Back to Dashboard

SWC

Construction

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Đường Sông Miền Nam

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
23.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.700
Intrinsic Value
26.585
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SWC: deeply cash-rich transport operator; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies modest upside with low model confidence

Intrinsic value VND 27,370 vs market VND 24,400 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Đường Sông Miền Nam (SWC) is a transport-focused enterprise listed on UPCOM, operating primarily in inland waterway logistics and related services within Vietnam. The company’s listed free float is small given the dominant shareholder structure: Công ty TNHH MTV Đầu Tư Hạ Tầng Sotrans holds 84.39% and Công ty Cổ phần Kho Vận Miền Nam holds 8.94%, leaving limited liquidity and active float. SWC’s most recent visible segments are freight transport and logistics services, benefitting from asset intensity (fleet and terminals) and stable demand from commodity and industrial logistics.

Investment Thesis

SWC’s valuation is supported by a low trading multiple: reported EV/EBITDA is 3.99x and our mid-cycle fair EV/EBITDA is 6.15x, producing an intrinsic value of VND 27,370 per share versus the market price of VND 24,400 (12.2% upside). The company shows attractive profitability metrics for the sector: ROE of 16.1%, ROA of 14.3%, and an EBIT margin of 21.8%. Cash strength is a structural advantage (net debt reported as negative in the model), which combined with low Debt/Equity of 0.11 supports resilience in slower cycles.

Countervailing factors reduce conviction. Model confidence is low, and the stock is flagged as illiquid (average volume two weeks: 3,729 shares), complicating execution and pricing. Revenue has contracted year-on-year recently (Revenue YoY -5.9% in latest ratios) despite steady net profit growth (net profit increased from VND 274.2 bn in 2024 to VND 311.0 bn in 2025), suggesting margin compression/one-off drivers and the need to monitor earnings quality (earnings_quality score: 76.1/100). High ownership concentration (top holder 84.39%) constrains free float and increases execution risk for material position changes.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a fair mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median EBITDA, add net cash/debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic per-share value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.15x (own_history) versus sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input based on the firm's own median series (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda used in valuation).
  • Net cash position embedded in model (net_debt negative), which lifts per-share intrinsic value.
  • Sanity/calibration adjustments applied (isotonic calibration) and 7 years of data underpinning the EBITDA median; earnings volatility (EBITDA CV 0.2966) was considered.

The implied upside of 12.2% is modest and sits below the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction positive recommendation; model confidence is low which lowers conviction further. The low EV/EBITDA multiple versus sector peers suggests value, but illiquidity and concentrated ownership raise execution and liquidity premia that the raw valuation may not fully capture. Treat the intrinsic value as a starting point, not a high-confidence target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low reported EV/EBITDA (3.99x) versus sector median 9.85x provides a valuation cushion.
  • Strong margins: Net profit margin 28.7% and EBIT margin 21.8% support durable cash generation.
  • Net cash position (model net_debt negative) and low Debt/Equity 0.11 reduce refinancing and interest-rate risk.
  • Track record of model effectiveness: historical hit rate 81.8% over 12 years suggests the approach has worked often for this coverage.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and the valuation is calibrated with an isotonic adjustment — outcome sensitivity to EBITDA assumptions is elevated.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w: 3,729) and concentrated ownership (84.39% by a single institutional holder) create execution risk and make the market price prone to large gaps.
  • Revenue fell -5.9% YoY in the latest period while net profit still rose, indicating potential timing or one-off effects—warrants scrutiny of earnings quality despite score 76.1.
  • Sector peers show higher implied upside in some names; SWC’s upside of 12.2% is only modest versus the sector median upside of 9.6% and some peers with materially higher upside.

Sector Context

SWC sits within the transport/logistics segment of the Vietnamese market (ICB: Vận tải). The sector is cyclical and sensitive to domestic trade flows, infrastructure bottlenecks and fuel costs. Regulatory context matters: state-linked ownership is common (SOE shareholders and large institutional holders), and some companies face SBV credit guidance indirectly via parent groups. For transport and logistics companies, accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in provisions and recognition of construction-in-progress; also, land use rights and terminal leases can be material but may be recorded differently across peers. Peers in our universe show a wide dispersion in implied upside (sector median upside 9.6% with top peers >30% and some names showing >-30%).

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity and concentrated ownership (Công ty TNHH MTV Đầu Tư Hạ Tầng Sotrans 84.39%) — large trades can move price materially and limit exit options.
  • Model confidence is low: valuation sensitive to mid-cycle EBITDA and chosen fair EV/EBITDA (6.15x) — a small change in assumptions materially alters intrinsic value.
  • Revenue decline (-5.9% YoY) despite rising net profit suggests potential timing differences, non-recurring items, or margin reclassification that could reverse.
  • Macroeconomic/sector cyclicality — transport demand is sensitive to trade volumes and fuel price swings which can compress margins.
  • Limited disclosure of some balance-sheet line items on public filings (total_equity and op_cash_flow fields empty in supplied data) reduces transparency for forensic assessment.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%) — income-seeking investors receive no cash return; SOE payout mandates could change but are not reflected currently.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity or a reduction in the controlling shareholder’s stake would increase free float and could re-rate the stock.
  • Sustained revenue recovery (positive YoY top-line) alongside stable margins would validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption and support valuation upside.
  • Evidence of recurring cash generation and confirmation of net cash position in audited balance sheet disclosures would reduce valuation uncertainty.
  • Sector-wide rerating or higher comparable EV/EBITDA multiples could lift implied intrinsic values toward sector median.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no forensic red flags in the supplied data. Earnings_quality is 76.1/100, which is acceptable but not pristine—given the recent top-line decline with rising net profit, we recommend monitoring earnings drivers (non-operating gains, one-offs, timing of revenue recognition). Overall, there are no explicit forensic flags in the input.

Track Record

Historical track record for this model on the coverage universe shows a 12-year hit rate of 81.8% and an average realized upside of 128.2% for multi-year windows. That past performance is notable, but sample survivorship and changing market structure (illiquidity, ownership concentration) mean past odds may overstate current actionable probability. Given the model’s low confidence this round, downweight historical hit-rate comfort when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.49 · 39th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.34
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.996
GMI
0.848
AQI
1.111
SGI
0.941
DEPI
0.867
SGAI
1.207
TATA
0.016
LVGI
0.824

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.13P/E
P/B0.81
P/S1.47
ROE16.1%
ROA14.3%
EPS4634.64
BVPS29275.79
Gross Margin24.4%
Net Margin28.7%
D/E0.11
Current Ratio4.04
Rev Growth-5.9%
Profit Growth13.4%
EV/EBITDA3.86
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
67.1M
Charter Capital
671.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Vận tải Thủy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →