Back to Dashboard

VHM

Công ty Cổ phần Vinhomes

Real EstateBất động sảnCT
58.900
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelRNAV + DCF Blend
ConfidenceLow
Overvalued
−23.3%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

RNAV + DCF Blend values the company at 45.149 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
58.900
Intrinsic Value
45.149

Backtest-calibrated reading

+0.7%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Real Estate stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +0.7% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Real Estate
−2.6%+12.9%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Vinhomes: large franchise with stretched leverage; limited 5.0% upside vs current price

Intrinsic value VND 69,301 vs market VND 66,000 — implied upside 5.0% (model confidence: high).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vinhomes is Vietnam's largest listed residential and mixed‑use property developer, operating across housing, urban township and ancillary services within the Bất động sản sector on HOSE. The group benefits from scale, a deep landbank and integration within the Vingroup ecosystem, enabling fast sales conversion on mass‑market and mid‑to‑high‑end projects. Key revenue drivers are property sales and revaluation/land monetization; the company is active across large township developments where land‑use rights and phased pre‑sales determine cash flow timing. Given Vietnamese accounting (VAS), timing of revenue recognition and revaluation effects can materially swing reported profit and cash conversion between years.

Investment Thesis

Vinhomes combines high profitability and market leadership with material balance‑sheet leverage and concentrated ownership. The company delivered revenue of VND 153,270.9 bn and net profit of VND 41,895.3 bn in 2025 (vs VND 102,323.2 bn revenue and VND 31,801.3 bn net profit in 2024), reflecting strong top‑line recovery and sales execution. Profitability metrics are attractive: ROE 19.0%, ROA 6.2%, net profit margin 28.3% and EBIT margin 24.96%. Valuation multiples look reasonable versus growth: P/E 6.5x and P/B 1.1x while dividend yield is high at 9.1%.

Counterbalancing strengths are elevated leverage and execution/timing risk. Reported Debt/Equity is 2.2x and interest coverage is modest in the model inputs (interest coverage 3.41x), making the company sensitive to interest rates and sales cadence. The intrinsic valuation blend (60% DCF / 40% RNAV) yields an intrinsic of VND 69,301 (DCF component VND 135,220; RNAV component VND 67,894 per model inputs), implying only 5.0% upside to the current price of VND 66,000. Given the limited upside, the implied margin for execution or macro disappointments is small. Large ownership concentration (Tập đoàn Vingroup 71.7%) reduces free float and creates governance and strategic control dynamics that portfolio managers must assess alongside liquidity — two‑week average volume is c. 9.35 million shares and foreign room remains available (~3,584,731,751 shares).

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a leveraged DCF (60%) and RNAV (40%) with a WACC of 10% and terminal growth 3.5%; model calibrated isotonicly to produce the final intrinsic.

  • Base free cash flow used: VND 68,745,291,000,000 (model base_cf input).
  • WACC: 10.0% (debt weight 60.88%, equity weight 39.12%; ke 12.43%, kd after tax 5.32%).
  • Growth profile: blended fundamental/firm method with effective ROIC 9.67% and reinvestment rate 72.56%, model growth 7.02% then decaying to terminal g 3.5%.
  • Terminal value comprises 74.39% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.7439) in the model; one‑off strip ratio 6.23%.
  • Net debt and leverage drive a large gap between DCF per‑share (VND 135,220) and RNAV per‑share (VND 67,894); final blended intrinsic VND 69,301.

The blended intrinsic (VND 69,301) implies limited upside of 5.0% to the market price and carries high model confidence. That leaves little buffer for execution risk, macro shocks or revaluation timing differences typical for property developers under VAS. Given the concentration of terminal value and leverage sensitivity, downside from missed sales or slower presales could be meaningful despite attractive trailing margins.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Scale and execution: revenue recovered to VND 153,270.9 bn and net profit to VND 41,895.3 bn in 2025, showing strong sales momentum and cash generation potential.
  • High profitability: ROE 19.0% and net margin 28.3% provide earnings power to support dividends (dividend yield 9.1%) and deleveraging if management chooses.
  • Model fundamentals: DCF per‑share component is robust at VND 135,220, indicating intrinsic value under more optimistic cash‑flow scenarios.
  • Foreign ownership room (~3,584,731,751 shares) and average liquidity (2‑week avg vol ~9.35m) support institutional inflows if macro/economic outlook improves.
Bear Case
  • Leverage and interest sensitivity: Debt/Equity 2.2x with interest coverage ~3.4x per model inputs makes the company vulnerable to rate shocks and slower sales conversion.
  • Limited valuation upside: blended intrinsic implies only 5.0% upside to the market price, leaving little cushion for execution miss or weaker property market demand.
  • Ownership concentration: Tập đoàn Vingroup holds 71.7%, limiting free float and raising governance/strategic risk; strategic decisions may not align with minority shareholder interests.
  • Timing and VAS effects: large swings in revenue and profits can occur from recognition of large township projects or revaluation events, making apparent earnings volatility higher than recurring cash earnings.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese real estate sector remains cyclical and highly sensitive to credit availability, SBV credit growth quotas and developer funding channels (bank loans, bonds, VAMC). Developers with large landbanks and brand recognition such as Vinhomes typically capture market share during recoveries, but the sector faces headwinds from higher funding costs and more conservative bank underwriting. RNAV approaches are common for valuation in the sector but are sensitive to revaluation assumptions and land‑use right realizations. Compared with 127 listed peers, the sector median implied upside is c. 5.0%, placing Vinhomes roughly in line with peer median despite superior scale and margins.

Risk Factors

  • Sales timing and recognition: VAS accounting and project handover timing can cause large year‑to‑year swings in revenue and profit.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.2x increases refinancing and interest‑rate risk; model interest coverage is only ~3.4x.
  • Concentrated ownership: Vingroup holds 71.7%, reducing float and potentially leading to strategic decisions that disadvantage minority holders.
  • Macro and regulatory: tighter SBV credit quotas or changes to developer financing (bond market restrictions, VAMC asset handling) can restrict presales and liquidity.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value constitutes a large portion of DCF value (tv_pct 0.7439); small changes in terminal growth or WACC materially affect intrinsic value.
  • Market liquidity and foreign limits: while foreign room exists, actual usable room depends on registration and large shareholders' willingness to free float shares.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual presales and handover updates that confirm the 2026–2027 sales pipeline and cash collection.
  • Balance‑sheet moves: debt refinancing, asset monetization or parent‑level capital injections that materially change net debt.
  • Regulatory or policy shifts easing developer financing or SBV credit quotas for property developers.
  • Revaluation gains or completed township handovers that crystallize RNAV uplift.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M‑Score or explicit forensic flags provided in the input and forensic.mscore is null; red_flags array is empty. Earnings quality is reported at 74.4/100, indicating reasonable earnings reliability. That said, Vinhomes' business is inherently lumpy under VAS accounting — revaluations and recognition timing are the primary drivers of earnings volatility rather than clear forensic concerns.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% for directional calls, which is above average, but the average upside metric is negative (average upside -85.7%) which likely reflects years with large valuation misses in absolute terms. Use historical signal strength cautiously: the directional hit rate is respectable, but magnitude of past errors suggests occasional large outliers.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.21 · 56th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.51
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.815
GMI
1.066
AQI
0.758
SGI
1.498
DEPI
0.780
SGAI
0.644
TATA
0.003
LVGI
0.979

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
19.0%
ROA
6.2%
EPS
10.200
BVPS
57.963
Gross Margin
30.2%
Net Margin
28.3%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.44
Rev Growth
+50.6%
Profit Growth
+29.3%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
9.1%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8,215M
Charter Capital
82,148B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →