Back to Dashboard

XMD

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xuân Mai - Đạo Tú

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
4.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.600
Intrinsic Value
5.621
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

XMD: Small-cap construction name with cheap multiples but execution and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 6,842 vs market VND 6,100 => implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low)

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuân Mai - Đạo Tú (XMD) is a UPCOM-listed construction company operating in the construction and building materials segment (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company generated VND 201.9 bn revenue in 2025 (up from VND 138.5 bn in 2024 and VND 101.8 bn in 2023) and reported net profit of VND 4.1 bn in 2025 after returning to profitability from a VND -2.3 bn loss in 2023. Total assets increased to VND 133.6 bn in 2025 from VND 80.0 bn in 2024.

XMD is a tightly held company: its largest shareholder, Công ty cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng Xuân Mai, owns 86.39% of the company. Trading is thin (avg volume 2w: 48 shares) and the stock trades on UPCOM with foreign ownership room of 1,958,799.9999999998 shares. Financially, the company shows a modest ROE of 9.24% and ROA of 3.85% with low margins (EBIT margin 1.98%, net profit margin 2.04%). Multiples are low: P/E 5.9x, P/B 0.52x and reported EV/EBITDA 3.31x on the latest ratios.

Investment Thesis

XMD's appeal is valuation-driven: the model-implied intrinsic value of VND 6,842 per share implies 12.2% upside to the current price of VND 6,100. The valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.0 and a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 7,106,043,532, with net cash on the balance sheet (model net_debt: -872,550,239 VND), which supports the converted enterprise value to equity. The company has re-established positive net profit (VND 4.1 bn in 2025) and revenue growth of 45.8% year-on-year from 2024 to 2025 (VND 201.9 bn vs VND 138.5 bn), suggesting improving operational momentum.

However, execution and marketability risks constrain conviction. The model's confidence is low, and trading liquidity is extremely thin (avg volume 48 shares over two weeks; listed on UPCOM). Ownership concentration (86.39% held by a single institutional owner) reduces free float and increases execution risk for any value realization via market trading or corporate actions. Profitability metrics (EBIT margin 1.98%, net margin 2.04%) remain thin relative to construction peers and expose the company to margin compression if input costs or project execution deteriorate. Given the limited float, low liquidity and the model's recalibrated low confidence, the implied 12.2% upside does not sufficiently compensate for these idiosyncratic risks.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a seven-year median (mid-cycle) EBITDA, adjust for net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 7,106,043,532 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.0 (model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda) based on the company's own historical range
  • Net debt: model reports net cash of -872,550,239 VND (model_inputs.net_debt), which reduces enterprise-value-to-equity conversion
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration lowered raw intrinsic value from VND 7,324.2 to VND 6,842 to reflect model sanity and comparators
  • Sector context: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85x, but XMD's applied multiple (4.0x) reflects size, liquidity and execution risk

The VND 6,842 intrinsic value implies a modest 12.2% upside versus the VND 6,100 market price, but the model confidence is low. The valuation is conservative relative to the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x and leans heavily on a low fair multiple (4.0x) and a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate. Given low model confidence and significant liquidity/ownership constraints, treat the intrinsic value as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap multiples: P/E 5.9x and P/B 0.52x imply room for re-rating if profitability sustains
  • Revenue momentum: revenue increased to VND 201.9 bn in 2025 from VND 138.5 bn in 2024 (2025 revenue driver)
  • Net cash on the model (net_debt -872,550,239 VND) slightly reduces balance-sheet risk when converting EV to equity value
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and float risk: average daily volume is extremely low (avg_volume_2w 48 shares) and largest shareholder holds 86.39%, limiting market liquidity and value realization
  • Thin margins: EBIT margin 1.98% and net margin 2.04% leave limited room to absorb cost overruns on construction projects
  • Model confidence is low (valuation.confidence = low) and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 7,324.2 to VND 6,842, indicating material model uncertainty

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam faces cyclicality tied to public and private capex, SBV credit growth quotas and project execution timing. VAS accounting can differ from IFRS/IFRS-VN practices, so working capital and contract accounting require careful forensic review in Vietnamese contractors. State-owned enterprise (SOE) influence and mandates (e.g., preferential access to public projects) can benefit well-connected firms; for smaller UPCOM-listed contractors like XMD, access to large SOE projects is more constrained. Peers show a wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 9.6% but top peer upswings exceed 30% (e.g., BCR 39.2% upside), reflecting heterogeneity in size, backlog quality and liquidity. XMD's EV/EBITDA reported at 3.31x is low versus sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85x, but that gap largely reflects scale, liquidity and margin differences rather than a pure operational advantage.

Risk Factors

  • Low liquidity and concentrated ownership (86.39% held by one shareholder) — restricts free-float trading and may prevent market-based re-rating or limit ability to exit positions
  • Thin profitability: net profit margin 2.04% and EBIT margin 1.98% — small cost shocks or project delays could push results back into loss
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence flagged as low, isotonic calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic value (from VND 7,324.2 to VND 6,842)
  • Execution risk on contracts and working capital: construction companies in Vietnam can face payment delays and retention receivables under VAS; limited disclosure on receivable aging increases cash-flow uncertainty
  • Macroeconomic/regulatory: SBV credit pacing and tighter construction financing can slow project starts and reduce order inflow for mid/small contractors
  • Limited dividend history (dividend yield 0.0) — shareholders depend on capital appreciation rather than income
  • Small equity base and UPCOM listing — governance, disclosure and analyst coverage are typically thinner compared with HOSE/HNX-listed peers

Catalysts

  • Publication of a multi-year contract backlog or a material new contract win that improves revenue visibility and margins
  • Any corporate action that increases free float (share sale by the major shareholder) or moves listing to a mainboard exchange
  • Quarterly earnings showing margin expansion or sustained net profit growth vs 2025 (VND 4.1 bn)
  • Improved liquidity or coverage by a larger broker could narrow the liquidity discount

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no red flags in the forensic input. Earnings quality score is 69.7/100, which is moderate — not a clear warning but also not a clean bill of health. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are not accounting manipulation signals but governance and disclosure limitations common to small UPCOM names (concentrated ownership, limited public float, and sparse trading), which can obscure underlying cash-flow dynamics.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record on this coverage universe with a historical hit rate of 63.6% and an average historical upside of 20.4% when the model's directional calls were tested. This is a reasonable historical performance but not infallible; given the current model confidence is low and the stock's idiosyncratic liquidity/ownership risks, past performance should be treated as supportive context rather than a guarantee of future accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.26 · 53th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.10
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.109
GMI
1.000
AQI
0.846
SGI
1.458
DEPI
0.957
SGAI
1.239
TATA
-0.012
LVGI
1.389

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.47P/E
P/B0.39
P/S0.09
ROE9.2%
ROA3.9%
EPS1029.04
BVPS11650.55
Gross Margin7.4%
Net Margin2.0%
D/E1.87
Current Ratio1.33
EV/EBITDA2.47
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.0M
Charter Capital
40.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →