Back to Dashboard

THB

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Hà Nội - Thanh Hóa

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
9.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.100
Intrinsic Value
10.201
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

THB: State-controlled regional brewer with weak earnings quality; modest upside but low conviction

Intrinsic value VND 10,089 vs market VND 9,000 implying +12.1% upside; model confidence is low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Bia Hà Nội - Thanh Hóa (THB) is a regional brewer listed on HNX operating in the beer & beverages segment. The company is majority-owned (55.0%) by Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bia - Rượu - Nước giải khát Hà Nội, reflecting continued SOE influence and strategic linkage to the national brewer group. THB's revenues have grown from VND 1,503.8 bn in 2023 to VND 1,677.6 bn in 2025, driven by modest top-line expansion and regional distribution.

Investment Thesis

THB's valuation implies a small cushion versus the market: the blended intrinsic value from our model is VND 10,089 per share versus the current match price of VND 9,000, an implied upside of 12.1%. The valuation blend places 70% weight on a DCF (DCF intrinsic VND 72,164.3 per share in model units) and 30% on a P/E approach (P/E intrinsic VND 9,330.2), using a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0%. Net cash on the balance sheet (net_debt of negative VND 25,971,242,087 in model inputs) is a constructive balance-sheet feature and supports the low bankruptcy risk signaled by an Altman Z-Score of 5.71.

However, fundamental and forensic concerns constrain conviction. ROE is only 2.9% and ROA 1.5%, while EBIT margin is negative at -4.2% despite a gross margin of 7.2%, indicating operating cost pressure. Reported net profit has been small and volatile (VND 5.1 bn in 2023, VND 3.8 bn in 2024, VND 4.3 bn in 2025). Earnings quality metrics are weak: an Earnings Quality Score of 15.4/100 and forensic flags including a high Beneish M-Score percentile and comments on aggressive accounting reduce confidence in the sustainability of reported profits. Liquidity and tradability are also constraints: 2-week average volume is only 167 shares and the model flagged the stock as illiquid, with upside capped on that basis.

Taken together, the numerical upside (12.1%) is inside a moderate band but model confidence is low and forensic/earnings-quality risks are material. The modest premium to market does not fully compensate for execution and reporting risks, particularly given the concentrated 55.0% SOE ownership which limits free float and may complicate governance and dividend outcomes.

Valuation Commentary

Blended DCF and relative P/E: 70% weight to a 10-year DCF (WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%) and 30% weight to a P/E using a fair P/E of 25 as a cap.

  • Base projected free cash flow input: VND 46,065,853,205 (model base_fcf).
  • WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, terminal value accounts for 57.07% of enterprise value (tv_pct 0.5707).
  • Net cash position (net_debt negative VND 25,971,242,087) reduces equity risk and supports per-share valuation.
  • Growth assumption anchored to a historical blend with a 4.0% effective floor; historical revenue CAGR used ~1.37% in the blend.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 10,089 implies +12.1% upside versus the current price of VND 9,000. Confidence in the model is low, driven by illiquidity, low earnings quality, and forensic flags; treat the target as directional rather than precise. Given the low conviction, the implied upside is not sufficient to overcome execution and reporting risks without additional near-term positive evidence.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt = negative VND 25,971,242,087) and Altman Z-Score 5.71 reduce bankruptcy risk and provide financial flexibility.
  • Revenue growth from VND 1,503.8 bn in 2023 to VND 1,677.6 bn in 2025 demonstrates continued top-line expansion in the regional market.
  • P/B of 0.7 (P/B 0.6964) implies limited valuation premium vs book (BVPS VND 12,957) and leaves room for rerating if margins recover.
Bear Case
  • Forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score -0.5815 (moderate risk) with a high percentile and an Earnings Quality Score of 15.4/100 raise manipulation and reliability questions.
  • Operating profitability is weak: EBIT margin -4.2% and net profit margins near 0.25% (Net Profit Margin 0.25%), indicating little buffer for shocks.
  • Illiquidity (avg_volume_2w 167) and concentrated ownership (55.0% SOE holder) limit free float and make exits difficult; model flagged illiquid and capped upside.
  • Low model confidence and negative signals on cash conversion (receivables and cash conversion 0.0/100) reduce the reliability of forecasted FCF.

Sector Context

THB competes in the Vietnamese beer & beverage sector where scale, distribution reach, and brand positioning drive margin differences. The sector has a broad peer set (351 companies) with a median implied upside of 12.0%; THB's implied upside of 12.1% is effectively in line with the sector median. Typical sector considerations in Vietnam include VAS accounting differences (which can affect profit recognition timing), state ownership dynamics for SOE-linked brewers, and limited foreign room for many listed beverage names. Regulators and market participants also watch industry consolidation and shifts in consumption patterns across regions.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.5815 crosses the threshold for concern; management may be using accounting levers to smooth results.
  • Poor earnings quality: Earnings Quality Score 15.4/100 with cash conversion and receivables scoring 0.0/100 increases the probability that reported EPS (VND 373 per share) is not fully cash-backed.
  • Operating loss profile: EBIT margin -4.2% and Net Profit Margin 0.25% imply very thin profitability and little room for margin compression from input costs or price competition.
  • Concentrated ownership: SOE holder at 55.0% limits free-float liquidity and may bias capital allocation or dividend policy toward state objectives.
  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume of 167 shares makes market entry/exit costly and increases execution risk for large orders.
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the model's raw intrinsic value (VND 53,314.1 per share before calibration) was materially higher, suggesting sensitivity to methodological choices.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings that demonstrate cash-backed profit recovery (improvement in operating margin and cash conversion).
  • Any corporate action increasing free float or clarifying SOE strategic plans (divestment or capital structure changes).
  • Visible cost-reduction or distribution-expansion initiatives that move EBIT margin toward positive territory.
  • Regulatory clarity or sector consolidation that could re-rate regional brewers.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score (-0.5815) sits above the conservative manipulation threshold and the report flags a high percentile and year-over-year worsening, indicating heightened risk of aggressive accounting. Earnings Quality is poor at 15.4/100, with cash conversion and receivable quality both scoring 0.0/100, undermining confidence that reported EPS of VND 373 is backed by cash flow. Positive offsets include a strong Altman Z-Score (5.71) and stable controlling ownership (55.0% SOE), which lower default risk but do not mitigate accounting reliability issues. Overall, forensic flags warrant caution and require verification via cash-flow-focused disclosure before increasing exposure.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 36.4% (years where >10% implied upside correctly signalled next-year direction). This hit rate is below coin-flip and suggests limited reliability for single-stock conviction; average historical upside where successful has been large but the consistency is weak. Given the low model confidence on this stock and the middling historical hit rate, treat the quantitative target as a starting point requiring corroboration from fundamentals and forensic due diligence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M -0.58 · 90th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.48
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.811
GMI
1.010
AQI
1.775
SGI
1.033
DEPI
1.064
SGAI
1.037
TATA
0.175
LVGI
1.044

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
24.38P/E
P/B0.70
P/S0.06
ROE2.9%
ROA1.5%
EPS373.21
BVPS12957.17
Gross Margin7.2%
Net Margin0.3%
D/E1.01
Current Ratio1.72
Rev Growth3.9%
Profit Growth11.9%
EV/EBITDA-1.25
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.4M
Charter Capital
114.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Sản xuất bia
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →