Về trang chủ

VGS

Công ty Cổ phần Ống thép Việt - Đức VG PIPE

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
16.800
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá cao hơn nội tại
−8.2%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 15.418 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
16.800
Giá trị nội tại
15.418

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+2.0%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +2.0% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

VGS: niche steel-pipe franchise with mid-cycle valuation cushion and moderate upside

Intrinsic value VND 20,810 vs market VND 17,900 — implied upside 16.3%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Ống thép Việt - Đức VG PIPE (VGS) manufactures and sells steel pipes for construction, infrastructure and industrial customers. Listed on HNX, the company sits in the Kim loại (metals) ICB subsector and is cyclical, with revenues largely tied to domestic construction and infrastructure capex. The company has 61,524,155 shares outstanding.

VGS's product mix is commodity-style steel pipe; its competitive position is regional rather than national-scale. Recent financials show relatively stable revenues around VND 7,300–7,500 bn per year (VND 7,555.7 bn in 2023; VND 7,321.9 bn in 2024; VND 7,318.6 bn in 2025) while margins remain thin, consistent with the segment's low value-add characteristics.

Luận điểm đầu tư

VGS offers a valuation buffer versus peers driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 13.18 used in our model and current reported EV/EBITDA of 7.9x. Key financial strengths include ROE of 18.2% and ROA of 9.3%, a low P/B of 0.85 and a P/E of 5.1 which together indicate the market is pricing in modest growth and limited margin improvement. Net profit has turned up materially from VND 58.1 bn in 2023 to VND 217.0 bn in 2025, supporting the view that profitability can be pro-cyclical and recover during mid-cycle demand.

Countervailing risks are the company's thin operating margins (EBIT margin 2.6%, gross margin 3.9%) and revenue flatness (Revenue YoY 0.4% in latest period). The balance sheet carries net debt (net debt reported in model inputs at VND 511,589,754,808, approximately VND 511.6 bn), and Debt/Equity of 0.80 which exposes returns to commodity price swings and working-capital cycles. Ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder holds 25.67%, and top five individuals account for the bulk of free float constraints, which raises governance and liquidity considerations (average daily volume two-week 123,329 shares and foreign room ~29.97 million shares).

On balance, the intrinsic value implies a 16.3% upside — enough to consider adding on dips given a high model confidence, but the upside does not exceed our >25% threshold for a high-conviction call and must be weighed against execution and cycle risk.

Diễn giải định giá

We use a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to derive intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 156,457,796,652 (company/own median-based series).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.18 (own_history calibration versus sector median 9.14).
  • Net debt deduction: net_debt = 511,589,754,808 (≈ VND 511.6 bn).
  • Model calibration: isotonic calibration adjusted raw intrinsic value from VND 25,211.7 to VND 20,810; model confidence flagged as high.

The VND 20,810 intrinsic value implies 16.3% upside from the VND 17,900 market price. Confidence in the point estimate is high per the model, but the mid-cycle approach assumes a normalised demand environment; downside remains if margins compress further or capex cycles weaken. Given the implied upside sits in the single-digit-to-teens range, we see this as a selective accumulation opportunity rather than a high-conviction buy.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Improving profitability: net profit rose to VND 217.0 bn in 2025 from VND 58.1 bn in 2023, showing capacity to recover earnings when demand normalises.
  • Undervalued on multiples: P/E 5.1 and P/B 0.85 with EV/EBITDA 7.9x versus sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14x, leaving room for re-rating if margins recover.
  • Attractive cash returns: dividend yield 5.6% provides income while upside crystallises.
  • High model confidence: valuation model flagged 'high' confidence after isotonic recalibration, supporting the VND 20,810 target.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Thin margins: gross margin 3.9% and EBIT margin 2.6% leave limited buffer to commodity cost inflation or pricing pressure.
  • Revenue stagnation: revenues essentially flat at ~VND 7,300–7,500 bn over 2023–2025 (2025 VND 7,318.6 bn), limiting earnings leverage.
  • Leverage and working capital: net debt ~VND 511.6 bn and Debt/Equity 0.80 create sensitivity to cyclical downturns and capex/receivables collection issues.
  • Concentrated ownership and modest liquidity: largest shareholder 25.67% and two-week avg volume 123,329 shares may constrain free-float flows and increase volatility.

Bối cảnh ngành

VGS operates in Vietnam's metal fabrication and steel pipe niche where demand is tied to construction, industrial capex and infrastructure. The sector is cyclical: SBV credit quotas and the pace of state-led infrastructure rollout materially affect orderbooks. VAS accounting for inventory and provisions can differ from IFRS – inventory turns and provisioning policies can therefore obscure true working-capital stress in down cycles. Banks and related sector peers may carry VAMC bonds which affect comparability of leverage metrics. Peer universe shows a wide dispersion: median peer upside 5.6% with several top peers showing >40% upside and a set of weak names with negative implied upside.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Commodity-price risk: steel and scrap input cost swings can compress already-thin gross margins.
  • Demand cyclicality: reliance on domestic construction/infrastructure makes revenues sensitive to SBV credit cycles and public capex timing.
  • Working-capital and leverage risk: net debt ~VND 511.6 bn and Debt/Equity 0.80 increase refinancing and liquidity risk in a downturn.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder 25.67% limits free-float and could influence corporate actions.
  • Execution risk on margin recovery: current EBIT margin 2.6% requires operational improvements or better pricing to sustain higher valuation multiples.
  • Liquidity/market risk: listed on HNX with two-week avg volume 123,329 shares; narrow trading liquidity can amplify price moves.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Accelerating domestic infrastructure spending or renewed private construction activity that lifts steel-pipe demand and EBITDA toward mid-cycle levels.
  • Improvement in margins through better raw-material procurement or product mix, which would expand EV/EBITDA multiple re-rating.
  • Share buybacks or special dividends that reduce free float and improve per-share metrics; current dividend yield is 5.6%.
  • Positive quarterly results showing sustained net-profit above VND 200 bn, confirming the 2025 recovery run-rate.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

No Beneish M-Score is reported and forensic red flags are absent. Earnings quality is relatively high at 82.8/100, reducing concerns about aggressive accounting. Given the absence of forensic flags, focus should be on traditional earnings-quality checks (inventory valuation, receivables days) and the concentrated shareholder base when assessing governance.

Lịch sử định giá

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded), meaning the model's directional calls above our >10% threshold have been correct marginally more than half the time. Average historical upside on calls has been large (avg_upside_pct 248.7%), but that is skewed by outliers; investors should treat the hit rate as moderate and combine model output with fundamental checks.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phần còn lại
M −3.36 · phân vị 7 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▼ −0.66
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.535
GMI
0.777
AQI
1.098
SGI
1.000
DEPI
1.021
SGAI
1.203
TATA
−0.096
LVGI
0.664

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
18.2%
ROA
9.3%
EPS
3.527
BVPS
21.058
Biên gộp
3.9%
Biên ròng
3.0%
D/E
—
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.50
Tăng trưởng DT
+0.4%
Tăng trưởng LN
+97.6%
EV/EBITDA
—
Tỷ suất cổ tức
6.9%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
61,5 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
615 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Phân ngành
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →