CRC: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; execution and ownership concentration are key
Intrinsic value VND 5,755 vs market VND 5,590 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: very_low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Create Capital Việt Nam (CRC) operates in the construction segment within the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' ICB industry on HOSE. The company generated revenue of VND 354.3 bn in 2023, VND 464.7 bn in 2024 and VND 577.8 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 28.8 bn, VND 63.7 bn and VND 57.4 bn over the same years. Total assets expanded from VND 648.0 bn in 2023 to VND 1,391.2 bn in 2025, reflecting rapid balance-sheet growth typical of mid-sized Vietnamese contractors.
Luận điểm đầu tư
Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 5,755 per share, only 3.0% above the current match price of VND 5,590 per share. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 58.6 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 12.25 (own_history). Confidence in the output is very_low after isotonic recalibration (raw intrinsic VND 2,863 before calibration).
Profitability and capital structure: CRC posts an ROE of 7.3% and ROA of 4.4%, with an EBIT margin of 15.5% and net margin of 10.8%. These margins are respectable for a construction peer group, but ROE is modest relative to equity-intense peers. Debt/Equity at 0.582 indicates material leverage; reported net debt in the model is VND 412.7 bn, which is sizeable relative to market cap and elevates execution and refinancing risk should construction cash flows slow.
Earnings quality and liquidity: Earnings quality scores 77.4/100, which is supportive of reported results. However, model confidence is very_low and the implied upside is minimal — the current price leaves little room to absorb execution slippage, slower backlog conversion, or increases in working capital driven by project advances.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median/mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per share value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 58.6 bn (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda = 58,644,513,296 VND).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 12.25 (derived from own_history).
- Net debt: VND 412.7 bn (model input).
- Calibration: isotonic recalibration moved raw intrinsic VND 2,862.8 to calibrated VND 5,755; confidence flagged very_low.
The calibrated intrinsic value is only 3.0% above the market price and model confidence is very_low; this implies the current market price is near our mid-cycle fair value but with limited margin of safety. Given the low confidence and material net debt, we have limited conviction in upside — small execution or macro shocks could erase expected gains.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Calibrated EV/EBITDA implies intrinsic VND 5,755 per share, only 3.0% above the current price VND 5,590, leaving room for modest re-rating if multiple expands.
- Revenue growth from VND 354.3 bn (2023) to VND 577.8 bn (2025) shows the company can scale top line (2025 Revenue VND 577.8 bn).
- Margins are reasonable for the sector: gross margin 17.3% and EBIT margin 15.5%, supporting mid-cycle EBITDA generation (model mid-cycle EBITDA VND 58.6 bn).
- Model confidence is very_low and the calibrated valuation is sensitive — raw intrinsic value was VND 2,863 per share before calibration, indicating substantial model uncertainty.
- Net debt of VND 412.7 bn creates refinancing and working-capital risk for a company with ROE 7.3% and ROA 4.4%, limiting flexibility if project cash flows slow.
- Top ownership is concentrated among individuals (largest holders: 9.32%, 9.26%, 9.10%, 6.75%, 6.66%), which can amplify governance or liquidity risks in the absence of a clear strategic anchor.
Bối cảnh ngành
Construction and building materials in Vietnam remain cyclical and tied to public investment and private property markets. SBV macroprudential guidance and periodic credit-growth quotas can constrain upstream funding for developers, which in turn affects contractors' receivables and new contract flow. Peer median upside in our sector sample is 9.6%, and CRC's EV/EBITDA of 6.16 compares to sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85 — CRC currently trades at a discount on EV/EBITDA but much of the discount reflects net debt and model uncertainty. For real-estate-related contractors, land-use-rights and progress payments can create lumpy cash conversion cycles; for banks and contractors, VAMC-style legacy asset frameworks and SBV guidance remain relevant to counterparties.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Model confidence: Valuation flagged very_low confidence after isotonic recalibration; the raw intrinsic value (VND 2,863) diverges materially from the calibrated number, implying model instability.
- Balance-sheet leverage: Net debt VND 412.7 bn combined with Debt/Equity 0.58 increases refinancing risk if sector cash flows deteriorate.
- Limited upside buffer: Implied upside 3.0% leaves little room for execution misses, contract delays, or margin compression.
- Ownership concentration: Top five individual shareholders hold sizable stakes (9.32%, 9.26%, 9.10%, 6.75%, 6.66%), which may affect corporate governance and minority liquidity.
- Cyclicality of construction: Dependence on developer payment schedules and public capex makes revenues and working capital timing volatile.
- Dividend: No dividend yield (0.0%) reduces income appeal for yield-seeking investors and concentrates returns on capital appreciation.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Announcement of new large contracts or an improved backlog conversion schedule that materially raises mid-cycle EBITDA.
- Reduction in net debt (e.g., asset sales or improved working-capital terms) that lowers leverage and improves net-debt-adjusted valuation.
- Improvement in model confidence signals (more-stable multi-year EBITDA generation) or a clear guidance framework from management addressing the raw vs calibrated valuation divergence.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is reported and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is reasonably high at 77.4/100, which supports the integrity of reported results. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, the primary concerns are model calibration divergence and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model has a 9-year track record with a hit rate of 62.5%, which is modestly above coin-flip but not compelling. Average realized upside across historical calls is negative (avg_upside_pct -33.8%), indicating prior calibrations have tended to overstate upside in realized outcomes. Given this history and the current model's very_low confidence, we treat the present valuation with caution.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.