Back to Dashboard

VC5

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Số 5

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-34.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
700
Intrinsic Value
458
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VC5: Distressed small-cap with negative margins and limited liquidity; intrinsic value well below market price

Intrinsic value VND 458 vs market VND 700, implying downside of -34.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Số 5 (VC5) is a small-cap construction firm listed on UPCOM with 5,000,000 shares outstanding. Its reported activities fall under the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' ICB sector. The company shows a materially reduced top line in recent years (reported revenue of VND 16.1 bn in 2018, VND 4.3 bn in 2019 and VND 1.5 bn in 2021) and persistent losses (net profit of VND -60.2 bn in 2018, VND -9.3 bn in 2019 and VND -82.1 bn in 2021).

Investment Thesis

VC5 exhibits clear signs of financial distress: mid-cycle EBITDA used in our model is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda: VND -12,467,869,781), and the model flags the company as 'distressed' due to negative EBITDA. Margins and profitability are weak — ROA is -28.0% and net profit margin is -55.0% — while EPS is highly negative (EPS: -16424.2621 VND). The intrinsic value produced by an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach is VND 458 per share versus the trade price of VND 700, implying downside of -34.6% and the model confidence is low (calibration: isotonic; sanity flag: illiquid). These inputs imply limited upside and elevated execution risk for any turnaround scenario.

There are a few technical positives but they are insufficient to offset the distress profile. Reported ROE prints at 29.6% — this is likely driven by accounting or equity base effects (BVPS = 0.0 VND) rather than sustainable operating performance. Gross margin (47.5%) and EBIT margin (24.8%) look healthy on face value, but the final net result and cash-flow history (operational cash-flow not reported) contradict sustained profitability. Foreign ownership room is ample (2,450,000 shares), but liquidity is negligible (avg_volume_2w: 0.0), limiting the practical use of that room for price discovery.

Given the combination of negative mid-cycle EBITDA, erratic historical revenue (revenue down 65.2% YoY in the latest period) and model calibration flags, the implied downside of -34.6% is meaningful. The low model confidence and illiquidity mean any valuation should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation with isotonic recalibration to handle a distressed, negative-EBITDA profile.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND -12,467,869,781 (negative, signalling distress).
  • Model calibration produced intrinsic value of VND 458 per share versus market price VND 700.
  • Sanity and liquidity flags: 'illiquid' and model confidence 'low' after recalibration.
  • Historical revenue contraction (Revenue YoY: -65.2%) and negative EPS (-16,424.2621 VND) reduce valuation confidence.

The model implies downside of -34.6%, but confidence is low so the point estimate should be seen as directional. The negative mid-cycle EBITDA drives the depressed intrinsic value; if EBITDA turns sustainably positive, valuation would change materially. Given illiquidity and missing cash-flow disclosure, our confidence is reduced and outcomes are highly binary.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • If operations recover and EBITDA turns positive, the EV/EBITDA framework would re-rate the stock above the current intrinsic value (current intrinsic value: VND 458).
  • High reported gross margin (47.5%) and EBIT margin (24.8%) indicate that certain project-level margins can be acceptable if overheads or financing costs are controlled.
  • Significant foreign ownership room exists (2,450,000 shares), which could support price discovery if liquidity improves.
Bear Case
  • Negative mid-cycle EBITDA (VND -12,467,869,781) and negative EPS (-16,424.2621 VND) point to continued distress and material downside to the current price.
  • Revenue has collapsed (most recent Revenue YoY: -65.2%; revenues fell from VND 16.1 bn in 2018 to VND 1.5 bn in 2021), suggesting structural client or execution issues.
  • Illiquidity (avg_volume_2w: 0.0) and low model confidence increase the risk that the market price will gap lower on any negative news.
  • Top shareholder concentration is notable (largest holder 20.12%), which can limit free float and raise governance risk given BVPS reported as 0.0 VND.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector remains competitive and cyclical; many smaller contractors face pressure from delayed government projects and tighter bank lending conditions under SBV credit-growth oversight. VAS accounting conventions and irregular recognition of contract work-in-progress can make earnings lumpy for contractors — this is material here given VC5's volatile revenue and loss history. For larger sector peers, VAMC bonds and state-directed support can cushion balance-sheet stress for some banks and contractors tied to SOEs, but a small UPCOM-listed contractor with low liquidity and limited institutional ownership has less access to those relief channels. Land use rights and progress on project handovers are typical value drivers for real-estate-linked construction firms; there is no evidence in the filings provided of meaningful land-use-asset recovery for VC5.

Risk Factors

  • Ongoing negative EBITDA and highly negative EPS (EPS: -16,424.2621 VND) — continued losses could erode any remaining equity value.
  • Illiquidity (avg_volume_2w: 0.0) — wide bid-ask spreads and execution risk for large trades; price may gap on low volume.
  • Poor recent revenue trend (Revenue YoY: -65.2%) and historical net losses (net profit: VND -82.1 bn in 2021) indicate revenue and client concentration risk.
  • Accounting and balance-sheet opacity: BVPS = 0.0 VND, total_equity and operating cash-flow lines are absent in filings provided — complicates forensic assessment.
  • Top-shareholder concentration (largest holder 20.12%) increases the risk of insider-aligned decisions that may not favor minority holders.
  • Model and data flags: 'distressed' due to negative EBITDA and 'illiquid' sanity flag reduce valuation reliability (model confidence: low).
  • Exposure to sector-level policy shifts: SBV credit quotas and delayed public investment can reduce project flow for small contractors.

Catalysts

  • Any public disclosure of a turnaround plan or new recurring contracts that materially reverse negative EBITDA would be a positive re-rating event.
  • Improved liquidity or a trade-by-institution placing meaningful volume could enable better price discovery and reduce the illiquidity discount.
  • Asset recovery events (sale or recognition of land use rights or receivables) that improve reported equity or cash could materially change valuation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the dataset (mscore: null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags flagged in the input. That said, several concerns reduce earnings-quality confidence: BVPS is reported as 0.0 VND while ROE prints 29.6% (ROE: 0.2963), suggesting accounting distortions or a minimal equity base. Key balance-sheet fields (total_equity, op_cash_flow) are missing from the financial summary provided, which limits a full forensic read. Earnings quality metric is moderate at 52.7/100, so while there are no formal manipulation flags, the combination of missing disclosures, odd ratio mixes and low liquidity warrants heightened skepticism.

Track Record

The model's short track record on this name shows 2 years of coverage with a hit_rate of 1.0 (100%), but the average reported upside across the track record is -29.96%, indicating the model has consistently produced negative returns for this stock. Given the tiny sample (years: 2) and persistent negative performance, historical model signals should be treated with caution and are not sufficient to establish high confidence in future directional accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2021

Low Risk
M -3.25 · 10th pctile vs peers
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.691
GMI
0.129
AQI
1.000
SGI
0.348
DEPI
1.800
SGAI
0.379
TATA
-0.299
LVGI
1.252

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2021
-0.05P/E
P/B0.00
P/S3.01
ROE29.6%
ROA-28.0%
EPS-16424.26
BVPS0.00
Gross Margin47.5%
Net Margin-5498.5%
D/E-1.92
Current Ratio0.47
Rev Growth-65.2%
Profit Growth-787.1%
EV/EBITDA409.93
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →