Back to Dashboard

TS3

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Trường Sơn 532

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.300
Intrinsic Value
6.476
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TS3: Recovery narrative supported by mid-cycle EV/EBITDA but forensic and liquidity risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 6,282 vs market VND 5,600, implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Trường Sơn 532 (TS3) is a UPCOM-listed construction company operating in the Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector. Revenue has increased from VND 72.6 bn in 2023 to VND 224.8 bn in 2025, indicating a step-up in activity, while the company remains small by national contractor standards (issued shares: 3,851,880). The largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Xây Dựng Trường Sơn with 68.52% ownership, implying significant state-owned influence on strategy and dividends.

TS3's margin profile is thin: gross profit margin is 7.4% and EBIT margin 1.9% (latest). The company reports BVPS of VND 10,482 and EPS of VND 85 (latest). It trades on UPCOM with no foreign room (0.0%), limited liquidity (avg volume 6,935 shares over 2 weeks) and a 1-year price range of VND 4,700–7,500.

Investment Thesis

TS3's valuation per our model is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple (fair EV/EBITDA 11.63) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 7,881,739,833, producing an intrinsic value of VND 6,282/share (raw intrinsic VND 7,337.7 calibrated down via isotonic method). The implied upside of 12.2% is modest and sits above the sector median upside of 9.6% but below the >25% threshold typically required for high-conviction ideas.

However, the company exhibits material execution and forensic risks that blunt the attractiveness of the valuation. The Altman Z-Score (1.09) places TS3 in the distress zone, leverage is extreme (Debt/Equity 5.3x) and earnings quality is poor (score 24.7/100 with cash conversion component at 0/100). These factors increase the probability that reported earnings and book values may not be reliable inputs for valuation, which is why the model was flagged as distressed (negative equity value / BVPS floor) and the confidence is low.

Operationally, revenue growth has been strong on a percentage basis (Revenue YoY 144.5%), but absolute profit generation remains minimal (net profit VND 0.3 bn in 2025). Given limited free float, tight trading liquidity and a controlling SOE shareholder, upside is likely to be realized only slowly or via corporate actions rather than open-market rerating.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (11.63x) to a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 7,881,739,833 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.63x (sector-based input).
  • Net debt: VND 98,623,788,065 (subtracted from enterprise value).
  • Distressed calibration: negative_equity_value_bvps_floor with BVPS floor VND 10,482.4 and BVPS discount 0.7 applied; raw intrinsic value was VND 7,337.7 before isotonic calibration.
  • Model confidence is low (recalibrated from very_low) and there are sanity flags for illiquidity and low earnings quality.

The model yields VND 6,282/share (12.2% upside vs market). Given the low confidence, distressed calibration and forensic flags, the intrinsic figure should be treated as directional rather than precise. The raw model suggested VND 7,337.7/share before downward calibration, indicating sensitivity to the BVPS floor and net debt assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue rose from VND 72.6 bn (2023) to VND 224.8 bn (2025), implying capacity to scale top line.
  • Low P/B of 0.5x on reported BVPS VND 10,482 suggests room for revaluation if accounting concerns are resolved.
  • Model mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach produces intrinsic VND 6,282 (12.2% upside) supported by a fair EV/EBITDA of 11.63x and mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 7.88 bn.
Bear Case
  • Forensic signals are worrying: Beneish M-Score -1.2681 (84th percentile vs peers) and a +0.24 year-on-year change, indicating increased aggressive accounting risk.
  • Altman Z-Score 1.09 places the company in a distress zone and Debt/Equity of 5.3x implies solvency vulnerability.
  • Earnings quality 24.7/100 with cash conversion at 0/100 and reported net profit only VND 0.3 bn in 2025 despite VND 224.8 bn revenue raises doubts on sustainable profitability.

Sector Context

The construction sector in Vietnam is affected by cyclicality in public and private capex, land-use-rights disputes for real-estate related contractors, and SBV-directed credit growth controls which can throttle financing for working-capital intensive projects. VAS accounting treatment for provisions, related-party transactions and recognition of contract revenue can differ materially from IFRS peers, which increases forensic scrutiny for smaller UPCOM-listed contractors.

Peers show a wide dispersion of outcomes: sector median intrinsic upside is 9.6% across 420 peers, while the top construction names in our universe show outsides >30% but typically with similarly low confidence on smaller names. TS3's lack of foreign room (0.0%) and limited liquidity further reduce the likelihood of quick market repricing relative to more liquid sector names.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.2681 (above manipulation threshold -1.78) and deteriorating M-Score (+0.24) suggest aggressive accounting could reverse.
  • Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.09 and Debt/Equity 5.3x indicate elevated bankruptcy risk under adverse cash-flow scenarios.
  • Low earnings quality: overall score 24.7/100 and cash conversion 0/100 imply earnings may not convert to cash, risking covenant breaches or liquidity shortfalls.
  • Illiquidity and concentrated ownership: average 2-week volume ~6,935 shares and 68.52% held by a single SOE limits free-float liquidity and the ability of minority holders to effect change.
  • Model sensitivity to calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 7,337.7 reduced to VND 6,282 via isotonic calibration and BVPS floor—valuation is sensitive to BVPS and net-debt assumptions.
  • No foreign ownership room (0.0%) restricts potential demand from foreign institutional investors.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion or operating cash flow disclosures that raise the earnings quality score.
  • Debt restructuring or equity injection that lowers Debt/Equity from 5.3x and improves Altman Z-Score.
  • Corporate actions by the majority state shareholder (Tổng Công ty Xây Dựng Trường Sơn) such as divestment or a liquidity event increasing free float.

Forensic Assessment

The forensic profile is the principal concern. Beneish M-Score is -1.2681 and sits in the 84th percentile among Vietnamese peers, crossing the conventional manipulation threshold (-1.78) and showing a deterioration of +0.24 year-on-year. Complementary signals—an Altman Z-Score of 1.09 (distress zone), an earnings quality score of 24.7/100 and a cash conversion component of 0/100—point to both aggressive accounting and weak cash generation. While Piotroski F-Score is neutral at 4/9 and DSRI/SGI indicate sales and inventory growth, these positives do not offset the elevated manipulation and liquidity flags. In short: forensic risk is moderate-to-high and materially lowers confidence in reported BVPS and earnings as valuation inputs.

Track Record

The model has a limited track record on this name: 9 years covered with a hit rate of 37.5% (model directional calls >10% upside matched the next-year price direction in 37.5% of years). Average historical upside when the model has been optimistic is ~16.0%. Given the below-50% hit rate and the current low-confidence calibration, historical performance provides only weak reassurance and should be applied cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.27 · 84th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.24
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.200
GMI
1.202
AQI
0.633
SGI
1.267
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.775
TATA
0.170
LVGI
1.009

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
73.78P/E
P/B0.51
P/S0.09
ROE0.8%
ROA0.1%
EPS84.52
BVPS10482.43
Gross Margin7.4%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E5.34
Current Ratio1.14
EV/EBITDA15.06
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.9M
Charter Capital
38.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →