the sector are higher (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) than TR1's implied EV/EBITDA (~2.5), reflecting either cheaper fundamentals at TR1 or a discount for liquidity and execution risk. Regulatory context: transport and construction firms remain sensitive to SBV credit cycles, infrastructure capex flow-through, and, for state-owned counterparties, SOE payout and contracting dynamics. For real estate/asset-heavy firms, land use rights and receivables can be material; for TR1 the asset base (total assets VND 231.4 bn in 2025) and net cash position are important cross-checks.

Risk Factors

  • Low liquidity and UPCoM listing: average volume 2-week = 22 shares — execution risk for large orders and potential for price gaps.
  • Model confidence low: valuation depends on a fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 (own_history) which is materially below sector median 9.85 — a small multiple change materially alters intrinsic value.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders are individuals totaling 59.3% (20.3%, 16.16%, 8.88%, 8.33%, 5.6%) limiting free float and increasing idiosyncratic governance risk.
  • Margin pressure: net profit margin 3.2% means profitability is thin; a downturn in freight rates or volumes could compress earnings quickly.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity 0.94 implies material leverage relative to equity — refinancing or lower utilization could stress cash flow.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room = 0.0 prevents demand from foreign institutional buyers and may limit rerating potential.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of sustained EBITDA recovery above the model mid-cycle estimate (mid-cycle EBITDA VND 20,982,783,119), which could support a rerating.
  • Improved liquidity or change in listing/ownership structure that increases free float or opens foreign_room.
  • Contract wins or revenue visibility that sustainably lifts margins above current net profit margin 3.2%.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and forensic.red_flags is empty. Earnings quality is high at 99.8, and there are no explicit forensic flags in the input, so we find no immediate accounting manipulation signals. Standard caveats apply given UPCoM disclosure standards and potential VAS accounting differences vs IFRS.

Track Record

Model track record covers 7 years (first year 2020, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average realized upside of 55.1% historically. While the historical hit rate is above 50%, the current model confidence is low and past performance may not predict future outcomes—treat historical success with caution given the small-cap, illiquid nature of the stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.73 · 26th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.62
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.893
GMI
0.843
AQI
1.765
SGI
1.042
DEPI
0.974
SGAI
1.197
TATA
-0.078
LVGI
1.056

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.95P/E
P/B0.64
P/S0.15
ROE14.5%
ROA7.6%
EPS3660.54
BVPS25925.12
Gross Margin13.0%
Net Margin3.2%
D/E0.94
Current Ratio1.30
EV/EBITDA2.55
Div Yield12.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.6M
Charter Capital
45.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →