Back to Dashboard

TTG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Royal Healthtech TTG

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
23.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.000
Intrinsic Value
22.035
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Royal Healthtech TTG: cheap on headline multiples but forensic and liquidity risks outweigh modest valuation gap

Intrinsic value VND 11,976 vs market VND 12,500 — implied downside of -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Royal Healthtech TTG operates in personal care goods (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) and is listed on UPCOM with 3,400,000 shares outstanding. The company recorded revenue of VND 28.4 bn in 2025 after peaking at VND 37.1 bn in 2024, and reported net profit of VND 8.4 bn in 2025. Business lines are cyclical and sensitive to consumer demand and input-cost swings; as an UPCOM small-cap the stock is thinly traded (avg volume 1,888 shares over two weeks) and has zero foreign room.

Investment Thesis

TTG appears inexpensive on simple multiples: P/E of 5.1x and EV/EBITDA of 6.4x are below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14x. The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic value of VND 11,976 per share, slightly below the market price of VND 12,500, implying a -4.2% gap. The company exhibits strong reported profitability metrics: ROE 31.8% and net profit margin 29.6% (latest ratios), and a healthy Altman Z-Score is noted in the forensic summary, indicating low bankruptcy risk.

However, the core investment concern is earnings quality and forensic risk. The Beneish M-Score is -0.3126 (in the 91st percentile versus Vietnamese peers) and the earnings quality score is extremely low at 11.7/100, with very weak cash conversion (5.4/100) and receivables quality (0.0/100). These flags imply reported profits may not be fully backed by cash. Ownership is concentrated among individuals (largest holder 23.53%), which can amplify both upside from aligned founders and downside from related-party or accounting actions. Trading liquidity is poor and foreign investors cannot increase holdings (foreign_room 0.0), limiting market re-rating catalysts from offshore flows.

Putting the pieces together: headline multiples and recent profitability look attractive, but aggressive accounting signals, low earnings quality, thin liquidity and zero foreign room elevate execution and valuation risk. With model confidence explicitly very_low and forensic flags in place, the modest negative implied upside does not compensate for those risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: we multiply a mid-cycle EBITDA by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and adjust for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: model mid_cycle_ebitda input.
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 8.0 (source: own_history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14.
  • Net cash implied by model inputs (negative net debt) reduces enterprise value burden on equity.
  • Calibration adjusted raw intrinsic value upward via isotonic calibration, producing VND 11,976 intrinsic.

The model produces intrinsic value slightly below the market price (implied -4.2% downside), but confidence is very_low owing to limited data quality and forensic/sanity flags. Given the forensic concerns (aggressive accounting signals, poor cash conversion) and illiquidity, we have low conviction in the model output despite benign headline multiples.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low headline multiples: P/E of 5.1x and EV/EBITDA of 6.4x signal valuation upside if reported earnings are sustainable.
  • High reported profitability: ROE 31.8% and net profit margin 29.6% indicate the company can generate strong returns on equity if earnings convert to cash.
  • Balance-sheet buffer: Altman Z-Score reported as strong in forensic positive_signals, suggesting low near-term bankruptcy risk.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score of -0.3126 places TTG in the 91st percentile among peers and the year-on-year change (+1.82) indicates rising manipulation risk.
  • Very poor earnings quality: overall score 11.7/100 with cash conversion 5.4/100 and receivables 0.0/100 — profit may not be cash-backed.
  • Liquidity and ownership constraints: average daily volume ~1,888 and foreign_room 0.0 limit rerating potential and increase execution risk for large holders.

Sector Context

TTG sits in the personal-care consumer segment, a cyclical part of the Vietnamese economy sensitive to disposable income and input-cost inflation. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14x; several peers show materially higher upside under the same model assumptions (top peer intrinsic upside examples exceed 40%), highlighting dispersion in the peer group. For Vietnamese listed small caps, UPCOM liquidity and limited foreign ownership often blunt re-rating events; accounting standards under VAS can make cross-company comparisons harder because revenue recognition, related-party transactions, and receivables treatment differ from IFRS peers. Regulators and market participants monitor aggressive accounting more closely after recent cases, increasing reputational risk for names flagged by Beneish-style metrics.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -0.3126 (91st percentile) and a year-on-year M-Score change of +1.82 indicate heightened manipulation risk.
  • Low cash conversion: earnings quality 11.7/100 with cash conversion 5.4/100 — reported profits may not translate into sustainable free cash flow.
  • Concentrated insider ownership: top holder owns 23.53%, and top five are individuals, raising the risk of related-party transactions or weak minority protections.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w 1,888 shares and UPCOM listing limit ability to enter/exit positions without market impact.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0 prevents incremental foreign demand that often supports multiple expansion.
  • Model and data risk: valuation confidence judged very_low and model flagged as illiquid and low_earnings_quality; intrinsic estimate should be treated with caution.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statements demonstrating improved operating cash conversion vs reported net profit.
  • Any corporate action to increase liquidity or create foreign room (e.g., uplisting, change in free-float) that could broaden investor base.
  • Third-party assurance or remediation addressing Beneish/earnings-quality red flags (e.g., governance changes, external audit commentary).
  • Quarterly results that either validate reported margins with cash flow or reveal further deterioration in receivables/cash metrics.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the dominant concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.3126 exceeds the typical manipulation threshold (-1.78), and its placement in the 91st percentile among Vietnamese peers, together with a year-on-year deterioration (+1.82), indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting. Earnings quality is extremely low (11.7/100) with poor cash conversion (5.4/100) and receivables metrics (0.0/100), which undermines confidence in reported profit figures. Offsetting factors include a strong Altman Z-Score (7.25) implying low bankruptcy risk and a neutral Piotroski F-Score (5/9), but these do not remove the accounting quality concerns. Overall forensic risk is elevated and materially reduces conviction in headline valuation.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded), meaning slightly better than coin-flip success at predicting >10% directional outcomes; average historical upside on hits was 17.4%. This middling track record, together with the current very_low model confidence and forensic red flags, suggests past performance offers limited reassurance for current valuation reliability.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M -0.31 · 92th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.82
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.739
GMI
0.865
AQI
0.396
SGI
0.765
DEPI
1.502
SGAI
0.908
TATA
0.213
LVGI
0.931

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.70P/E
P/B2.66
P/S2.87
ROE31.8%
ROA27.1%
EPS2470.74
BVPS9010.40
Gross Margin22.1%
Net Margin29.6%
D/E0.13
Current Ratio7.90
EV/EBITDA17.95
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.4M
Charter Capital
34.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →