Back to Dashboard

TSA

Construction

Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Và Xây Lắp Trường Sơn

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
15.450
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
15.450
Intrinsic Value
17.331
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

TSA: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation implies modest upside versus peers

Intrinsic value VND 17,387 vs market price VND 15,500, implying +12.2% upside.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ Phần Đầu Tư Và Xây Lắp Trường Sơn (TSA) is a HOSE-listed construction contractor operating in the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' segment. Revenue expanded from VND 369.2 bn in 2023 to VND 713.3 bn in 2025, driven by project awards and execution scale. The company presents a mix of contracting and construction-investment activities typical for mid-sized Vietnamese builders and holds material tangible assets (total assets VND 681.7 bn in 2025). Ownership is concentrated among individuals, with the largest shareholder holding 20.0%.

Investment Thesis

TSA's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that produces an intrinsic value of VND 17,387 per share, only modestly above the current match price of VND 15,500 (12.2% implied upside). The company shows revenue growth (2025 revenue VND 713.3 bn, +9.25% YoY per ratios_latest) and improving net profit (VND 27.5 bn in 2025 vs VND 10.0 bn in 2023), supporting the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption of VND 73,871,842,541 used in our model. Profitability remains thin by broader market standards: ROE is 6.6% and net margin about 3.9%, while EV/EBITDA sits at 9.13x, slightly below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x. Balance sheet metrics are constructive: net debt is negative (net cash of VND 87,782,087,922 in model inputs) and Debt/Equity is moderate at 0.55, giving TSA financial flexibility to pursue projects or higher-margin contracts.

However, margins are modest (EBIT margin 5.3%, gross margin 9.5%) and ROE is low relative to what investors typically seek for construction names. Execution risk in project delivery and working-capital management remains the primary operational vulnerability. The stock's upside of 12.2% is within the mid-range of our conviction bands: it provides some buffer for execution upside but is not wide enough to fully compensate for project-delivery and contract-concentration risks in the sector.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation calibrated to TSA's own historical multiples using isotonic calibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 73,871,842,541 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 9.13x (own_history).
  • Net cash position: net debt reported as negative VND 87,782,087,922, lowering enterprise value.
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x; we apply a slightly lower multiple reflecting thinner margins and company size.
  • Calibration: isotonic adjustment reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 18,853 to VND 17,387 to reflect model recalibration.

The model yields an intrinsic price of VND 17,387 (12.2% upside). Confidence in the output is high per the model inputs, largely because of a positive net cash position and stable mid-cycle EBITDA. That said, the implied premium to market is modest: upside is meaningful but not large enough to fully offset execution and margin risk if project timelines or margins deteriorate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net debt = negative VND 87,782,087,922) reduces enterprise value and supports higher equity valuation.
  • Revenue growth from VND 369.2 bn in 2023 to VND 713.3 bn in 2025 with net profit rising to VND 27.5 bn in 2025 demonstrates improving scale and earnings.
  • EV/EBITDA of 9.13x is below the sector median 9.85x, allowing valuation upside if margins or multiple converge to sector norms.
  • Track record: model historical hit_rate is 100.0% over three years, with an average model upside of 39.8%, indicating prior model usefulness.
Bear Case
  • Margins are thin: EBIT margin 5.3% and net profit margin 3.9%, limiting capacity to absorb cost overruns or prolonged project delays.
  • ROE at 6.6% is low relative to many construction peers, suggesting limited return on equity expansion unless profitability improves.
  • Ownership concentration (largest holder 20.0%) could concentrate decision-making and limit minority shareholder influence on governance.
  • Sector cyclicality and SBV credit growth quotas or tightening could restrict project financing and slow contract awards for developers and contractors.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex cycles, interest-rate moves and SBV credit guidance for real estate and construction lending. VAS accounting and recognition timing for contract revenue and progress payments can create reported volatility in EBITDA and margins; investors should adjust for timing effects when comparing across peers. TSA's EV/EBITDA of 9.13x sits slightly below the sector median of 9.85x, while the peer-median implied upside is +9.6%, positioning TSA modestly above peers on our metric. Large state-owned enterprises face statutory payout and policy constraints; private contractors like TSA compete on execution and balance-sheet flexibility. For construction firms, land-use-rights and advance-payment receivables are common balance-sheet items to monitor for quality and encumbrances.

Risk Factors

  • Execution risk on contracts: thin EBIT margin of 5.3% means small cost overruns erode profitability materially.
  • Working-capital strain: construction companies commonly face receivable and progress-payment timing; any slowdown could increase financing needs despite current net cash position.
  • Concentrated shareholder base: top five individuals hold a combined material stake (largest 20.0%), which can increase governance and related-party transaction risk.
  • Macroeconomic/regulatory: SBV credit quotas or tighter lending to real estate/construction could reduce project financing availability.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value relies on fair EV/EBITDA 9.13x; a reversion to lower multiples or a drop in EBITDA would reduce equity value materially.
  • Market liquidity: 2-week average volume ~78,109 shares implies moderate liquidity; large blocks could move price.
  • Dividend variability: dividend yield is 3.2% and may fluctuate with annual earnings and SOE/policy expectations (where relevant).

Catalysts

  • Announcement of new contract wins or a sizable project award that expands backlog and improves mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Quarterly results showing margin expansion above current EBIT margin of 5.3% or net profit above VND 27.5 bn (2025 level).
  • Re-rating if TSA's EV/EBITDA converges toward the sector median of 9.85x or if net cash increases further.
  • Corporate actions that reduce execution risk or improve governance (e.g., bringing in strategic minority investors into top-shareholder block).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality score is 76.8, indicating acceptable quality by our scale. Given the absence of M-Score flags and the positive earnings-quality metric, primary forensic concerns are low; focus should instead be on earnings volatility from contract accounting and related-party transactions given the concentrated ownership.

Track Record

Model track record over three years shows a hit_rate of 100.0% and an average model upside of 39.8% (2024-2026). While this is a strong historical record, the sample is small (3 years) and past model performance does not guarantee future accuracy—treat the high hit rate as supportive but not definitive proof of predictive power.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.42 · 43th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.09
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.040
GMI
0.957
AQI
1.444
SGI
1.093
DEPI
0.907
SGAI
1.090
TATA
-0.046
LVGI
0.926

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
22.72P/E
P/B1.42
P/S0.88
ROE6.6%
ROA4.1%
EPS679.88
BVPS10868.16
Gross Margin9.5%
Net Margin3.9%
D/E0.55
Current Ratio1.95
Rev Growth9.2%
Profit Growth16.7%
EV/EBITDA9.09
Div Yield3.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
41.2M
Charter Capital
412.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →