Về Trang chủ

CBI

Chu kỳ

Công ty Cổ phần Gang thép Cao Bằng

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
17.600
VND · Giá đóng cửa gần nhất
Kết luận định giá
Định giá hợp lý
Rất thấp
-4.2%
-120%Giá trị hợp lý+120%
Hiện tại
17.600
Giá trị nội tại
16.862
Mô hìnhEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

Xem cách định giá này được dựng lên

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem giá trị thay đổi thế nào theo WACC và tăng trưởng

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Bản phân tích

Công ty Cổ phần Gang thép Cao Bằng: small, loss-making steel mill with limited liquidity and concentrated SOE ownership

Intrinsic value VND 16,862 vs market price VND 17,600, implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low)

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Gang thép Cao Bằng (CBI) is a small, cyclical steel/metal producer listed on UPCOM. The company operates in the Kim loại (metals) sub-sector and had 43,006,366 shares outstanding as of the report date. Revenues have declined from VND 2,616.4 bn in 2023 to VND 2,062.1 bn in 2025, reflecting a contraction in sales volume or realized prices in recent years.

CBI is majority-owned by state-linked institutions: Tổng Công ty Khoáng sản TKV holds 52.54% and Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn PC1 holds 25.09%, leaving limited free float. The stock trades on UPCOM with very low liquidity (average volume two weeks: 13 shares) and substantial foreign room (c. 21.1 million shares available), though practical accessibility for international flows is constrained by liquidity and UPCOM listing mechanics.

Luận điểm đầu tư

CBI's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach that produces an intrinsic value of VND 16,862 per share (model: ev_ebitda_midcycle). The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of approximately VND 199.3 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.06, calibrated against the company's own history. Net debt is around VND 652.7 bn, which is significant relative to the firm's enterprise value and contributes to weak leverage-adjusted metrics.

Operating performance is currently poor: the company reported negative net profit in 2024 (VND -160.3 bn) and 2025 (VND -205.2 bn), and margins are negative (EBIT margin -7.7%, net margin -9.9%). Return on equity is deeply negative at -117.6% and ROA is -11.2%, showing the business is consuming capital rather than generating returns. Book value per share is low at VND 1,672 while reported EPS is negative at VND -4,772 per share.

Key constructive elements are limited: the mid-cycle approach assumes a recovery to historical-normal EBITDA (the model's mid-cycle EBITDA is VND 199.3 bn), and the fair EV/EBITDA of 6.06 is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, which leaves some valuation buffer if operational recovery occurs. However, these potential upsides are offset by meaningful execution and liquidity risks: trading liquidity is extremely thin, top shareholders control over 87% of the register (52.54% + 25.09% + 9.69%), and the model's confidence is very_low, which reduces conviction in the intrinsic estimate. Given the current market price (VND 17,600) the implied downside is modest (-4.2%) but the confidence in the estimate is very low and operational trends remain negative.

Bình luận định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: approximately VND 199.3 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple applied: 6.06 (source: own_history), vs sector EV/EBITDA median 9.14.
  • Net debt of roughly VND 652.7 bn reduces equity value materially.
  • Model calibration (isotonic) and long-run EBITDA variability (EBITDA CV = 0.9391) increase valuation uncertainty.
  • Sanity flag: illiquid stock with avg volume two weeks = 13 shares, lowering execution confidence.

The intrinsic value of VND 16,862 implies a small downside of -4.2% to the current price, but model confidence is very_low. The valuation is sensitive to EBITDA normalization assumptions and the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple; if EBITDA fails to recover to the model mid-cycle level or net debt remains elevated, downside could be larger. Conversely, a sustained operational turnaround would be required to justify a materially higher multiple given current leverage.

Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Recovery in steel margins and volumes pushes EBITDA back toward the model mid-cycle level of roughly VND 199.3 bn, lifting enterprise value at a 6.06x EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • If management reduces net debt from ~VND 652.7 bn via asset sales or working-capital improvements, equity value would re-rate from the current stressed leverage position.
  • Sector re-rating toward the peer median EV/EBITDA of 9.14 would increase implied equity value materially even without full EBITDA recovery.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Continued losses: net profit was negative at VND -160.3 bn in 2024 and VND -205.2 bn in 2025, indicating risk of further capital erosion.
  • Extreme liquidity constraints (avg volume two weeks = 13 shares) and UPCOM listing mechanics could depress realized execution value relative to modelled intrinsic value.
  • Concentrated ownership (top three institutions hold 87.32% combined) may limit free-float improvement and dilute any minority-shareholder optionality.
  • High leverage: net debt c. VND 652.7 bn combined with negative operating margins increases default or restructuring risk if cash generation does not recover.

Bối cảnh ngành

The Vietnamese metals and steel sector is cyclical and sensitive to domestic construction demand, steel commodity prices, and capacity dynamics. Peers in the sector show a wide dispersion in valuation: sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14 while our model applies 6.06 reflecting company-specific risks and historical trading multiples. Regulatory and macro factors matter: SBV credit growth quotas and bank lending to industrial corporates can constrain working capital finance, and state ownership (SOE) involvement often implies different dividend/payout and investment mandates compared with private peers.

UPCOM-listed small steel companies frequently show low liquidity and wider bid-ask spreads; transactions by large shareholders (state groups or strategic investors) can materially move prices. For banks/financial counterparties, exposure to such industrial borrowers may be mediated through VAMC or restructuring programs in stressed scenarios, but that is more applicable to large systemic cases than to a single small UPCOM steelmill.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Operational: negative net profit in 2024 (VND -160.3 bn) and 2025 (VND -205.2 bn) implies ongoing earnings stress and possible need for additional capital.
  • Liquidity/market: average 2-week trading volume is only 13 shares, creating execution risk and potential for large bid-ask slippage.
  • Leverage: reported net debt of about VND 652.7 bn increases vulnerability to cyclical downturns and raises refinancing risk.
  • Ownership concentration: top three institutions control 87.32% (52.54% + 25.09% + 9.69%), reducing free-float and limiting strategic options for minority shareholders.
  • Valuation model risk: calibration uses own-history fair EV/EBITDA (6.06) and isotonic recalibration; model confidence is very_low and EBITDA CV is high (0.9391), increasing valuation uncertainty.
  • Regulatory/market: sector exposure to commodity price swings and SBV credit policy could tighten access to working capital financing in downturns.

Yếu tố xúc tác

  • Operational turnaround: evidence of sequential margin improvement and a return to positive net profit would validate mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.
  • Balance-sheet action: announced deleveraging (debt repayment, asset sale or equity injection) that meaningfully reduces net debt from ~VND 652.7 bn.
  • Liquidity/events: a listing upgrade or block trade by a major shareholder that expands effective free float and trading interest.

Đánh giá pháp y tài chính

No Beneish M-Score is reported and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is middling at 62.0/100, which suggests some caution on accounting stability but not a clear manipulation signal. The primary forensic concern is ownership concentration (state-related institutions) and opaque UPCOM liquidity rather than accounting manipulation.

Lịch sử dự báo

Our model has a ten-year record on this coverage (first year 2017, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 44.4% (4-decimal input: 0.4444 -> 44.4%), meaning just under half of directional calls aligned with next-year price moves. Average realized upside in years where calls worked was high (avg upside 45.5%), but the hit rate is mediocre, so historical performance should be interpreted cautiously and not treated as high-conviction proof of model accuracy.

Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.

Xem báo cáo tài chính đứng sau con số

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ 2015 đến nay

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Điều tra tài chính

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Rủi ro thấp
M -3.80 · phân vị 3 so với cùng ngành
YoY -0.75
Thận trọng so với cùng ngành VNMạo hiểm
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Xếp hạng so với cùng ngành Việt Nam. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được hiệu chỉnh theo Mỹ; ~28% cổ phiếu VN vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
0.575
GMI
1.025
AQI
1.366
SGI
0.942
DEPI
0.877
SGAI
1.226
TATA
-0.202
LVGI
1.115

Xem chi tiết Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở toàn bộ phần tính toán: từng bước của mô hình, các dòng báo cáo tài chính được đọc và những chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, chỉ một cú nhấp với Google.

Chỉ số tài chính chính

Năm tài chính 2025
-3.69P/E
P/B10.52
P/S0.37
ROE-117.6%
ROA-11.2%
EPS-4772.12
BVPS1672.28
Biên gộp-3.0%
Biên ròng-10.0%
D/E22.76
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành0.50
Tăng trưởng DT-5.8%
Tăng trưởng LN-27.9%
EV/EBITDA-42.30
Tỷ suất cổ tức0.0%

Tổng quan công ty

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
43.0 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
430.1 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Phân ngành
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem ai sở hữu doanh nghiệp này, và họ còn sở hữu gì

Gói Investor mở những phần tốn công nhất để tạo ra: lịch sử định giá theo từng năm, phân tích pháp chứng và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Investor
Tính toán 28/08/2026
Phương pháp luận & Tuyên bố miễn trừ

vnvalue là một cỗ máy phương pháp luận — không phải nhà tư vấn. Mọi con số đều là kết quả tất định của một công thức đã được công bố áp dụng lên dữ liệu tài chính công khai. Không có nội dung nào trên trang này cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ bất kỳ chứng khoán nào.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản Dịch vụChính sách Bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →