Back to Dashboard

VTX

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Đa phương thức VIETRANSTIMEX

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
3.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
3.500
Intrinsic Value
3.603
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VTX: distressed transport operator; intrinsic value only marginally above market with low confidence

Intrinsic value VND 3,603 vs market VND 3,500 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low)

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Đa phương thức VIETRANSTIMEX (VTX) is a logistics/transport operator listed on UPCOM. The firm provides multimodal transport and related services within Vietnam; revenue was VND 137.2 bn in 2025 after a peak of VND 184.9 bn in 2024. The company operates in the transport segment of the construction sector (ICB: Vận tải) where asset intensity and working-capital cycles are material to profitability.

VTX is highly concentrated in ownership: Công ty Cổ phần Kho Vận Miền Nam holds 93.17% of shares. The listing is on UPCOM (less liquid market) and foreign ownership capacity shows foreign_room = 6291686.233285919. Given the concentrated institutional ownership and the UPCOM listing, free float and liquidity are constrained — consistent with the model's sanity flag "illiquid."

Investment Thesis

VTX shows persistent operating stress: 2025 net loss was VND -35.3 bn after losses of VND -78.0 bn (2023) and VND -104.7 bn (2024). Margins are negative: EBIT margin -22.9%, net margin -25.8% and gross margin -3.3% (ratios_latest). Asset returns are weak — ROE -52.5% and ROA -17.2% — and EV/EBITDA is negative at -12.8042. These metrics point to an earnings profile still in recovery or structural decline rather than a cyclical trough.

Valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields an intrinsic value of VND 3,603/share vs current match price VND 3,500 — implied upside 3.0% with model confidence flagged as low. The model was explicitly calibrated as distressed (distressed_reason: "negative_ebitda_bvps_floor") with a BVPS floor of 2,367.8 and BVPS discount 0.7; mid_cycle_ebitda input is deeply negative (mid_cycle_ebitda = -11943415257). The model also reports sanity flags for "illiquid" and "low_earnings_quality," reducing conviction in the computed intrinsic value.

The combination of (1) continued negative earnings and negative margins, (2) high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.839), (3) concentrated ownership limiting free-float and liquidity, and (4) a valuation that offers only 3.0% upside with low confidence means the risk/reward is asymmetric: limited near-term upside and material execution or restructuring risk. The firm's track record under our model over 12 years has a hit rate of 72.7% with an average model upside of 35.4%, but that historical frame does not overcome current forensic and liquidity concerns specific to VTX.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle with isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor was used because the company is in distressed earnings territory and mid-cycle cash profits are negative.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: -11943415257 (negative, indicating distressed operating earnings).
  • BVPS floor: 2,367.8 with BVPS discount 0.7 — model uses balance-sheet floor to avoid deeply negative valuations.
  • Raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 1,657.5 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 3,603 per share.
  • Current market price (match_price): VND 3,500; implied upside: 3.0%; model confidence: low.
  • Sanity flags: "illiquid" and "low_earnings_quality" — limits confidence in marketability and reported earnings.

The calibrated intrinsic value is only marginally above the market price and the model flags low confidence because of negative mid-cycle earnings and low earnings quality. The 3.0% upside is insufficient to compensate for operational and liquidity risks; treat the valuation as tentative and sensitive to recovery in EBITDA or balance-sheet repairs.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Rebound in transport demand would drive revenue above VND 184.9 bn (2024 peak) and move EBITDA back to positive mid-cycle levels, validating the calibrated intrinsic value of VND 3,603 per share.
  • If management executes cost rationalisation and deleverages (lowering Debt/Equity from 2.839), net margins and ROE could recover from current ROE -52.5% and improve investor confidence.
  • High BVPS (VND 2,368 per share) provides a balance-sheet floor; a successful re-rating toward net-asset recognition could support prices nearer to intrinsic value.
Bear Case
  • Continued losses (net profit negative in 2023-2025: VND -78.0 bn, -104.7 bn, -35.3 bn) and negative margins (EBIT margin -22.9%, net margin -25.8%) could deplete equity and force restructuring or asset sales.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.839) combined with illiquidity on UPCOM may restrict refinancing options; VAMC or other state-led solutions are uncertain.
  • Ownership concentration (93.17% held by one institutional shareholder) limits free-float and could lead to low trading liquidity and poor price discovery; minority holders have little influence on strategic turnaround.
  • Low earnings quality score (29.8) raises questions on sustainability and visibility of reported earnings — model sanity flagged "low_earnings_quality."

Sector Context

The Vietnamese transport/logistics sector is sensitive to broader economic cycles, infrastructure bottlenecks and regulatory changes. Differences under VAS (Vietnamese Accounting Standards) can make cross-border peer comparisons noisier — impairments, related-party transactions, and revaluation practices can affect reported profits and BVPS. Banks and counterparties in Vietnam may use VAMC bonds or SBV-directed programs to support distressed firms, but such support is case-by-case and often tied to SOE or systemic importance.

Peers in the wider transport/construction group show mixed prospects: sector median implied upside is 9.6%, and top peers in our universe (e.g., BCR, DDB, GKM) show materially higher implied upside than VTX. VTX sits in the lower-confidence, low-liquidity segment of the peer set where market pricing is frequently driven by asset-level news or sponsor actions rather than liquid trading flows.

Risk Factors

  • Continued negative profitability: net losses in 2023-2025 (VND -78.0 bn, -104.7 bn, -35.3 bn) and negative margins (net margin -25.8%) could require further capital or asset disposals.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 2.839) increases refinancing and interest-rate risk, particularly given UPCOM illiquidity.
  • Low earnings quality (score 29.8) and no M-Score available reduce transparency on earnings sustainability.
  • Severely concentrated ownership (93.17% by one institution) limits free-float and may prevent market-based corrective governance or recapitalisation without sponsor approval.
  • Model-specific calibration risk: mid_cycle_ebitda is deeply negative and model uses BVPS floor; valuation is sensitive to assumptions and flagged with low confidence.
  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and UPCOM listing imply potential difficulty for larger investors to enter/exit positions without price impact.

Catalysts

  • Clear turnaround in EBITDA (sustained quarter-on-quarter improvement to positive EBITDA).
  • Sponsor recapitalisation or debt restructuring that materially reduces Debt/Equity from 2.839.
  • Sale or monetisation of underperforming assets improving cash generation and reducing net losses.
  • Regulatory or policy support (e.g., SBV-directed liquidity facilities or sector-specific relief) that eases refinancing pressure.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null), so there is no direct quantitative alert for manipulation via that model. However, earnings quality is low at 29.8 and the model flagged "low_earnings_quality" as a sanity concern. Given negative margins, repeated losses and lack of M-Score data, the primary forensic concern is low earnings transparency rather than a specific manipulation signal. Ownership concentration further reduces the ability of minority shareholders to demand higher disclosure standards.

Track Record

The model's historical performance for this stock covers 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside when correct of 35.4%. That track record is reasonable, but the note of caution is that the current model run is flagged as "low" confidence and uses distressed calibrations—historical model success does not eliminate the present valuation uncertainty tied to negative mid-cycle EBITDA and low liquidity.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.25 · 9th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.88
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.320
GMI
0.837
AQI
1.045
SGI
0.742
DEPI
0.911
SGAI
0.652
TATA
-0.160
LVGI
1.206

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-2.20P/E
P/B1.56
P/S0.57
ROE-52.5%
ROA-17.2%
EPS-1684.93
BVPS2367.81
Gross Margin-3.2%
Net Margin-25.7%
D/E2.84
Current Ratio0.49
Rev Growth-25.8%
Profit Growth66.2%
EV/EBITDA-12.80
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
21.0M
Charter Capital
209.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →