Back to Dashboard

VKC

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần VKC Holdings

Ô tô và phụ tùngCT
1.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-27.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.700
Intrinsic Value
1.234
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VKC: Distressed auto-parts small-cap with negative mid-cycle EBITDA and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 1,669 vs market VND 2,300 — implied downside -27.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần VKC Holdings operates in the cyclical auto & parts segment (ICB: Ô tô và phụ tùng) and is listed on UPCOM with 19,279,000 shares outstanding. Reported revenue has been small and relatively stable at VND 30.0 bn (2023), VND 24.9 bn (2024) and VND 26.0 bn (2025). The business is capital-intensive relative to scale: total assets declined from VND 358.7 bn in 2023 to VND 234.3 bn in 2025, reflecting balance-sheet stress.

Investment Thesis

VKC shows multiple signals of financial distress that dominate any small-recovery optionality. The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic value of VND 1,669 per share based on a negative mid-cycle EBITDA (mid_cycle_ebitda = -2,216,690,360), implying a -27.4% gap to the market price of VND 2,300. Key operational metrics are weak: EBIT margin of -30.9% and net profit margin of -205.3% for the latest period, with EPS at VND -2,762 per share and BVPS at VND -15,307 per share, indicating negative equity on a per-share basis.

There are two limited constructive elements. First, reported revenue showed modest top-line stability with 5.6% YoY growth into 2025 and gross margin at 7.3%, implying some underlying sales capability. Second, the Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 and a DSRI below 1 (0.9437) provide small signs of operational discipline. However, these do not offset the combination of negative mid-cycle EBITDA, negative equity, very low cash conversion (earnings_quality 51.8 with cash conversion 2.3/100) and forensic flags (Altman Z-Score -5.38).

Given the model output, the balance-sheet distress, and the model confidence labeled 'very_low' (sanity flags: illiquid, negative_equity), the implied downside is significant and our conviction is weak. The stock's liquidity is limited (average 2-week volume 87,113 shares) and free foreign room remains large (foreign_room = 9,507,521.7497), but foreign demand is unlikely to absorb turnaround execution risk or accounting-forensic concern without clear operational recovery or balance-sheet remediation.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we use a mid-cycle (normalized) EBITDA to value enterprise value and convert to per-share intrinsic value; model calibrated with isotonic recalibration and distress flags.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (mid_cycle_ebitda = -2,216,690,360), pushing raw intrinsic toward zero and requiring calibration.
  • Sanity flags: 'illiquid' and 'negative_equity' reduce model confidence and increase implied downside.
  • Model calibration produced intrinsic value VND 1,669 vs market VND 2,300 (upside -27.4%).
  • Seven years of data (years_of_data = 7) but the company is classified as distressed (distressed = true).

The negative mid-cycle EBITDA and negative equity force a distressed calibration, producing an intrinsic value well below the market price. Confidence in the model is very_low, so the VND 1,669 figure should be treated as indicative rather than precise — it primarily signals that current market pricing does not reflect recovery assumptions. The downside is material, but model uncertainty and illiquidity limit the reliability of any precise target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue stability: reported revenue recovered slightly to VND 26.0 bn in 2025 from VND 24.9 bn in 2024, showing demand resilience in the auto-parts niche.
  • Operational pockets of margin: gross margin of 7.3% suggests some pricing or cost control levers exist above the deeply negative EBIT margin.
  • Top shareholder concentration provides a focused ownership base (largest holder Thân Xuân Nghĩa at 15.56%), potentially enabling a directed recapitalization or turnaround.
Bear Case
  • Severe profitability and equity depletion: EBIT margin -30.9%, net profit margin -205.3%, EPS VND -2,762 and BVPS VND -15,307 indicate negative equity and deep losses.
  • Forensic and distress metrics: Altman Z-Score -5.38 (distress zone) and a Beneish M-Score of -3.6481 with a +2.52 YoY change flag a moderate manipulation/distress risk.
  • Model output: EV/EBITDA mid-cycle intrinsic value VND 1,669 implies -27.4% from the market price, and model confidence is very_low due to illiquidity and negative equity.
  • Liquidity and scale constraints: 2-week average volume of 87,113 and UPCOM listing limit rapid repositioning; small asset base (total assets VND 234.3 bn in 2025) restricts restructuring options.

Sector Context

VKC sits in the cyclical 'Ô tô và phụ tùng' segment where peer dynamics vary widely; sector median implied upside is modest at 5.6% across 385 peers. Several peers show robust upside in our coverage (e.g., CST and KVC at ~40.3% implied upside), highlighting dispersion driven by scale, OEM relationships and margins. For small UPCOM-listed auto-parts firms, Vietnamese-specific risks include SBV credit growth quotas (which can tighten working capital funding), VAS accounting idiosyncrasies (inventory and receivables recognition), and limited foreign investor participation on UPCOM stocks despite available foreign_room (VKC foreign_room = 9.51 mn shares). State-owned enterprise (SOE) payout mandates and VAMC bonds are more relevant to larger banks/industrials; for VKC, the pertinent issues are land use rights and inventory collateral value in any recapitalization.

Risk Factors

  • Balance-sheet insolvency risk: Altman Z-Score -5.38 places the company in a high bankruptcy-risk zone absent material recapitalization.
  • Earnings quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -3.6481 and a notable YoY increase (+2.52) raise the possibility of aggressive accounting; earnings_quality = 51.8 with cash conversion at 2.3/100.
  • Negative equity and leverage oddities: BVPS VND -15,307 and Debt/Equity -179.6% reflect accounting and capital-structure distortions that complicate valuation and creditor negotiation.
  • Illiquidity on UPCOM: average 2-week volume 87,113 and explicit 'illiquid' sanity flag mean large holders may face execution risk selling or injecting capital.
  • Model and data uncertainty: mid-cycle EBITDA is negative and the valuation model confidence is 'very_low', reducing the reliability of the intrinsic value estimate.
  • Concentration of ownership among individuals (largest holder ~15.56%) could accelerate decisions that minority holders may not favor (e.g., asset sales, related-party transactions).
  • Sector cyclicality: auto supply-chain exposure leaves the company vulnerable to vehicle demand swings and OEM ordering cycles.

Catalysts

  • Any announced recapitalization or equity injection that materially repairs equity (changes to BVPS from negative toward zero).
  • Asset disposals or sale of non-core land use rights that provide cash and improve cash conversion.
  • Clear evidence of consistent positive EBITDA in subsequent quarters removing the 'distressed' classification.
  • Corporate governance improvements or an independent audit addressing Beneish/M-Score concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are a prominent concern. Beneish M-Score at -3.6481 is below the overt manipulation threshold but the year-over-year increase of +2.52 and the low cash conversion component (2.3/100) raise questions about earnings quality and working-capital reporting. The Altman Z-Score of -5.38 points to high bankruptcy risk and aligns with the company's negative equity (BVPS VND -15,307). Positive signals — a Piotroski F-Score of 6 and DSRI of 0.9437 — suggest some operational discipline, but the combination of weak cash conversion and rapidly deteriorating Beneish dynamics makes forensic risk moderate and material to any investment decision.

Track Record

The model's historical track record is mixed: over 10 years it shows a hit rate of 44.4% (i.e., directional calls >10% matched next-year price direction less than half the time), with an average realized upside of 80.6% in successful years. This mediocre hit rate implies caution: past model successes are concentrated, and given VKC's very_low model confidence and distressed profile, historical performance offers limited comfort.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -3.65 · 5th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.52
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.944
GMI
0.362
AQI
1.392
SGI
1.045
DEPI
1.132
SGAI
0.148
TATA
-0.234
LVGI
1.133

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-0.64P/E
P/B0.00
P/S1.31
ROE19.8%
ROA-22.3%
EPS-2762.21
BVPS-15307.38
Gross Margin7.3%
Net Margin-205.3%
D/E-1.80
Current Ratio0.36
Rev Growth5.5%
Profit Growth65.9%
EV/EBITDA-177.39
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
19.3M
Charter Capital
192.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Sub-industry
Lốp xe
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →