Back to Dashboard

VC3

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Nam Mê Kông

Bất động sảnCT
23.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+11.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.400
Intrinsic Value
26.094
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VC3: blended DCF+RNAV implies limited upside; execution and earnings-quality risks weigh

Intrinsic value VND 28,547 vs market VND 25,600 => implied upside 11.5% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Nam Mê Kông (VC3) is a HNX-listed real estate developer active in property development and related activities in Vietnam's domestic market. The company reported revenue of VND 607.7 bn in 2025 (down from VND 806.3 bn in 2023) and net profit of VND 99.8 bn in 2025. Its asset base was VND 3,030.2 bn at end-2025 and reported BVPS of VND 10,730 per share. VC3's balance sheet shows material leverage with Debt/Equity around 1.04x and net debt of VND 477.0 bn in the valuation model inputs.

Investment Thesis

VC3's intrinsic valuation is a blend of a leveraged DCF and RNAV: the model's blended intrinsic value is VND 28,547 per share (DCF weight 60%, RNAV weight 40%), implying an 11.5% upside to the current price of VND 25,600. Strengths include a positive net profit recovery to VND 99.8 bn in 2025 from VND 65.5 bn in 2024 and solid margins (EBIT margin 20.9%, net margin 16.4%), which support cash generation assumptions in the DCF base CF of VND 100.2 bn. The model also benefits from a relatively low cost of debt (after-tax kd 4.9%) and an interest-coverage ratio implied in inputs of 247.7x, indicating current interest burden is manageable.

Key concerns that limit conviction: the model's confidence is very_low and the inputs show mediocre earnings quality (score 45/100 flagged). ROE is only 7.0% and ROA 3.3%, both modest relative to the capital intensity of real estate; P/E at 35.0x and EV/EBITDA 28.7x indicate the market is paying a premium against thin profitability, leaving little margin for execution slippage. Ownership is highly concentrated — the largest shareholder owns 50.9% — increasing single-party governance risk and reducing free float. Given the limited implied upside (11.5%) and very_low model confidence, the price does not compensate sufficiently for execution, revaluation and forensic risks.

Valuation Commentary

A blended intrinsic valuation combining a leveraged DCF (60% weight) and an RNAV-style revaluation (40% weight).

  • DCF base cash flow: VND 100,230,824,748 (model input 'base_cf') and assumed growth rate 5.5% with decay and terminal growth 3.5%
  • WACC 10.0% (equity cost 9.5%, after-tax debt 4.9%), debt/equity mix in the model: debt weight 54.5%, equity weight 45.5%
  • Net debt used in the model: VND 476,993,974,810
  • RNAV revaluation factor 1.5 and rNAV effective factor 1.25; property ratio in model 0.41%
  • Blend weights: DCF 0.6, RNAV 0.4 produce blended intrinsic VND 28,547 per share

The blended intrinsic value implies an 11.5% upside to the current price but model confidence is very_low (recalibrated). That limited margin does not sufficiently cover execution and earnings-quality risk; our conviction is therefore muted. Small changes in cash-flow trajectory, revaluation multiples, or higher-than-assumed net debt would quickly eliminate the modest implied upside.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended intrinsic value VND 28,547 per share benefits from RNAV uplift (rNAV revaluation factor 1.5) and DCF cash-generation (base CF VND 100.2 bn).
  • Net profit recovered to VND 99.8 bn in 2025 from VND 65.5 bn in 2024, indicating operational stabilization.
  • Margins are healthy (EBIT margin 20.9%, gross margin 31.5%), supporting cash flow conversion in positive market scenarios.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (score 45/100) and model confidence very_low, raising risk of overstated sustainable cash flows.
  • ROE is only 7.0% while leverage is high (Debt/Equity 1.04x and net debt VND 477.0 bn) — a deterioration in sales or asset revaluation could strain equity returns.
  • High shareholder concentration (largest shareholder 50.9%) increases governance and minority-holder risk; limited free float (foreign_room ~ VND 67.4 mn) may magnify sell-side moves.
  • Valuation multiples are elevated (P/E 35.0x, EV/EBITDA 28.7x); downside if project revaluations or collections weaken.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese real estate sector faces idiosyncratic regulatory and accounting features: VAS accounting and recognition of land-use-rights and pre-sales can create timing differences versus cash collection; State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth quotas and tighter developer lending can pressure funding for new projects. SOE-related payout and asset-sale mandates can distort comparables for some peers. For developers, VAMC bonds and legacy financing arrangements sometimes show up on bank counterparties' books; for VC3, market participants should track land-use-right documentation and project-level cash collection closely. Compared with sector peers, VC3's implied upside (11.5%) is below the sector median upside of 22.1% from our cross-section of 123 peers, suggesting less relative potential among listed developers.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality concern: model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the explicit earnings_quality score is 45/100—risk that reported profits overstate sustainable cash generation.
  • Leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity ~1.04x and model net debt VND 476,993,974,810 imply exposure to interest-rate or liquidity stress if project cash flows slow.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 50.9%, which can lead to related-party transactions or governance decisions that disadvantage minorities.
  • Valuation sensitivity: high multiples (P/E 35.0x, EV/EBITDA 28.7x) mean small negative shocks to revenue or margins materially compress equity values.
  • Market & regulatory risk: sector-level constraints such as SBV credit management, delays in land-use-right approvals, or VAS accounting treatments can defer recognition of project economics.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence is 'very_low', indicating material model input uncertainty (e.g., beta r-squared 0.13, implying noisy market-cap beta estimate).

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual earnings that show improved cash collection and operating cash flow above the DCF base CF would support the current intrinsic assumption.
  • Asset revaluation or successful sales of development inventory that crystallize RNAV upside (the model uses rNAV revaluation factor 1.5).
  • Any reduction in net debt via asset disposals or equity injection that improves leverage metrics.
  • Resolution of governance or related-party concerns given the >50% ownership by one individual.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the dataset. However, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' (score 45/100), which is the primary forensic concern: reported profits may not fully convert to cash and require closer scrutiny of receivables, pre-sales and related-party transactions. Given concentrated ownership, investors should monitor for non-arms-length transactions or inbound related-party asset transfers.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year public track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (years 2015–2026) and an average upside on prior calls of 86.9%. While the historical hit rate is above coin-flip, it is not perfect; past performance does not remove present measurement issues. Given the current valuation's very_low confidence and the company's earnings-quality flag, we treat historical model success as informative but not decisive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.03 · 65th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.22
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.905
GMI
0.917
AQI
1.597
SGI
0.994
DEPI
0.575
SGAI
1.036
TATA
0.080
LVGI
0.936

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
32.00P/E
P/B2.15
P/S5.25
ROE7.0%
ROA3.3%
EPS720.77
BVPS10730.02
Gross Margin31.5%
Net Margin16.4%
D/E1.04
Current Ratio2.01
Rev Growth-0.6%
Profit Growth67.9%
EV/EBITDA26.57
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
148.8M
Charter Capital
1488.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Tư Vấn, Định giá, Môi giới Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →