Back to Dashboard

VJC

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng không Vietjet

CyclicalsDu lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríCT
127.500
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceVery Low
Overvalued
−82.3%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 22.540 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
127.500
Intrinsic Value
22.540

Backtest-calibrated reading

−7.6%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of −7.6% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Vietjet (VJC): Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited near-term upside amid high leverage and model distress adjustments

Intrinsic value VND 119,365 vs market VND 129,000 => implied downside -7.5% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hàng không Vietjet (VJC) is a low-cost carrier listed on HOSE, operating passenger air services within Vietnam and regionally. The company generated revenue of VND 82,092.9 bn in 2025 (up from VND 72,045.3 bn in 2024 and VND 58,340.6 bn in 2023), reflecting the post-pandemic traffic recovery and network expansion. Key assets are aircraft fleets and related operating infrastructure; Vietnamese-specific considerations include sensitivity to land-use rights for airports, exposure to fuel price swings, and the impact of State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) macro/credit cycles on corporate demand for travel.

Investment Thesis

Vietjet’s recent profit recovery is visible: net profit rose to VND 2,122.5 bn in 2025 from VND 1,403.2 bn in 2024 and VND 230.6 bn in 2023. At the same time, margins remain thin for an airline: EBIT margin 4.79% and net profit margin 2.59%. The stock trades at P/E 36.0 and P/B 3.1, with EV/EBITDA 26.8 — multiples that imply high expectations for margin sustainment and capacity utilization.

The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic value of VND 119,365 per share versus the match price of VND 129,000, implying a -7.5% gap. The model has been forced into a distressed calibration: mid_cycle_ebitda is shown as a large negative number and the model applied a BVPS floor of VND 41,859.7 with a 0.7 discount; raw intrinsic value before recalibration was VND 29,301.8 per share. That calibration and the model’s very_low confidence meaningfully reduce conviction in the point estimate.

Balance: operating recovery and revenue growth (Revenue YoY 13.95%) support upside if margins expand and capacity is monetized, but high financial leverage (Debt/Equity 4.62x) and reliance on cyclical demand raise downside risk. Ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder (Công ty TNHH Đầu Tư Hướng Dương Sunny) holds 26.16% and founder Nguyễn Thị Phương Thảo holds 8.02%, which supports strategic continuity but could limit free float and governance optionality.

Valuation Commentary

We used an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach calibrated for distressed cases (isotonic recalibration and a BVPS floor were applied given the model inputs).

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input flagged negative: -115,440,483,892).
  • BVPS floor of VND 41,859.7 and BVPS discount 0.7 used in calibration.
  • Market price VND 129,000 vs intrinsic VND 119,365 (implied -7.5%).
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 4.62x) and EV/EBITDA 26.8 push required mid-cycle performance higher to justify current price.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies modest downside of -7.5% from the current price, but model confidence is very_low and the calibration materially raised the estimate from the raw intrinsic value (raw VND 29,301.8). Treat the point estimate as low conviction—outcome sensitivity to EBITDA recovery and deleveraging is high.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovery: Revenue reached VND 82,092.9 bn in 2025 (2025 vs 2023 growth from VND 58,340.6 bn), indicating demand rebound and pricing power as air travel normalizes.
  • Profit improvement: Net profit rose to VND 2,122.5 bn in 2025 from VND 230.6 bn in 2023, showing operating leverage when load factors improve.
  • Strategic ownership: Anchor shareholders (26.16% + 8.02% founder) provide continuity for capital raising or fleet financing decisions.
  • Medium ROE: ROE of 10.1% signals the business can generate returns on equity when capacity is utilized.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity is 4.62x, amplifying downside if demand weakens or fuel costs spike.
  • Valuation compression risk: EV/EBITDA at 26.8 and P/E 36.0 leave limited margin for earnings disappointment.
  • Model distress flags: the valuation model required a BVPS floor (VND 41,859.7) and isotonic recalibration; raw intrinsic value was VND 29,301.8 before calibration, indicating stress in mid-cycle EBITDA inputs.
  • Low earnings quality/confidence: model confidence is very_low and earnings quality is 67.7/100, which moderates trust in reported profitability trends.

Sector Context

Airlines in Vietnam are cyclical and sensitive to GDP, tourism flows, and fuel prices. Peers in the broader 'Du lịch & Giải trí' ICB3 category show mixed valuation signals: sector median implied upside is 1.97% and many peer intrinsic estimates carry very_low confidence. Regulatory context matters: SBV credit cycles and monetary policy affect corporate and consumer travel demand, and state-related investors (e.g., Government of Singapore holding 4.99%) can influence capital access. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS (e.g., treatment of finance leases and aircraft financing), which matters for cross-border multiples and leverage comparisons. Airlines also face operational constraints tied to airport slot availability and airport land-use rights in Vietnam's major hubs.

Risk Factors

  • Demand cyclicality: A downturn in domestic or inbound tourism would pressure revenue and margins; revenue is already cyclical (Revenue YoY 13.95% in 2025 but sensitive to macro shocks).
  • High financial leverage: Debt/Equity 4.62x increases refinancing and interest rate risk, particularly if cashflows weaken.
  • Valuation sensitivity: Current EV/EBITDA 26.8 and P/E 36.0 require continued margin improvement to avoid multiple contraction.
  • Model and data confidence: Valuation model flagged distressed calibration (BVPS floor and isotonic recalibration) and has very_low confidence—intrinsic estimate is therefore highly sensitive to assumptions.
  • Concentrated ownership: Top shareholders control a large block (26.16% + founder 8.02%), limiting free-float liquidity and exposing minority holders to related-party or strategic decisions.
  • Operational costs: Fuel price spikes or higher maintenance/capital expenditure can erode the thin EBIT margin (4.79%).
  • Regulatory shocks: Changes in slot allocations, bilateral air service agreements, or safety/operational regulations could affect capacity deployment.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings that show margin expansion or sustained revenue per available seat increase (any positive surprise would re-rate multiples).
  • Debt refinancing or deleveraging announcements that reduce Debt/Equity from 4.62x.
  • Fleet financing deals or sale-and-leaseback transactions that improve liquidity and reduce balance-sheet stress.
  • Changes in ownership or a secondary placement that meaningfully alters free float and foreign room (current foreign_room: 189,761,651.82191035).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no concrete forensic red flags reported. Earnings quality is 67.7/100 — moderate but not pristine. Given the model’s distressed calibration and very_low confidence, the primary forensic concern is the limited reliability of mid-cycle EBITDA inputs rather than explicit accounting manipulation. Monitor disclosures around aircraft financing, off-balance sale-and-leaseback activity, and VAS-specific treatments of leases and subsidies.

Track Record

The historical model track record spans 10 years with a hit_rate of 66.7% (model direction matched next-year price direction two-thirds of the time). However, the average realized upside over that period was negative (avg_upside_pct -63.385%), indicating that while direction calls were often correct, magnitude projections have frequently missed materially. Use historical performance with caution—directional skill exists but magnitude forecasts are unreliable.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.33 · 48th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.37
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.054
GMI
0.962
AQI
0.837
SGI
1.139
DEPI
1.387
SGAI
0.997
TATA
0.004
LVGI
1.004

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
10.1%
ROA
1.8%
EPS
3.588
BVPS
41.860
Gross Margin
10.3%
Net Margin
2.6%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.07
Rev Growth
+13.9%
Profit Growth
+51.3%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
769M
Charter Capital
7,691B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Hàng không
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →