Back to Dashboard

VDG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Vạn Đạt Group

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
14.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.300
Intrinsic Value
17.632
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Vạn Đạt Group (VDG): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies meaningful upside but execution and liquidity risks persist

Intrinsic value VND 17,632 vs market price VND 14,300 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vạn Đạt Group (VDG) is listed on UPCOM and classified in the cyclical consumer/personals segment (ICB: Hàng cá nhân). The company generated revenue growth from VND 213.5 bn in 2023 to VND 516.6 bn in 2025, signalling rapid top-line expansion over the last three years. VDG remains closely held: three individuals (Trần Văn Ánh, Guo GuoXing and Lai A Chánh) control a combined ~87.3% of shares, leaving limited public free float and meaningful concentration risk.

Investment Thesis

VDG's valuation today is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that assumes a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.64 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 36,741,588,053, producing an intrinsic per-share value of VND 17,632 and an implied upside of 23.3% versus the current match price of VND 14,300. The balance sheet shows net cash (net_debt = -VND 8,501,947,781), which reduces enterprise value and supports the multiple-driven uplift. Operationally, revenue momentum is strong (Revenue YoY +54.3% most recently) and net profit recovered to VND 5.8 bn in 2025 from VND 1.4 bn in 2024, supporting a trailing P/E of 14.2 and EV/EBITDA 9.62x — slightly cheaper than the model's fair EV/EBITDA of 12.64 but roughly in line with the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14. However, earnings quality is middling at 50.6/100 and the model's calibration flagged the stock as illiquid with upside capped; trading liquidity is effectively zero on a two-week average (avg_volume_2w = 0.0), and the company trades on UPCOM where liquidity and price discovery are limited. Shareholder concentration (top three holders ~87.3%) increases execution and governance risk and reduces the practical benefit of any theoretical upside since free-float fungibility is low. Given the model's low confidence and the combination of execution, liquidity and governance risks, the implied 23.3% upside does not provide sufficient margin to offset these risks for a high-conviction buy. That said, the presence of net cash, rapid revenue growth and a recovery in net profit are constructive and suggest upside if the company sustains margins and improves transparency.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (12.64) to a sector-normalized mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, adjust for net debt and divide by shares outstanding to get intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA = VND 36,741,588,053 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA = 12.64 (source: own_history).
  • Net cash position, net_debt = -VND 8,501,947,781 reduces enterprise value.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA = 9.14 provides cross-check vs fair multiple.
  • Model calibration used isotonic mapping; raw_intrinsic_value before calibration = 65,186.5 (flagged and scaled down).

The model implies intrinsic VND 17,632 (23.3% upside) but flags low confidence and illiquidity. The upside is attractive relative to the sector median implied upside (sector median_upside_pct = 5.6%), yet model confidence is low and upside is capped due to market microstructure — treat the fair value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation: intrinsic value VND 17,632 implies 23.3% upside vs market price VND 14,300 using fair EV/EBITDA 12.64.
  • Balance sheet: net_debt = -VND 8,501,947,781 (net cash) supports equity value and reduces downside.
  • Revenue momentum: revenue grew from VND 213.5 bn (2023) to VND 516.6 bn (2025), showing scale-up potential.
  • Profit recovery: net profit rose to VND 5.8 bn in 2025 from VND 1.4 bn in 2024, improving trailing P/E dynamics (P/E = 14.2).
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and UPCOM listing limit tradability; model sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Concentrated ownership: top three shareholders hold ~87.3%, reducing free float and raising governance/execution risk.
  • Earnings quality is only moderate at 50.6/100 and forensic M-Score is null (no testable flags) — limited evidence of high-quality recurring earnings.
  • Margins are thin: gross margin 2.2% and net profit margin 1.13%, implying limited operating leverage and vulnerability to cost shocks.

Sector Context

VDG sits in a highly fragmented personal goods/consumer segment where scale, distribution reach and brand recognition drive durable margins. The sector median implied upside is modest at 5.6% (coverage count 385), and several small peers show wide dispersion — top peer implied upsides around 40% and bottom peers materially negative. In Vietnam, UPCOM-listed small caps often suffer from low liquidity and weaker disclosure compared with HSX/HNX peers; VAS accounting conventions and limited public scrutiny can mask operating volatility. Regulatory context: consumer cyclicals are sensitive to macro and credit cycles; SBV credit quotas and consumer lending conditions influence end-demand indirectly. For VDG specifically, limited foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room = 1,710,156 shares) which constrains institutional inflows unless ADR/ETF structures change.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume is 0.0, and UPCOM listing reduces price discovery — large shareholders may be unable or unwilling to transact, amplifying price volatility.
  • Concentrated ownership: three individuals own ~87.3% of shares, increasing risk of related-party activity, slow disclosure, or transfers that could depress liquidity.
  • Thin margins: gross margin 2.2% and net margin 1.13% offer limited buffer against raw-material or logistic cost increases.
  • Moderate earnings quality: score 50.6/100 suggests profit volatility and potential non-recurring items; limited operating cash-flow disclosure (op_cash_flow empty) weakens cash conversion visibility.
  • Model risk & low confidence: valuation flagged as 'illiquid' with low model confidence; calibrated intrinsic value diverged materially from raw_intrinsic_value (raw 65,186.5), reflecting instability in inputs.
  • Sector cyclicality: consumer demand is cyclical and sensitive to macro slowdowns or tighter consumer credit in Vietnam.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly reporting showing margin expansion or sustainable net profit growth above VND 5.8 bn (2025 level).
  • Improved liquidity or a migration to HSX/HNX listing that increases free-float and investor access.
  • Any corporate actions that increase public float or reduce shareholder concentration (secondary offering or block sale).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Nevertheless, governance concerns are elevated due to extreme shareholder concentration (top three ~87.3%) and limited public disclosure typical of UPCOM listings. Earnings quality is moderate (50.6/100), so treat reported net profit and margins with caution until cash-flow metrics and footnote disclosures are available.

Track Record

Model track record covers years 2024–2026 (3 years) with a hit_rate of 0.5, indicating the model has been directionally correct in about half of the years — a mediocre performance. Average historical upside when correct has been large (avg_upside_pct = 287.9%), but this is skewed by outliers and the small sample. Given the short record and low model confidence for this stock, place limited weight on historical calibration when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.21 · 56th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.72
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.872
GMI
0.996
AQI
0.000
SGI
1.556
DEPI
0.929
SGAI
0.516
TATA
0.052
LVGI
1.059

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
14.16P/E
P/B1.25
P/S0.16
ROE9.5%
ROA4.2%
EPS1009.81
BVPS11409.33
Gross Margin2.2%
Net Margin1.1%
D/E1.33
Current Ratio1.55
EV/EBITDA9.62
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.3M
Charter Capital
72.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →