Back to Dashboard

VGS

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Ống thép Việt - Đức VG PIPE

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
18.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
High
+9.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.400
Intrinsic Value
20.092
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VGS: niche steel-pipe franchise with mid-cycle valuation cushion and moderate upside

Intrinsic value VND 20,810 vs market VND 17,900 — implied upside 16.3%

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Ống thép Việt - Đức VG PIPE (VGS) manufactures and sells steel pipes for construction, infrastructure and industrial customers. Listed on HNX, the company sits in the Kim loại (metals) ICB subsector and is cyclical, with revenues largely tied to domestic construction and infrastructure capex. The company has 61,524,155 shares outstanding.

VGS's product mix is commodity-style steel pipe; its competitive position is regional rather than national-scale. Recent financials show relatively stable revenues around VND 7,300–7,500 bn per year (VND 7,555.7 bn in 2023; VND 7,321.9 bn in 2024; VND 7,318.6 bn in 2025) while margins remain thin, consistent with the segment's low value-add characteristics.

Investment Thesis

VGS offers a valuation buffer versus peers driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.18 used in our model and current reported EV/EBITDA of 7.9x. Key financial strengths include ROE of 18.2% and ROA of 9.3%, a low P/B of 0.85 and a P/E of 5.1 which together indicate the market is pricing in modest growth and limited margin improvement. Net profit has turned up materially from VND 58.1 bn in 2023 to VND 217.0 bn in 2025, supporting the view that profitability can be pro-cyclical and recover during mid-cycle demand.

Countervailing risks are the company's thin operating margins (EBIT margin 2.6%, gross margin 3.9%) and revenue flatness (Revenue YoY 0.4% in latest period). The balance sheet carries net debt (net debt reported in model inputs at VND 511,589,754,808, approximately VND 511.6 bn), and Debt/Equity of 0.80 which exposes returns to commodity price swings and working-capital cycles. Ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder holds 25.67%, and top five individuals account for the bulk of free float constraints, which raises governance and liquidity considerations (average daily volume two-week 123,329 shares and foreign room ~29.97 million shares).

On balance, the intrinsic value implies a 16.3% upside — enough to consider adding on dips given a high model confidence, but the upside does not exceed our >25% threshold for a high-conviction call and must be weighed against execution and cycle risk.

Valuation Commentary

We use a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 156,457,796,652 (company/own median-based series).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.18 (own_history calibration versus sector median 9.14).
  • Net debt deduction: net_debt = 511,589,754,808 (≈ VND 511.6 bn).
  • Model calibration: isotonic calibration adjusted raw intrinsic value from VND 25,211.7 to VND 20,810; model confidence flagged as high.

The VND 20,810 intrinsic value implies 16.3% upside from the VND 17,900 market price. Confidence in the point estimate is high per the model, but the mid-cycle approach assumes a normalised demand environment; downside remains if margins compress further or capex cycles weaken. Given the implied upside sits in the single-digit-to-teens range, we see this as a selective accumulation opportunity rather than a high-conviction buy.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Improving profitability: net profit rose to VND 217.0 bn in 2025 from VND 58.1 bn in 2023, showing capacity to recover earnings when demand normalises.
  • Undervalued on multiples: P/E 5.1 and P/B 0.85 with EV/EBITDA 7.9x versus sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14x, leaving room for re-rating if margins recover.
  • Attractive cash returns: dividend yield 5.6% provides income while upside crystallises.
  • High model confidence: valuation model flagged 'high' confidence after isotonic recalibration, supporting the VND 20,810 target.
Bear Case
  • Thin margins: gross margin 3.9% and EBIT margin 2.6% leave limited buffer to commodity cost inflation or pricing pressure.
  • Revenue stagnation: revenues essentially flat at ~VND 7,300–7,500 bn over 2023–2025 (2025 VND 7,318.6 bn), limiting earnings leverage.
  • Leverage and working capital: net debt ~VND 511.6 bn and Debt/Equity 0.80 create sensitivity to cyclical downturns and capex/receivables collection issues.
  • Concentrated ownership and modest liquidity: largest shareholder 25.67% and two-week avg volume 123,329 shares may constrain free-float flows and increase volatility.

Sector Context

VGS operates in Vietnam's metal fabrication and steel pipe niche where demand is tied to construction, industrial capex and infrastructure. The sector is cyclical: SBV credit quotas and the pace of state-led infrastructure rollout materially affect orderbooks. VAS accounting for inventory and provisions can differ from IFRS – inventory turns and provisioning policies can therefore obscure true working-capital stress in down cycles. Banks and related sector peers may carry VAMC bonds which affect comparability of leverage metrics. Peer universe shows a wide dispersion: median peer upside 5.6% with several top peers showing >40% upside and a set of weak names with negative implied upside.

Risk Factors

  • Commodity-price risk: steel and scrap input cost swings can compress already-thin gross margins.
  • Demand cyclicality: reliance on domestic construction/infrastructure makes revenues sensitive to SBV credit cycles and public capex timing.
  • Working-capital and leverage risk: net debt ~VND 511.6 bn and Debt/Equity 0.80 increase refinancing and liquidity risk in a downturn.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder 25.67% limits free-float and could influence corporate actions.
  • Execution risk on margin recovery: current EBIT margin 2.6% requires operational improvements or better pricing to sustain higher valuation multiples.
  • Liquidity/market risk: listed on HNX with two-week avg volume 123,329 shares; narrow trading liquidity can amplify price moves.

Catalysts

  • Accelerating domestic infrastructure spending or renewed private construction activity that lifts steel-pipe demand and EBITDA toward mid-cycle levels.
  • Improvement in margins through better raw-material procurement or product mix, which would expand EV/EBITDA multiple re-rating.
  • Share buybacks or special dividends that reduce free float and improve per-share metrics; current dividend yield is 5.6%.
  • Positive quarterly results showing sustained net-profit above VND 200 bn, confirming the 2025 recovery run-rate.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is reported and forensic red flags are absent. Earnings quality is relatively high at 82.8/100, reducing concerns about aggressive accounting. Given the absence of forensic flags, focus should be on traditional earnings-quality checks (inventory valuation, receivables days) and the concentrated shareholder base when assessing governance.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded), meaning the model's directional calls above our >10% threshold have been correct marginally more than half the time. Average historical upside on calls has been large (avg_upside_pct 248.7%), but that is skewed by outliers; investors should treat the hit rate as moderate and combine model output with fundamental checks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.36 · 7th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.66
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.535
GMI
0.777
AQI
1.098
SGI
1.000
DEPI
1.021
SGAI
1.203
TATA
-0.096
LVGI
0.664

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.22P/E
P/B0.87
P/S0.15
ROE18.2%
ROA9.3%
EPS3527.36
BVPS21058.12
Gross Margin3.9%
Net Margin3.0%
D/E0.80
Current Ratio1.50
Rev Growth0.4%
Profit Growth97.6%
EV/EBITDA8.07
Div Yield5.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
61.5M
Charter Capital
615.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Sub-industry
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →