Back to Dashboard

TTS

Công ty Cổ phần Cán thép Thái Trung

CyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
8.000
VND · Close 8 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+24.9%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 9.995 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
8.000
Intrinsic Value
9.995

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Cán thép Thái Trung — modest valuation gap vs market but execution and liquidity risks persist

Intrinsic value VND 6,905 vs market price VND 5,600, implying +23.3% upside (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cán thép Thái Trung (TTS) is a small-cap steel producer listed on UPCOM with 50,800,000 shares outstanding. The company operates in the metals (Kim loại) segment serving domestic steel demand; revenue grew from VND 4,171.6 bn in 2023 to VND 5,969.1 bn in 2025. The business is cyclical and sensitive to commodity prices, capacity utilization and steel margins.

Investment Thesis

TTS shows revenue expansion (2023-2025 CAGR visible in reported figures) but highly compressed profitability: net profit swung from VND 11.2 bn in 2024 to VND 2.3 bn in 2025 and margins are near-zero (net profit margin 0.04%, gross profit margin 0.62%, EBIT margin 0.4%). The company currently trades below its mid-cycle EV/EBITDA fair multiple implied by our model (own fair EV/EBITDA 7.35 vs sector median 9.14) supporting the intrinsic value.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 104,276,982,651 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 7.35 (own_history calibration); sector EV/EBITDA is 9.14.
  • Net debt: VND 247,819,445,182 deducted from enterprise value.
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced the raw intrinsic (VND 10,215.6) to the published VND 6,905; model confidence is reported as low.

The implied upside of 23.3% narrows the margin for error given the model's low confidence and illiquid trading (avg volume 2w = 174). The valuation is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA and mid-cycle EBITDA; with confidence low, treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: intrinsic VND 6,905 implies +23.3% upside from current VND 5,600, supported by a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 7.35 vs sector 9.14.
  • Revenue growth: top-line rose from VND 4,171.6 bn (2023) to VND 5,969.1 bn (2025), indicating demand capture and scale-up potential.
  • Low reported EV/EBITDA: reported EV/EBITDA 5.98 is below our fair multiple, leaving room for multiple expansion if margins normalise.
Bear Case
  • Profitability swings: net profit fell from VND 11.2 bn in 2024 to VND 2.3 bn in 2025 and margins are effectively zero (net margin 0.04%), highlighting execution and margin risk.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity is 2.42x and net debt of VND 247,819,445,182 materially reduces equity value and raises refinancing/interest exposure.
  • Liquidity & ownership concentration: average daily volume is tiny (174 shares over 2 weeks) and a single institutional shareholder owns 93.68%, limiting free float and tradability.
  • Model confidence and sanity flag: valuation confidence is low and the model flagged the stock as illiquid, increasing valuation uncertainty.

Sector Context

The company operates in Vietnam's cyclical steel/metals sector where pricing and margins move with domestic construction and industrial activity. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can defer recognition and inventory accounting differences relative to IFRS; for steelmakers this affects reported margins and working capital. Policy factors matter: SBV credit growth quotas and lending conditions influence working capital availability for manufacturers, while state-related shareholders and SOE payout/asset directives can affect corporate actions. Peer universe shows median upside ~+5.6%, while several peers display both higher upside and higher confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Volatile margins: gross margin 0.62% and EBIT margin 0.4% leave little buffer to absorb lower steel prices or higher input costs.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.42x increases refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity; net debt VND 247,819,445,182 materially reduces equity value.
  • Liquidity and free float: avg volume 2w = 174 shares and top shareholder holds 93.68%, constraining price discovery and increasing spread/impact costs.
  • Concentrated ownership: dominant institutional ownership may limit minority shareholder activism and creates execution/governance risk.
  • Earnings volatility: net profit ranged VND 2.9 bn (2023) to VND 11.2 bn (2024) to VND 2.3 bn (2025), reducing predictability for cash returns.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation flagged as illiquid and model confidence is low, so intrinsic is sensitive to calibration choices.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in steel margins or higher utilisation that lifts EBITDA toward the mid-cycle level used in the model.
  • Operational cost reductions or working capital improvements that raise net profit and free cash flow.
  • Any reduction in leverage or a transparent deleveraging plan reducing net debt and restoring investor confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no forensic red flags in the dataset. Earnings quality is relatively high at 80.0/100, and there are no flagged irregularities; primary forensic concern remains ownership concentration and illiquidity rather than manipulation indicators.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 66.7% and an average realized upside of 56.0% in prior calls. While the historical hit rate is acceptable, past performance may not be predictive here given the model's current low confidence and the stock's illiquidity.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.59 · 34th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.53
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.627
GMI
1.683
AQI
1.293
SGI
1.118
DEPI
0.825
SGAI
0.988
TATA
−0.076
LVGI
0.928

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
0.8%
ROA
0.2%
EPS
45
BVPS
6.055
Gross Margin
0.6%
Net Margin
0.0%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
0.59
Rev Growth
+11.8%
Profit Growth
−79.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
50.8M
Charter Capital
508B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →