Back to Dashboard

FHN

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Lương thực - Thực phẩm Hà Nội

Bán lẻPhân phối thực phẩm & dược phẩmCT
8.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.900
Intrinsic Value
9.976
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

FHN: small-cap food distributor with high dividend yield but limited upside and low conviction

Intrinsic value VND 9,976 vs market VND 8,900 => implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Lương thực - Thực phẩm Hà Nội (FHN) is a UPCOM-listed food distribution company operating in the consumer / food & pharmaceutical distribution segment. The company reported revenue of VND 714.5 bn in 2025 after peaking at VND 1,111.2 bn in 2024, and it operates in a highly fragmented domestic distribution market where scale, logistics efficiency and supplier relationships determine margins.

Corporate structure and ownership are material to the investment case: Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Bắc holds 51.0% and therefore FHN is effectively controlled by an SOE. This raises typical Vietnamese-context considerations such as potential SOE payout mandates, board influence on capital allocation and less-than-market-oriented related-party activity. Foreign ownership room equals 3,000,000 shares (i.e., full free room versus issued shares of 3,000,000), but trading liquidity is effectively nil (avg volume 2w = 0).

Investment Thesis

FHN's valuation implies modest upside: the blended free-cash-flow / PE model produces an intrinsic value of VND 9,976 per share versus the last trade of VND 8,900 (12.1% upside) but the model's confidence is low.

Fundamentals are mixed. Profitability metrics are weak: ROE is 2.7% and Net Profit Margin is 0.4% (0.0039), though gross margin of 7.8% shows some product-level margin. The company reported rising net profit from VND 2.2 bn in 2024 to VND 2.8 bn in 2025 despite a revenue decline, suggesting tight cost control or one-off items driving the bottom line. EPS is VND 928 and BVPS is VND 34,476; market multiples are low (P/E 9.6 and P/B 0.26) while dividend yield is high at 12.4% (0.1236), which partly explains investor interest despite limited earnings power.

Risks to the upside include extremely low liquidity (1-year high/low both VND 8,900; avg volume 2w = 0) and concentrated ownership (51% SOE). The valuation model benefits from an explicit net cash position (net debt VND -31.3 bn) and a base FCF of VND 29.9 bn, but the model flags ("extreme_upside", "illiquid", "illiquid_upside_capped") and low confidence reduce conviction. Given the modest 12.1% implied upside and the model's low confidence, the return does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended FCF DCF (70%) and PE multiple (30%) with a 10% WACC and 4% terminal growth.

  • Base FCF: VND 29.9 bn (model input)
  • WACC: 10.0% and terminal growth: 4.0%
  • Net cash: VND -31.3 bn (reduces enterprise value)
  • Fair PE input: 23.22 with PE cap 25 used in PE arm
  • Projection horizon: 10 years with TV representing ~57.1% of value

The blended intrinsic value of VND 9,976 implies 12.1% upside versus the market. That degree of upside would normally fall into a moderate-conviction band (10–25%), but the model's stated confidence is low and the calibration flags (extreme_upside, illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped) mean our conviction in the number is limited. Treat the intrinsic value as a near-term reference point rather than a high-confidence target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High cash position: model net debt of VND -31.3 bn supports distributable cash or buybacks and helps justify a higher floor value.
  • Attractive immediate income: dividend yield of 12.4% provides total-return support even if capital appreciation is limited.
  • Low market multiples: P/E 9.6 and P/B 0.26 leave room for re-rating if profitability (ROE 2.7%) improves or if liquidity increases.
  • Operational resilience: gross margin of 7.8% and rising reported net profit (VND 2.8 bn in 2025) despite lower revenue suggest some cost resilience or product mix benefits.
Bear Case
  • Weak profitability and scale: ROE 2.7%, Net Profit Margin 0.4% and EBIT margin 0.6% point to structural low returns on capital.
  • Revenue volatility: revenue fell from VND 1,111.2 bn in 2024 to VND 714.5 bn in 2025, indicating demand or contract concentration risk.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume is zero and 1-year high/low are identical at VND 8,900, meaning exit risk for large holders.
  • SOE control risk: 51.0% ownership by Tổng Công ty Lương thực Miền Bắc may limit minority shareholder influence and prioritize non-market objectives (e.g., social mandates, related-party procurement).

Sector Context

FHN sits in the food & pharmaceutical distribution subsector where scale, logistics and supplier agreements determine competitive position. Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median implied upside is 12.0% (12.0% rounded) which is effectively the same as FHN's 12.1%, while top peers can show much higher upside under higher-confidence models (e.g., APF with 36.3% upside, confidence high).

Vietnam-specific factors matter: VAS accounting and government-influenced SOE behaviour can obscure economic profitability versus statutory results; SBV credit growth quotas and macro liquidity cycles affect working-capital financing costs for distributors; and small UPCOM names often trade with persistent illiquidity and wide bid-ask spreads. For distributors, land use rights and warehouse ownership/leases also affect asset-backed valuations, though FHN's balance-sheet shows modest total assets (VND 156.7 bn in 2025).

Risk Factors

  • Execution and demand risk: revenue dropped from VND 1,111.2 bn in 2024 to VND 714.5 bn in 2025, exposing vulnerability to lost contracts or weak end-market demand.
  • Concentrated ownership: 51.0% SOE ownership can lead to related-party transactions, non-market capital decisions and limited minority protections.
  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w = 0 and 1-year high/low both VND 8,900 create material exit risk and can amplify volatility on any news.
  • Low profitability: ROE 2.7% and Net Profit Margin 0.4% limit cushion versus business shocks.
  • Model and data risk: valuation model confidence is low; calibration flags (extreme_upside, illiquid) indicate the intrinsic number is sensitive to assumptions.
  • Dividend sustainability: current dividend yield of 12.4% is attractive but may not be sustainable if margins compress or capex/working capital needs rise.
  • Market-structure risk: UPCOM-listed small caps face less analyst coverage and weaker market-making, raising informational and execution costs for institutional investors.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in revenue or margin disclosure (evidence of contract wins or higher-gross-margin product mix) driving re-rating.
  • Corporate actions that reduce free float or improve liquidity (secondary listing, market-maker engagement, or block trades).
  • A change in SOE shareholder policy (dividend distribution, asset injections or strategic partnerships) that materially alters cash flow expectations.
  • Quarterly results showing sustained EPS growth above the current trend, which could validate higher multiples.

Forensic Assessment

There are no Beneish M-Score data or explicit forensic red flags in the input and the 'forensic' object has nulls and empty red_flags. Earnings quality is 73.9 (scale /100), which is reasonably healthy but not immaculate. Given the absence of explicit red flags, the primary forensic concerns for investors are disclosure transparency typical of small UPCOM issuers and SOE-related governance rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model history spans 10 years with a hit rate of 33.3%, which we judge to be mediocre — roughly one out of three prior directional (>10% upside) calls matched next-year price direction. Average historical upside when correct is high (avg_upside_pct 161.6%), but that is skewed by outliers; use the model's output together with fundamental assessment rather than as a sole decision input.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.79 · 3th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.58
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.118
GMI
0.581
AQI
1.118
SGI
0.643
DEPI
0.923
SGAI
1.760
TATA
-0.183
LVGI
0.775

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.59P/E
P/B0.26
P/S0.04
ROE2.7%
ROA1.6%
EPS927.64
BVPS34476.16
Gross Margin7.7%
Net Margin0.4%
D/E0.51
Current Ratio1.28
EV/EBITDA-0.39
Div Yield12.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bán lẻ
Industry (ICB L3)
Phân phối thực phẩm & dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Phân phối thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →