Back to Dashboard

VC6

Construction

Công ty cổ phần Xây dựng và Đầu tư Visicons

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
18.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.500
Intrinsic Value
20.752
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VC6: Small-cap construction player trading below sector EV/EBITDA; upside modest and liquidity constrained

Intrinsic value VND 21,313 vs market price VND 19,000 — implied upside 12.2% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty cổ phần Xây dựng và Đầu tư Visicons (VC6) is an HNX-listed construction and investment company active in building and related materials under the ICB segment "Xây dựng và Vật liệu". The company has 12,466,699 issued shares and reported revenue growth from VND 1,283.3 bn in 2023 to VND 2,207.6 bn in 2025, driven by project execution and contract wins. Key shareholders are concentrated among individuals (largest two hold 19.09% and 18.065%) and one strategic institutional investor, Maeda Corporation (10.0%).

Investment Thesis

VC6’s operating performance has improved materially: revenue rose to VND 2,207.6 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 37.4 bn that year. Margins remain thin (EBIT margin 2.29%, net margin 1.69%), but returns on equity are respectable at 23.0%, reflecting equity light or project-finance economics. Market multiples are cheap: P/E 5.5, P/B 1.18 and EV/EBITDA 4.40 versus a sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, supporting valuation upside on a multiple re-rating.

Offsetting these positives, the model’s intrinsic value is driven by an aggressive fair EV/EBITDA of 15.15 (own_history) and a mid-cycle EBITDA assumption; the firm’s current implied upside of 12.2% is modest relative to the multiple uplift embedded in the model and the valuation confidence is low. Liquidity is a practical constraint: two-week average volume is only 88 shares and the stock carries an explicit "illiquid" sanity flag, which will widen execution costs and slow realization of any theoretical upside.

Earnings quality is high at 92.2/100, which reduces concerns over aggressive accounting. However, ownership concentration (top two individuals ~37.2% combined) raises governance and related-party risk in a small-cap domestic construction stock. Given the combination of limited upside, low model confidence, and low trading liquidity, the potential return does not sufficiently compensate for execution and governance risk at current levels.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (median) to an assumed fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, adjust for net debt and divide by shares outstanding.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own_median) = VND 21,415,794,261 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied = 15.15 (own_history).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median = 9.85 — VC6 currently trades at EV/EBITDA 4.40.
  • Calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 23,709.9 to final VND 21,313 using isotonic recalibration; model confidence flagged as low and stock marked illiquid.

The VND 21,313 intrinsic implies 12.2% upside versus VND 19,000 market price but model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid, so the inferred upside should be treated cautiously. The result reflects significant multiple expansion versus the current EV/EBITDA of 4.40; if market reassesses sector multiples higher, valuation could re-rate, but realization is likely slow and transaction costs high.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth accelerated from VND 1,283.3 bn (2023) to VND 2,207.6 bn (2025), demonstrating execution capability on projects.
  • Cheap earnings multiples: P/E 5.5 and EV/EBITDA 4.40 versus sector EV/EBITDA 9.85, implying scope for re-rating.
  • High reported earnings quality (92.2/100) reduces likelihood of aggressive accounting, supporting confidence in reported EBITDA and profits.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation uses a high fair EV/EBITDA (15.15) vs current sector median 9.85, making the intrinsic value sensitive to the multiple assumption.
  • Liquidity is extremely limited (avg volume 2w = 88 shares) and the model flagged the stock as illiquid, increasing execution risk and bid-ask impact.
  • Top two individual shareholders own a combined ~37.2%, concentrating control and increasing governance and related-party risk for minority holders.

Sector Context

Vietnam’s construction and building-materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to property market dynamics and public infrastructure spending. Banks and developers face credit allocation constraints under SBV credit growth quotas, which can slow upstream demand for contractors. Accounting under VAS can lead to timing differences in revenue recognition and provisions compared with IFRS peers; high earnings quality helps mitigate but does not eliminate those timing risks. Peers show a wide dispersion in valuation: the sector median upside in our universe is 9.6%, while top peer upside estimates exceed 30% for some names — VC6’s 12.2% sits modestly above the sector median but lags the strongest re-rating candidates. For construction companies, recoverability of land-use rights, payment terms from developers and the backlog profile are key drivers of near-term cash flow.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: two-week average volume is 88 shares and the model flagged the stock as "illiquid", raising execution and exit risk.
  • Multiple sensitivity: intrinsic value relies on a fair EV/EBITDA of 15.15; a reversion toward sector median 9.85 would materially reduce implied value.
  • Concentrated ownership: top two individuals hold 19.09% and 18.065% (combined ~37.2%), increasing risk of related-party transactions and limited free float.
  • Thin margins and working-capital risk: EBIT margin 2.29% and net margin 1.69% leave limited buffer for cost overruns or slow receivable collections.
  • Funding and net debt: model inputs include net debt and the capital structure could amplify downside if projects require refinancing in a tighter credit market.
  • Market/contract concentration: as a small-cap contractor, dependence on a few large contracts could swing revenue and profitability if timings change.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual results showing sustained margin improvement or higher-than-expected backlog conversion would validate the multiple re-rating case.
  • A strategic partner or increased institutional ownership (e.g., higher stake by Maeda Corporation) could improve perceived governance and narrow the liquidity discount.
  • Sector-wide multiple expansion driven by improving property-market confidence or infrastructure spending could lift VC6’s EV/EBITDA multiple toward peers.

Forensic Assessment

There are no forensic flags in the input (M-Score null; red_flags empty). Reported earnings quality is high at 92.2/100, which argues against earnings manipulation concerns based on available metrics. Nevertheless, ownership concentration (largest shareholders combine for >37%) means governance and related-party scrutiny remain relevant for minority investors even in the absence of explicit forensic red flags.

Track Record

Model track record covers 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (model directional calls historically matched next-year price direction ~7.6 of 12 years). Average modeled upside in prior years was high (avg_upside_pct 98.1%), which likely reflects occasional large successes but also wide dispersion. Given the model’s low confidence for this valuation and the stock’s illiquidity, historical performance should be treated as an imperfect guide rather than proof of outcomes.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.77 · 25th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.09
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.686
GMI
1.074
AQI
0.646
SGI
1.340
DEPI
0.915
SGAI
0.937
TATA
-0.043
LVGI
1.003

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.36P/E
P/B1.15
P/S0.09
ROE23.0%
ROA3.4%
EPS3449.46
BVPS16113.28
Gross Margin5.5%
Net Margin1.7%
D/E5.37
Current Ratio1.10
Rev Growth34.0%
Profit Growth42.6%
EV/EBITDA4.30
Div Yield5.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.5M
Charter Capital
124.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →