Back to Dashboard

VNC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Vinacontrol

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpTư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanhCT
36.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
36.500
Intrinsic Value
40.915
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Vinacontrol (VNC): Niche testing & consulting franchise with mid-teens growth but limited free float

Intrinsic value VND 40,466 vs market VND 36,100 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Vinacontrol (VNC) is a testing, inspection, certification and business-consulting group operating in the consumer/consulting ICB3 segment. The company provides conformity assessment, technical inspection and advisory services that support manufacturers, importers and state agencies. VNC's revenue mix has expanded alongside Vietnam's manufacturing and trade growth: consolidated revenue rose from VND 709.0 bn in 2023 to VND 1,070.3 bn in 2025 (three-year CAGR visible in the filings).

Investment Thesis

VNC's valuation is supported by solid operating profitability and recent top-line acceleration: revenue rose to VND 1,070.3 bn in 2025 and revenue YoY was 30.5% per the latest ratios. Profitability metrics are strong for the sector — ROE of 25.2% and ROA of 16.3%, with an EBIT margin of 9.6% and gross margin of 24.7% — suggesting high returns on the firm's asset base. The model blend (70% DCF / 30% P/E) yields an intrinsic value of VND 40,466 per share versus a market price of VND 36,100, implying 12.1% upside.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation: a 70% DCF (10-year explicit projection, WACC 10%, terminal g 4%) and 30% fair P/E (fair PE 16.9) weighted average.

  • Base FCF input: VND 99,352,268,727 (company-level base cashflow used to scale the DCF).
  • WACC 10.0% with equity cost Ke 11.49% and after-tax debt cost 5.16%; net cash position of VND 202,440,457,909 supports value per share.
  • Projection growth rate 11.92% (fundamental_firm_blend with roic 15.49% and reinvestment rate 33.33%) into the explicit 10-year forecast.
  • Terminal value accounts for ~59.7% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5968), making the valuation sensitive to terminal assumptions.

The implied upside of 12.1% is modest and the model confidence is low (recalibrated). Key sensitivities are the WACC/terminal growth and the heavy TV share (59.7%). Given illiquidity flags on the model and limited foreign room (0.0%), execution and marketability risk reduce conviction in the intrinsic estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth accelerated to VND 1,070.3 bn in 2025 from VND 709.0 bn in 2023, indicating scalable demand for inspection and advisory services.
  • High returns: ROE 25.2% and ROA 16.3% indicate efficient capital allocation versus many local SMEs in the sector.
  • Net cash on the balance sheet: reported net_debt is negative at VND -202,440,457,909, which cushions the capital structure and supports shareholder distributions (dividend yield 3.3%).
Bear Case
  • Intrinsic value relies heavily on terminal assumptions — terminal value accounts for ~59.7% of EV — making the valuation sensitive to small changes in terminal growth or WACC.
  • Trading liquidity is low: avg volume 2w is 4,834 shares and model flagged 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped', increasing the risk that the market will not fully reflect intrinsic value.
  • Foreign ownership room is zero, reducing potential demand from foreign institutional buyers and limiting repricing catalysts.

Sector Context

VNC operates in the testing/consulting niche where scale, accreditation and trusted relationships with state agencies and manufacturers are key. The sector's median implied upside is 12.0% (351 peers), putting VNC roughly in line with peers on our coverage. Regulatory factors matter: VAS accounting differences (capitalisation, revenue recognition for multi-year contracts) and state-related clients can create lumpy revenue recognition. For banks and financial counterparties in Vietnam, VAMC bonds and SBV policies influence liquidity; for service firms like VNC, the main regulatory levers are accreditation and state procurement rules.

Risk Factors

  • Model confidence is low (recalibrated) and the DCF is sensitive to WACC and terminal g — small changes materially affect intrinsic value.
  • Market liquidity is thin (avg volume 4,834 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting access to foreign capital and suppressing potential rerating.
  • Concentration of ownership: largest shareholder holds 24.08% (Công ty TNHH Daho Đầu Tư) and five largest holders together reduce free float and may affect governance or exit dynamics.
  • Revenue and profit are still somewhat lumpy: net profit fell from VND 36.5 bn in 2023 to VND 34.8 bn in 2024 before jumping to VND 75.9 bn in 2025, implying execution/contract-timing risk.
  • High reliance on terminal assumptions: tv_pct 0.5968 means 59.7% of value comes from terminal, increasing valuation fragility.

Catalysts

  • Sustained top-line momentum or repeatable contract wins that convert 2025 revenue growth into a new baseline could justify a premium.
  • Improved free float or reduction in major-shareholder concentration (share sales or listings) could expand investor base, especially foreign demand if foreign_room opens.
  • Any accreditation wins or contract awards with state agencies or large exporters that raise recurring fee visibility.

Forensic Assessment

No forensic red flags in the data provided: M-Score is null and no red_flags are listed. Earnings quality is high at 86.4/100, which supports confidence in reported profits and cash conversions. Nonetheless, the model flagged illiquidity and the firm shows ownership concentration; these are governance and marketability considerations rather than accounting manipulation concerns.

Track Record

The model's historical track record across 12 years shows a hit rate of 81.8% (the model correctly anticipated >10% directional outcomes in the majority of years) and an average realized upside of 122.1% when correct. That said, past performance may overstate forward reliability given the current 'low' confidence calibration and the explicit 'illiquid' sanity flags on this stock.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.25 · 9th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.31
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.813
GMI
0.828
AQI
0.719
SGI
1.304
DEPI
0.933
SGAI
1.002
TATA
-0.127
LVGI
1.203

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.10P/E
P/B2.36
P/S0.72
ROE25.2%
ROA16.3%
EPS3612.56
BVPS15473.36
Gross Margin24.7%
Net Margin7.8%
D/E0.59
Current Ratio1.99
Rev Growth30.4%
Profit Growth117.8%
EV/EBITDA4.48
Div Yield3.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.0M
Charter Capital
210.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ Kinh doanh
Sub-industry
Tư vấn & Hỗ trợ KD
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →