Back to Dashboard

XLV

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp và Dịch vụ Sông Đà

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
11.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+9.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.700
Intrinsic Value
12.824
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

XLV: Cheap on multiples but elevated forensic risk and illiquidity limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 12,824 vs market VND 11,700 → implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây lắp và Dịch vụ Sông Đà (XLV) operates in construction and building materials under the ICB3 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu', listed on UPCOM with 3,000,000 shares outstanding. The group provides construction and related services, with revenue that rose to VND 464.5 bn in 2024 before easing to VND 352.7 bn in 2025. Total assets reached VND 182.9 bn in 2025, reflecting balance-sheet expansion over 2023-25. XLV is a small, tightly held UPCOM contractor with no foreign room (0.0%) and very low two‑week average liquidity (576 shares), which constrains marketability.

Investment Thesis

XLV trades at attractive headline multiples: P/E of 3.2, P/B of 0.6 and EV/EBITDA of 1.8, with EPS of VND 3,681 and BVPS of VND 20,982. The model-derived intrinsic value of VND 12,824 implies only 9.6% upside to the current price of VND 11,700, leaving little margin for execution or forensic risk. Financial performance shows recovery in net profit to VND 11.0 bn in 2025 (from VND 2.9 bn in 2023), and a ROE of 18.4% and ROA of 6.5% that support operational profitability despite thin net margin (3.1%).

However, the Beneish M-Score is 0.9167 (elevated; in the 95th percentile versus peers) and flagged as a top forensic concern, which materially increases execution and accounting risk. The company is also illiquid (avg vol 576) and effectively closed to foreign investors (foreign room 0.0%), amplifying price volatility and limiting institutional participation. Balance-sheet gearing is meaningful: Debt/Equity of 1.9 increases sensitivity to contract working-capital strains and macro slowdowns. Given the modest implied upside (9.6%) and the model's low confidence, potential returns appear inadequate relative to the elevated forensic and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a medially smoothed EBITDA to derive enterprise value, adjust for net cash/debt, and express per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) of VND 6,997,525,671 drives enterprise value.
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0 (source: own_history) vs sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net cash position: net_debt of -VND 6,928,392,919 (i.e., net cash reduces EV).
  • Calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 11,639.5 then isotonic calibration to final VND 12,824.
  • Model confidence labelled 'low' (recalibrated from prior 'medium') and flagged for illiquidity and manipulation_risk.

The VND 12,824 intrinsic price implies limited upside (9.6%) and the model's confidence is low, so the estimate should be treated cautiously. The valuation is sensitive to the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (4.0) which is well below the sector median (9.85); using higher multiples that reflect peers materially raises implied value but is not justified given forensic flags and low liquidity.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Very cheap headline multiples: P/E 3.2 and P/B 0.6 imply high valuation buffer versus peers.
  • Net cash reduces enterprise value (net_debt = -VND 6,928,392,919), supporting per-share intrinsic value.
  • Profit recovery to VND 11.0 bn in 2025 with ROE 18.4% indicates the company can generate returns on equity.
  • Strong earnings-quality score (68.6/100) with perfect accrual and cash-conversion sub-scores suggests operable cash dynamics despite forensic flags.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score 0.9167 (elevated; 95th percentile) signals aggressive accounting and a rising year-over-year score (+1.48) — primary forensic concern.
  • Illiquid stock (avg_volume_2w = 576) and zero foreign room (0.0%) make price discovery weak and increases transaction costs for larger investors.
  • Debt/Equity of 1.9 and Altman Z-Score of 2.72 (grey zone) raise solvency and refinancing risk in a downturn.
  • Model confidence is low and valuation uses a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 versus sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85; intrinsic is therefore fragile to alternative multiple assumptions.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector remains sensitive to domestic credit flow and public investment cycles; SBV credit growth quotas and government capex pacing typically drive orderbooks for contractors. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85, but XLV's fair EV/EBITDA applied in the model is 4.0 reflecting company-specific factors (size, liquidity, and forensic risk). VAS accounting and recognition timing for contract revenue can vary across contractors; Beneish and accrual analyses are particularly relevant in this sector because progress-billing and contract reserves can mask earnings volatility. For real-estate-linked peers, land-use-rights and SOE payout mandates often affect cash distribution — for pure contractors like XLV, working-capital management and access to bank/VAMC financing are the primary constraints.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting signals: Beneish M-Score 0.9167 (elevated) and in the 95th percentile among peers, indicating a non-trivial probability of earnings manipulation.
  • Liquidity and marketability: two‑week avg volume 576 shares and listing on UPCOM reduce tradability and raise transaction costs for institutional entry/exit.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders together hold ~55.2% (sum of listed top holders), which can entrench insider control and limit minority protections.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 1.9 increases vulnerability to contract delays and tighter bank credit conditions.
  • Model and input sensitivity: valuation uses a conservative fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0; moving toward the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85 materially changes implied value but may not be supportable given company risks.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%) prevents foreign capital inflows that can support re-rating; also restricts demand in any takeover scenario.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited financials or auditor commentary that resolves forensic red flags (Beneish concerns).
  • Material contract wins or a multi-year backlog announcement that restores visibility to EBITDA beyond the mid-cycle assumption (mid_cycle_ebitda = VND 6,997,525,671).
  • Improved liquidity or transfer to HOSE/HSX that increases tradability and potentially re-rates multiples.
  • Any reduction in leverage or explicit deleveraging plan that improves Debt/Equity from 1.9 and raises Altman Z-Score above the grey zone.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern: Beneish M-Score of 0.9167 exceeds the -1.78 manipulation threshold and sits in the 95th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, implying aggressive accounting practices and a year-over-year rise of +1.48 that suggests deterioration. The Altman Z-Score of 2.72 places XLV in the grey zone for distress, warranting caution. Offsetting this, the company reports an Earnings Quality Score of 68.6/100 with perfect accrual and cash-conversion subscores, which indicates decent cash management and some resilience of operating cash flow. Overall, forensic flags outweigh the positive signals; a conservative stance is warranted until accounting clarity improves.

Track Record

The model has a 9‑year track record (2018–2026) with a hit rate of 0.875 (87.5%) and an average historically realized upside of 87.2% in years where directional calls exceeded our threshold. While the historical hit rate is strong, past performance reflects a mix of higher-liquidity names and different market regimes; given XLV's specific illiquidity, forensic risk, and the current model confidence labelled 'low', history should be taken with caution rather than as definitive proof of future accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M 0.92 · 96th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.48
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.458
GMI
0.714
AQI
10.000
SGI
0.759
DEPI
0.826
SGAI
1.415
TATA
-0.041
LVGI
1.035

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
3.18P/E
P/B0.56
P/S0.10
ROE18.4%
ROA6.5%
EPS3680.53
BVPS20982.01
Gross Margin9.0%
Net Margin3.1%
D/E1.91
Current Ratio1.32
EV/EBITDA1.77
Div Yield12.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →