Back to Dashboard

VHF

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Chế biến lương thực Vĩnh Hà

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
2.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
2.100
Intrinsic Value
2.354
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VHF: small-cap food processor with concentrated SOE ownership and limited liquidity; calibrated fair value above market but confidence low

Target VND 1,681 vs market VND 1,500 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Chế biến lương thực Vĩnh Hà (VHF) is an UPCom-listed food manufacturer (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) focused on processing and construction-related activities in the food space. The company has issued 21,500,000 shares and operates as a small-cap with revenues of VND 619.7 bn in 2025 after a dip to VND 568.5 bn in 2024. Net profit recovered to VND 6.9 bn in 2025 from VND 4.9 bn in 2024.

Market positionally, VHF is a domestically focused processor with a significant state-related shareholder: Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Bắc holds 51.0% of shares, giving the company a predominant SOE influence over strategy, dividend policy and potential operational support. Trading is extremely thin (avg 2-week volume = 0.0) and foreign ownership room stands at 10,535,000 shares, though practical access for institutional foreign buyers may be limited by liquidity and UPCoM listing mechanics.

Investment Thesis

The intrinsic value produced by our blended model is VND 1,681 per share (70% DCF / 30% PE). Key valuation settings include a WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth of 4.0%, projected explicit period of 10 years and a fair PE of 25 used in the PE arm. The model yields a raw intrinsic of VND 5,708.2 per share before isotonic calibration to VND 1,681; this calibration and the model's sanity flags reduce confidence in the point estimate.

Fundamentally, VHF shows recovery in revenues (2025 revenue VND 619.7 bn) and net profit (VND 6.9 bn) but profitability metrics are muted: ROE is 3.02%, ROA 1.89%, net profit margin 1.12% and an EBIT margin of -1.74%. Balance-sheet leverage is moderate with Debt/Equity of 0.63. Valuation multiples look inexpensive on surface: P/E 4.65, P/B 0.14 and P/S 0.05, but these low multiples coexist with mediocre earnings quality (score 40.7/100), negative EV/EBITDA (-15.1) and significant model uncertainty.

Given the implied upside of 12.1% vs the current price and our stated modelling confidence of 'low', the potential return does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risk. The majority SOE shareholder (51.0%) and a second large holder with 23.96% produce high ownership concentration; this reduces free-float and may constrain market liquidity and price discovery on UPCoM. In sum, the stock shows value characteristics but faces material governance, earnings-quality and liquidity constraints that limit conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value using 70% DCF and 30% PE-driven valuation, calibrated isotonic from a higher raw output.

  • DCF weighting 70% with WACC 10.0% and terminal g 4.0%; TV accounts for 57.59% of value (tv_pct 0.5759).
  • PE arm based on a fair PE of 25 and PE cap 25, contributing 30% to the blend.
  • Projected growth (historical blend) uses historical CAGR 7.63% and a long-term effective floor of 4.0%.
  • Net debt of VND 101,734,286,209 materially reduces equity value in the DCF.
  • Model calibration reduced a raw intrinsic of VND 5,708.2 to the published VND 1,681 and flags illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality.

The blended target of VND 1,681 implies a 12.1% upside to the current VND 1,500. Confidence in this number is low because the raw model produced a much higher intrinsic (VND 5,708.2) that required isotonic calibration, and the model triggered sanity flags for illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality. Treat the target as an indicative fair-value guide rather than a high-confidence precision estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation appears cheap on standard multiples: P/E 4.65 and P/B 0.14 versus long-term sector norms, leaving scope for re-rating if profitability improves.
  • Revenue rebound in 2025 to VND 619.7 bn after a 2024 trough suggests operational recovery potential (2023 revenue VND 658.3 bn; 2024 VND 568.5 bn).
  • Large SOE shareholder (Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Bắc, 51.0%) could provide strategic stability, off-take or preferential access to supply channels.
Bear Case
  • Low earnings quality (40.7/100) and an EBIT margin of -1.74% point to fragile profitability and the possibility of accounting or recurring-earnings issues.
  • Very limited liquidity (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and concentrated ownership (top two institutions hold ~74.96%) constrain free-float and make market exits difficult.
  • Model calibration gap (raw intrinsic VND 5,708.2 -> calibrated VND 1,681) and sanity flags (illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped, mediocre_earnings_quality) reduce confidence in the stated upside.
  • Negative EV/EBITDA (-15.1) and low margins increase downside risk if input costs rise or demand softens.

Sector Context

The packaged and processed food sector in Vietnam is competitive with a mix of listed fast-moving consumer goods players and many smaller local processors. Sector median implied upside in our coverage universe is 12.0%, putting VHF close to peer median on headline upside but well below best-in-class peers. Regulatory context matters: VAS accounting practices can differ from IFRS, and state ownership often implies dividend or strategic mandates (SOE payout and control considerations). Credit conditions and SBV guidance on bank lending can indirectly affect working-capital financing costs for processors. For small UPCoM names, access to capital markets is constrained and land-use-rights or factory capacities — not visible in the provided data — materially affect scalability.

Risk Factors

  • Mediocre earnings quality (score 40.7) increases the risk that reported profits are not fully repeatable.
  • Extreme liquidity risk: 2-week average volume = 0.0 and concentrated ownership (top two institutions ~74.96%) reduce the ability of investors to enter/exit positions.
  • SOE control (51.0%) can limit minority shareholder influence and may prioritize policy objectives over minority returns.
  • Negative EBIT margin (-1.74%) and negative EV/EBITDA (-15.1) imply operational or one-off issues that could compress valuations if not resolved.
  • Model uncertainty: large calibration between raw and final intrinsic values and explicit sanity flags reduce confidence in valuation.
  • Foreign ownership practical constraints despite foreign_room = 10,535,000 shares due to UPCoM mechanics and illiquidity.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly or annual reporting showing margin recovery and positive EBIT (moving EBIT margin from -1.74% to positive).
  • Corporate actions by the majority SOE shareholder (capital injection, operational partnership or restructuring) that improve free-float or operations.
  • Improved earnings quality metrics (higher operating cash flow disclosure, reduced one-offs) that rebuild investor confidence.
  • Any listing uplist or liquidity-enhancing measures (e.g., move to HoSE/HNX or block trades increasing free float).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the data (mscore = null), so there is no formal M-Score red flag to cite. However, the documented earnings-quality score of 40.7/100 and the model's sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' are the primary forensic concerns. With limited public forensic signals and no explicit red flags provided, focus should be on scrutinising operating cash flow disclosure and recurring profit components in upcoming reports.

Track Record

Model coverage history spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% (track_record.hit_rate = 0.4545) and an average realized next-year return of -55.7% in years covered. This historical performance is mediocre; the sub-50% directional hit rate and large average adverse outcomes indicate caution when relying solely on model outputs for conviction. Use valuation here as an input rather than a definitive decision driver.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.89 · 69th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.03
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.012
GMI
0.655
AQI
0.923
SGI
1.090
DEPI
1.146
SGAI
1.249
TATA
0.164
LVGI
1.077

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.51P/E
P/B0.20
P/S0.07
ROE3.0%
ROA1.9%
EPS322.63
BVPS10742.47
Gross Margin6.2%
Net Margin1.1%
D/E0.63
Current Ratio2.35
Rev Growth8.7%
Profit Growth40.3%
EV/EBITDA-16.56
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.5M
Charter Capital
215.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →