Back to Dashboard

VPG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Thương mại Xuất nhập khẩu Việt Phát

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKhai khoángCT
1.740
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+36.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.740
Intrinsic Value
2.375
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VPG: turnaround optionality but weak 2025 operating performance and high leverage

Target price VND 2,580 vs market VND 1,890 — implied upside 36.5%

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Thương mại Xuất nhập khẩu Việt Phát (VPG) is listed on HOSE in the cyclical / Khai khoáng sector. The company operates in commodity-oriented activities where revenue and margins are volatile and tied to commodity cycles. VPG has 88,415,751 shares outstanding and a concentrated shareholder base (largest shareholder holds 25.79%).

Recent financials show material volatility: revenue rose from VND 6,337.7 bn in 2023 to VND 16,257.2 bn in 2024, then fell to VND 12,385.5 bn in 2025. Total assets declined sharply to VND 3,339.7 bn in 2025 from VND 8,456.9 bn in 2024, reflecting balance-sheet moves or asset disposals; equity data are not disclosed in the input. Trading liquidity is low (average 2‑week volume 299,539 shares) and foreign ownership room is sizable (VND 43,023,825.02497065 shares available), but the stock has a wide 1-year price range (VND 1,790–10,500).

Investment Thesis

VPG’s valuation implies material upside: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 2,580 (36.5% above the current market price of VND 1,890). The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 187.7 bn and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 11.43 (source: own_history), which reflects a premium to the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14. If the company can stabilize EBITDA on a mid-cycle basis and deleverage from the current net debt position, equity investors could capture meaningful upside.

That upside must be weighed against near-term fundamentals and quality issues. Reported EBITDA and profitability turned negative in 2025: ROE was -48.2% and ROA -10.3%, net margin -4.8%, and EPS is deeply negative (EPS -6,863.1533 VND). The balance sheet shows high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.3) and net debt in the valuation model of roughly VND 1.7 trillion, leaving limited room for another cycle downturn. Earnings quality is mediocre (score 43.1) and the model flags low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality as sanity concerns.

In sum: the intrinsic framework offers meaningful upside under a mid-cycle recovery, but execution and earnings-quality risks — combined with high leverage and volatile top-line history — make the case conditional on operational stabilization and visible debt reduction.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA then subtract net debt to arrive at equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 187.7 bn (model input: 187,657,116,773)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 11.43 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14
  • Net debt: VND 1.7 trillion (model input: 1,712,384,548,837)
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration reduced raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value 4,894.6) to reported intrinsic value VND 2,580; model confidence = medium

The VND 2,580 target embeds a mid-cycle recovery in EBITDA and benefits from a historically higher EV/EBITDA multiple (11.43) than the sector median (9.14). Confidence in the target is medium: the model flagged low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality, and intrinsic value was calibrated down from a raw figure, so downside from execution or balance-sheet deterioration remains material.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic upside of 36.5% to VND 2,580 implies significant recovery potential if mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 187.7 bn) is achieved and the company maintains a fair EV/EBITDA of 11.43.
  • Revenue demonstrated capacity to scale: VND 16,257.2 bn in 2024 shows the company can generate meaningful top-line when markets allow.
  • Large foreign room (43,023,825.02497065) could attract strategic foreign flows if operational metrics improve and governance signals strengthen.
Bear Case
  • Profitability and cash generation turned negative in 2025: net profit fell to VND -606.8 bn and ROE is -48.2%, indicating weak earnings power and potential solvency stress.
  • High leverage: model net debt ~VND 1.7 trillion and Debt/Equity 2.3 increase refinancing and covenant risk in a downturn.
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (score 43.1) and model sanity flags include low liquidity and mediocre earnings quality — elevating execution and reporting risk.

Sector Context

VPG sits in the cyclical Khai khoáng segment where revenue and margins follow commodity cycles. Sector EV/EBITDA median (peers) is 9.14 versus VPG fair EV/EBITDA of 11.43 in our model; peer upside distribution shows many companies with limited upside (sector median upside 5.6%) while a small number of peers exhibit high upside potential. Banks and trading counterparties in Vietnam are subject to SBV credit guidance and banks often hold VAMC bonds which can affect sector liquidity; commodity firms can be particularly exposed to shifts in credit availability.

Vietnamese accounting (VAS) differences can mask economic profitability (e.g., timing of inventory and receivables recognition), which makes earnings-quality signals and forensic checks important for cyclical, asset-heavy companies. State-related obligations or SOE payout mandates are less directly relevant here given majority individual ownership, but related-party transactions remain a general sector concern for listed miners and traders.

Risk Factors

  • Negative profitability and cash generation in 2025 (net profit VND -606.8 bn) — may require equity raises or asset sales to repair capital structure.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.3 increases refinancing and covenant risk, especially if commodity prices soften.
  • Earnings quality score 43.1 and model 'mediocre_earnings_quality' flag: higher risk of one-off or non-cash items impacting reported profits.
  • Low trading liquidity (avg 2-week volume 299,539) increases execution risk for large institutional flows and widens potential transaction costs.
  • Concentrated ownership (largest holder 25.79%) increases governance and related-party transaction risk if internal control standards are weak.
  • Material balance-sheet movements: total assets fell to VND 3,339.7 bn in 2025 from VND 8,456.9 bn in 2024 — reason must be clarified (disposals, impairments, reclassifications).

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited 2026 interim results showing EBITDA stabilization or return to positive net profit.
  • Visible deleveraging steps (debt repayments, asset sales) reducing model net debt from ~VND 1.7 trillion.
  • Improved earnings-quality disclosures or independent auditor commentary addressing prior-year adjustments.
  • Higher trading volumes or a block trade that signals new large-scale investor participation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the input (mscore = null), and there are no explicit forensic red flags reported. However, earnings quality is rated mediocre (43.1) and the model raised 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'low_liquidity' sanity flags. Given the sharp drop in total assets from VND 8,456.9 bn (2024) to VND 3,339.7 bn (2025) and the large negative net profit in 2025 (VND -606.8 bn), forensic attention should focus on one-off adjustments, asset disposals, and related-party transactions. In the absence of an M-Score, treat reporting as opaque until the company provides clearer reconciliations.

Track Record

The model has a long published track record (9 years) and an asserted hit rate of 100% (hit_rate = 1.0) with an average upside of 147.7% historically. While this historical record is notable, a perfect hit rate is unusual in practice and should be interpreted with caution: past success does not eliminate company-specific operational and balance-sheet risk that appear pronounced for VPG today.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -4.72 · 1th pctile vs peers
YoY -4.02
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.273
GMI
1.042
AQI
0.160
SGI
0.762
DEPI
0.119
SGAI
1.042
TATA
-0.406
LVGI
0.864

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-0.25P/E
P/B0.16
P/S0.01
ROE-48.2%
ROA-10.3%
EPS-6863.15
BVPS10801.59
Gross Margin-0.3%
Net Margin-4.8%
D/E2.32
Current Ratio1.50
Rev Growth-23.2%
Profit Growth-714.4%
EV/EBITDA-6.25
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
88.4M
Charter Capital
884.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Khai khoáng
Sub-industry
Khai khoáng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →