Back to Dashboard

VNY

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc thú y Trung ương I

Hóa chấtCT
5.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+9.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.600
Intrinsic Value
6.115
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VNY: low-liquidity chemical/vet-pharma name; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside but confidence is low

Intrinsic value VND 6,224 vs market VND 5,700 — implied upside 9.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thuốc thú y Trung ương I (VNY) is an UPCOM-listed producer/distributor in the veterinary pharmaceuticals and chemical segment within the broader Hóa chất ICB classification. The company operates in the cyclical animal health / inputs market and sells finished pharmaceutical and feed-additive products to livestock and companion-animal channels across Vietnam. Revenue has grown from VND 94.3 bn in 2023 to VND 111.7 bn in 2025, showing modest expansion in scale.

Investment Thesis

VNY's valuation on our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic price of VND 6,224 per share using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.76 (own-history), which is slightly below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14. At the current match price of VND 5,700 the implied upside is 9.2%, but model confidence is low after isotonic recalibration and an 'illiquid' sanity flag.

Operationally the company delivers reasonable margins for its sector: gross margin 25.5%, EBIT margin 7.6% and net profit margin 7.6% (latest), with revenue of VND 111.7 bn in 2025 and a step-up in net profit to VND 8.5 bn in 2025. Profitability metrics are modest: ROE at 8.0% and ROA at 5.3% point to a stable but not high-return franchise relative to growth alternatives.

Key negatives that temper conviction: very low trading liquidity (avg volume two weeks = 26) and UPCOM listing reduce marketability and increase execution risk; the model's confidence is explicitly low, and historical calibration pulled the raw intrinsic value down via isotonic mapping (raw input showed higher implied value). The company's largest shareholder is an institutional fund with 24.6% ownership, and several individuals hold material stakes (12.3%, 10.35%, 7.02%), which concentrates ownership and can limit free float for secondary market liquidity and potential corporate actions.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (8.76, based on the company's own history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.76 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14
  • Model mid-cycle EBITDA calibrated from 7 years of data and an EBITDA CV of 0.1817
  • Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic value via isotonic mapping (raw intrinsic value reported at 7,594.2 before calibration)
  • Model confidence labelled low due to illiquidity and recalibration; downside sensitivity to multiple compression is material

The VND 6,224 intrinsic price implies limited upside (9.2%) from the current VND 5,700. Given the model's low confidence and the company's illiquid UPCOM listing, the implied upside does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risk. This valuation is particularly sensitive to the EV/EBITDA multiple and the calibration step that reduced the raw intrinsic estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation appears cheap on reported multiples: EV/EBITDA 4.6x and P/E ~11.0x versus sector peers, leaving room for re-rating if sector multiples expand toward the median (sector EV/EBITDA 9.14).
  • Net profit jumped to VND 8.5 bn in 2025 from VND 3.8 bn in 2024, demonstrating earnings upside when sales and product mix align.
  • Balance-sheet indicators are conservative: P/B 0.84 and absence of reported significant net debt pressure in disclosed ratios.
  • Top institutional holder (24.6%) provides a stable anchor to ownership structure which can support steady corporate policy.
Bear Case
  • Trading liquidity is extremely low (avg volume 2w = 26), and UPCOM listing adds execution risk; model labelling includes an 'illiquid' sanity flag.
  • Model confidence is low after isotonic recalibration; raw intrinsic value (pre-calibration) was substantially higher (VND 7,594.2), indicating valuation sensitivity to methodology choices.
  • Profitability is modest: ROE 8.0% and ROA 5.3% imply limited returns on equity relative to higher-growth sectors; lack of dividend yield (0.0%) reduces income appeal.
  • Ownership concentration with several large individuals (12.3%, 10.35%, 7.02%) reduces free float and may limit liquidity and corporate governance transparency for minority holders.

Sector Context

The Hóa chất / veterinary-pharma segment is cyclical and sensitive to livestock cycles, feed prices and regulatory oversight on veterinary drug approvals. Sector peers show a wide dispersion in implied upside: sector median upside is 5.6%, while select names (CST, KVC, NBC) show materially higher model-implied upside around 40.3% driven by stronger multiples or growth assumptions. In this context VNY's implied upside of 9.2% modestly outperforms the sector median but lags top-tier names. UPCOM-listed companies typically trade at a discount relative to HOSE/HNX peers due to liquidity and transparency differences; SBV credit growth quotas and SOE dividend mandates have limited direct impact here, but any large-state-linked buyer/seller could shift supply-demand in a thin market.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: two-week average volume is 26, creating large bid-ask and execution risk for sizeable orders.
  • Model confidence low: calibration via isotonic mapping reduced the raw intrinsic output, implying methodological sensitivity.
  • Concentrated ownership: the largest institutional holder owns 24.6% and multiple individuals hold double-digit stakes which can constrain free float and corporate decisions.
  • Cyclical demand exposure: revenue grew only 3.25% YoY in latest period (Revenue YoY = 0.0325), and livestock/commodity cycles could compress sales.
  • Limited payout: dividend yield is 0.0%, so total return relies on price appreciation rather than cash distribution.
  • Financial reporting scope: UPCOM/SME reporting and VAS differences mean working-capital and related-party disclosures may be less granular than HOSE-listed peers.

Catalysts

  • Improved EBITDA or margin expansion that justifies moving from current EV/EBITDA toward sector median 9.14.
  • Any liquidity event or transfer to a main exchange that reduces the 'illiquid' premium.
  • Contract wins or product registrations that drive incremental revenue above the recent VND 111.7 bn run-rate.
  • Change in major shareholder stance (e.g., partial sell-down or strategic investor entry) that alters free float dynamics.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no flagged red forensic signals in the dataset. Earnings quality score is 69.4 (moderate), which suggests reported earnings have a reasonable degree of quality but are not pristine. Given the absence of M-Score data and explicit red flags, the primary forensic concerns are low: focus instead on liquidity and ownership concentration as governance/marketability risks.

Track Record

Model history covers 6 years (first year 2021 to last year 2026) with a hit rate of 60.0% and an average realized upside when calls were correct of 20.2%. This is a modestly positive track record, but given the low current-model confidence and the illiquidity of this specific ticker, past model performance should be treated cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.06 · 64th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.151
GMI
0.977
AQI
1.770
SGI
1.024
DEPI
0.992
SGAI
0.861
TATA
-0.018
LVGI
0.939

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.77P/E
P/B0.83
P/S0.81
ROE8.0%
ROA5.3%
EPS520.20
BVPS6747.59
Gross Margin25.5%
Net Margin7.6%
D/E0.49
Current Ratio1.71
Rev Growth3.3%
Profit Growth123.8%
EV/EBITDA4.49
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
16.2M
Charter Capital
162.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →