Back to Dashboard

VSN

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Việt Nam Kỹ Nghệ Súc Sản

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
12.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.500
Intrinsic Value
14.012
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VSN: modest upside from blended DCF/PE but low confidence and governance red flags

Intrinsic value VND 13,900 vs. market VND 12,400; implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Việt Nam Kỹ Nghệ Súc Sản (VSN) operates in the food manufacturing segment (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm) and is listed on UPCOM with 80,904,500 shares outstanding. The company manufactures processed meat products and related food items, serving domestic wholesale and retail channels. Its 3-year revenue trend shows a decline from VND 3,334.2 bn in 2023 to VND 2,921.6 bn in 2025, reflecting contraction in volumes or pricing amid a challenging consumer environment.

VSN's balance-sheet indicators include a P/B of 0.8 and reported net cash in the model inputs (net_debt is negative). Major shareholders are dominated by state-related and strategic institutions: Tổng Công ty Thương Mại Sài Gòn holds 67.77% and Masan MEATLife holds 24.94%, leaving effectively no foreign room (0.0%). This concentrated ownership and SOE presence influence capital allocation, dividend policy and potential related-party considerations under Vietnamese market dynamics.

Investment Thesis

VSN's intrinsic valuation (blended FCF DCF and PE) yields VND 13,900 per share versus the current market price of VND 12,400, implying 12.1% upside. The valuation reflects a 10% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth and a blend that places 70% weight on the DCF-derived value (DCF per-share input VND 26,721) and 30% on a PE-based approach (PE-derived input VND 23,205). The blend produces a calibrated intrinsic value lower than the raw model intrinsic of VND 25,666, reflecting conservative isotonic calibration and documented sanity flags.

Fundamentally, VSN shows modest profitability: ROE 6.4%, EBIT margin 2.5% and net margin 2.8%. Return metrics are low relative to a typical higher-return consumer peer set, but valuation multiples are undemanding (P/E 12.4, EV/EBITDA 7.0, P/B 0.8) and the company reported EPS of VND 1,014 and BVPS of VND 15,783. Free-cash-flow drivers are fragile: historical revenue fell -6.5% YoY in the latest period and net profit declined from VND 111.1 bn in 2024 to VND 82.1 bn in 2025 (VND 82.1 bn).

The key negative offsetting factors are forensic and earnings-quality concerns: a Beneish M-Score of -1.6473 (trend +1.40 YoY) sits above the conservative manipulation threshold, earnings-quality 34.1/100 with cash conversion score of 0.0/100, and several model sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk). Combined with very low trading liquidity (avg volume 345 shares over 2 weeks) and zero foreign room, investors face both execution and liquidity risk. Given the model's low confidence and the concentrated state/strategic ownership, the implied 12.1% upside does not adequately compensate for governance and quality risks.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation combining a 70%-weighted DCF (10% WACC, 4% terminal g) and a 30%-weighted PE multiple (fair PE 22.88, cap 25).

  • DCF per-share input: VND 26,721 (model_inputs.dcf_intrinsic).
  • PE per-share input: VND 23,205 (model_inputs.pe_intrinsic) using fair PE 22.88.
  • Net cash position in model inputs (net_debt reported negative) reduces enterprise value burden.
  • Projection horizon: 10 years with terminal value accounting for ~57.1% of value (tv_pct 0.5707).
  • Model calibration reduced raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value VND 25,666) to final VND 13,900 due to isotonic calibration and sanity flags.

The blended intrinsic value implies 12.1% upside to the market price but model confidence is low. The appraisal is sensitive to the WACC, terminal growth and the calibration step that materially lowered the raw intrinsic. Given low confidence and forensic/earnings-quality concerns, treat the VND 13,900 figure as preliminary; upside is modest and vulnerable to small changes in cash conversion or growth assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Undemanding multiples: P/E 12.4 and P/B 0.8 offer valuation cushion relative to higher-multiple peers.
  • Model shows net cash (net_debt negative in inputs), which supports per-share intrinsic value and reduces bankruptcy risk.
  • Calibrated intrinsic still implies VND 13,900 per share (12.1% upside) after conservative isotonic adjustment.
  • Sector median upside is similar (median_upside_pct 12.0%), indicating potential catch-up if sector re-rating occurs.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.6473 with a +1.40 YoY increase and earnings-quality 34.1/100 (cash conversion 0.0/100) raise risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Declining top-line and profitability: revenue fell from VND 3,334.2 bn in 2023 to VND 2,921.6 bn in 2025 and net profit fell to VND 82.1 bn in 2025.
  • Severely constrained liquidity and ownership: avg_volume_2w = 345 shares and foreign_room = 0.0% limit tradability and external investor participation.
  • Model confidence is low and multiple sanity flags (illiquid, manipulation risk) mean the 12.1% upside is not robust to assumption shifts.

Sector Context

The company sits in Vietnam's food manufacturing segment where margins are pressured by raw-material volatility and competition from vertically integrated players. Regulatory and accounting idiosyncrasies under VAS can mask cash generation differences versus IFRS peers; VSN's low cash-conversion score (0.0/100) highlights this concern. In addition, state-linked majority ownership (Tổng Công ty Thương Mại Sài Gòn 67.77%) and a large strategic shareholder (Masan MEATLife 24.94%) mean capital allocation may be influenced by SOE mandates and related-party arrangements rather than minority-holder value maximization.

Macro constraints such as consumer spending cycles and commodity feed-cost swings are key sector drivers. Peer set dispersion is wide (sector top/bottom upside examples range from +36% to -43%), so company-specific governance and operational execution are critical determinants of outperformance. The stock's zero foreign room further limits index inclusion or offshore buying as a re-rating mechanism.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.6473 with worsening trend (+1.40 YoY) and earnings-quality 34.1/100.
  • Poor cash conversion: cash conversion score 0.0/100 suggests reported profits may not be translating into free cash flow.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority institutional holders (67.77% + 24.94%) reduce float and increase related-party risk.
  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume 345 shares and UPCOM listing limit ability to implement large trades without market impact.
  • Earnings volatility and revenue decline: revenue CAGR negative (historical_cagr -8.66% in growth components) and net profit fell to VND 82.1 bn in 2025.
  • Model risk: final intrinsic is calibrated down from raw intrinsic (raw_intrinsic_value VND 25,666) and model confidence is flagged as low.
  • Regulatory/market risk: VAS accounting differences and potential SBV macro policy can affect sector credit and working-capital access.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion (evidence of higher operating cash flow) would materially increase valuation credibility.
  • Operational turnaround with revenue stabilization or margin recovery reversing the recent downtrend.
  • Corporate actions from majority shareholders (e.g., strategic sale, restructuring or improved disclosure) that increase free float or transparency.
  • Positive quarterly results that reverse the Beneish trend and show consistent cash generation.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score is -1.6473 and has increased by +1.40 YoY, placing VSN in the 76th percentile among peers and indicating elevated risk of aggressive accounting. Earnings-quality at 34.1/100 and a cash-conversion score of 0.0/100 reinforce concerns that reported earnings may not be supported by cash. Positive counters include an Altman Z-Score of 3.85, suggesting low bankruptcy risk, and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 indicating neutral operational fundamentals. Overall, forensic flags lower confidence materially and are the main reason the model's low confidence was assigned.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 11 years (2016-2026) with a hit rate of 40%, meaning directional calls above the model's threshold were correct in 4.4 out of 11 years. Average realized upside for past calls was ~16.7%. The modest hit rate and variability imply limited out-of-sample reliability; combine this with the current 'low' confidence and forensic red flags to treat the present valuation as tentative.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.65 · 76th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.40
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.175
GMI
1.045
AQI
1.051
SGI
0.931
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.010
TATA
0.135
LVGI
0.823

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.32P/E
P/B0.79
P/S0.35
ROE6.4%
ROA4.2%
EPS1014.24
BVPS15782.69
Gross Margin22.8%
Net Margin2.8%
D/E0.45
Current Ratio2.58
Rev Growth-6.5%
Profit Growth-26.1%
EV/EBITDA6.92
Div Yield1.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
80.9M
Charter Capital
809.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →