Back to Dashboard

XMC

Construction

Công ty cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Xuân Mai

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
9.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.600
Intrinsic Value
10.769
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

XMC: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; leverage and concentrated ownership are key execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 10,432 vs market VND 9,300 — implied upside 12.2% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Xuân Mai (XMC) is a construction company listed on UPCOM operating in the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' segment. The firm generates revenue from construction contracting and related activities; reported revenue was VND 2,008 bn in 2025 after a recovery from VND 1,589.6 bn in 2024. XMC is a small-cap issuer with 71,403,929 shares outstanding and limited foreign ownership room (0.0% foreign_room). The shareholder base is highly concentrated among individuals: the largest holder owns 28.2%, and four other individuals each hold between 14.7% and 24.9%.

Investment Thesis

XMC's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework using a fair EV/EBITDA of 14.38 (own_history) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 122.1 bn, producing an intrinsic value of VND 10,432 per share and implying 12.2% upside to the current price of VND 9,300. The model confidence is medium and calibrated with seven years of data and an EBITDA coefficient of variation of 1.2003.

Operationally, XMC has shown revenue recovery: 2025 revenue of VND 2,008 bn is 26.3% higher than 2024 (VND 1,589.6 bn) and approaches the 2023 level (VND 2,187.8 bn). Profitability remains thin: net profit was VND 24.7 bn in 2025 with a net margin of 1.3% and ROE of 2.8%. Balance-sheet structure is a material constraint — Debt/Equity is 2.8x, and reported net debt in the valuation inputs is VND 1,016.0 bn, which materially depresses enterprise-value metrics (reported EV/EBITDA is negative at -1,111.8x due to the accounting snapshot).

Collectively, the mid-cycle valuation implies modest upside that compensates only partially for execution and financing risks. The firm's earnings-quality score of 70.1 supports reasonable reliability of reported results, but limited liquidity (sanity flag: low_liquidity), concentrated individual ownership, and high leverage raise governance and financing risks that cap conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own_history) to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt and shares outstanding to obtain a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 122.1 bn (source: own_median)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 14.38 (own_history) versus sector median 9.85
  • Net debt: VND 1,016.0 bn (model input)
  • Shares outstanding: 71,403,929

The resulting intrinsic value is VND 10,432 per share implying 12.2% upside to the market price of VND 9,300. Confidence is medium — the mid-cycle framework smooths cyclicality but is sensitive to the fair multiple and the large net debt position. Low liquidity and concentrated ownership reduce execution confidence; a higher-quality, sustained EBITDA improvement or deleveraging would be needed to raise conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovery: 2025 revenue VND 2,008 bn vs VND 1,589.6 bn in 2024 indicates demand rebound in contracting.
  • Fair EV/EBITDA of 14.38 (own_history) applied to mid-cycle EBITDA VND 122.1 bn supports intrinsic value VND 10,432 (12.2% upside).
  • Earnings-quality score 70.1 suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable compared with low-quality peers.
Bear Case
  • High leverage — Debt/Equity 2.8x and net debt VND 1,016.0 bn materially increase refinancing and liquidity risk.
  • Thin margins: net profit margin 1.3% and EBIT margin -2.1% limit free-cash-flow generation and ability to deleverage.
  • Concentrated individual ownership (largest holder 28.2%; five individuals listed) can amplify governance risk and reduce minority liquidity/options.
  • Market liquidity is low (sanity flag: low_liquidity; 2-week avg volume 28,560) and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting demand expansion from institutional foreign flows.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex cycles, land-use and permitting timelines, and SBV credit-growth constraints affecting developers. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85, below XMC's fair multiple (14.38) used in our model — this reflects either company-specific premium expectations or historical valuation levels in XMC's own history. Peers show a wide range of outcomes: top peer implied upsides in our peer set reach ~39.2% while bottom peers show deep negatives; sector median upside is 9.6%, below XMC's 12.2% implied upside. For construction firms, VAS accounting on contract revenue recognition and working-capital treatment, as well as the importance of land use rights and subcontractor risk, are ongoing sector considerations.

Risk Factors

  • Refinancing risk: net debt VND 1,016.0 bn and Debt/Equity 2.8x increase sensitivity to interest-rate moves and credit availability.
  • Low profitability: EBIT margin -2.1% and net margin 1.3% constrain internal cash generation for capex and debt repayment.
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing with low average volume (28,560 shares over 2 weeks) and a low_liquidity sanity flag may widen bid-ask spreads and delay price discovery.
  • Ownership concentration: top five shareholders are individuals controlling large stakes (largest 28.2%), which raises governance and potential related-party transaction risks.
  • Zero foreign room: 0.0% foreign_room prevents demand from foreign institutional buyers, limiting rerating potential from offshore flows.
  • Project and execution risk: sector-specific risks around delays, cost overruns and receivables collections given construction contracting exposure.

Catalysts

  • Sustained EBITDA improvement or margin recovery that lifts mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 122.1 bn.
  • Deleveraging via asset sales or equity raise that reduces net debt materially below VND 1,016.0 bn.
  • Improved liquidity or a successful uplisting that increases trading volumes and investor attention.
  • Release of audited confirmations/clarifications that improve perceived governance given concentrated ownership.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the input (mscore: null), and there are no explicit forensic red flags flagged. Earnings-quality score of 70.1 indicates moderate-to-good reported earnings reliability. Given the absence of M-Score data, the main forensic concerns are governance and disclosure risks tied to concentrated individual ownership and low market liquidity rather than clear accounting manipulation signals.

Track Record

Model track record spans 8 years (2019–2026) with a hit rate of 57.1% and average upside of 18.5% on past calls. The hit rate is modest (just above coin-flip), so historical performance provides some support but is not dispositive — treat model outputs as directional guidance rather than high-confidence timing signals.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.79 · 24th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.18
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.837
GMI
0.956
AQI
1.539
SGI
1.263
DEPI
0.996
SGAI
2.580
TATA
-0.063
LVGI
1.070

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
26.26P/E
P/B0.71
P/S0.31
ROE2.8%
ROA0.8%
EPS346.11
BVPS12468.34
Gross Margin9.3%
Net Margin1.3%
D/E2.81
Current Ratio1.15
Rev Growth27.8%
Profit Growth216.9%
EV/EBITDA-1088.95
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
71.4M
Charter Capital
714.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →