CRE: blended DCF/RNAV implies moderate upside but execution and concentration risks remain
Target VND 8,668 vs market VND 7,100 — implied upside 22.1%.
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Bất động sản Thế Kỷ (CRE) is a HOSE-listed real estate developer active in residential and project development within Vietnam's property sector. The company reported revenue of VND 1,323.5 bn in 2025 and total assets of VND 7,544.9 bn the same year. CRE's listed share base is 463,678,426 shares and its largest shareholder, Công ty Cổ Phần Tập Đoàn Thế Kỷ, holds 49.93%, leaving a concentrated ownership structure typical of many Vietnamese real estate companies and raising potential related-party or governance focus points.
Luận điểm đầu tư
Valuation: Our blended intrinsic value of VND 8,668 per share combines a DCF (VND 6,167.7) and an RNAV (VND 15,342.9) using weights 60%/40%, producing an implied upside of 22.1% from the current price of VND 7,100. The model uses a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 3.5%. The valuation confidence is flagged as high in the model inputs.
Operational performance: CRE's recent profitability is recovering from low bases — net profit rose to VND 73.3 bn in 2025 (from VND 41.0 bn in 2024). Margins are modest: gross profit margin 22.0% and EBIT margin 12.1%, while net profit margin is 5.7%. Return metrics remain weak: ROE 1.3% and ROA 1.0%, indicating limited capital returns relative to peers or a long asset turnaround horizon.
Balance sheet and leverage: Reported Debt/Equity is 0.27, and the model's interest-coverage input is 2.16, implying constrained headroom if market conditions tighten. P/B is 0.58 while P/E is 49.9x on EPS of VND 158, reflecting low current earnings relative to book value (BVPS VND 12,274) and possibly valuation of development pipelines embedded in book.
Bình luận định giá
Blended valuation: a 60% DCF and 40% RNAV blend calibrated with isotonic regression; DCF drives short-term cash-flow realism while RNAV captures revalued land/project values.
- Base free cash flow of VND 224,818,099,471 used as starting point for DCF
- Blended weights: DCF 60%, RNAV 40%; DCF intrinsic VND 6,167.7, RNAV intrinsic VND 15,342.9
- WACC 10.0% with beta 0.904 and terminal growth 3.5%
- Reinvestment rate 66.67% and ROIC input 2.07% (low reinvestment efficiency)
- Model calibration (isotonic) yields raw intrinsic VND 9,837.8 before recalibration to final VND 8,668
The 22.1% implied upside reflects a middle-ground view: it is large enough to merit accumulation for investors comfortable with execution risk but below the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction purchase. Confidence in the model is high, but the RNAV component introduces sensitivity to land revaluations and sales execution; a missed project timeline or price erosion would materially compress upside.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Blended RNAV/D cf approach yields intrinsic VND 8,668, implying 22.1% upside from VND 7,100.
- RNAV component of VND 15,342.9 per share captures revaluation potential of projects and land holdings if market prices recover.
- Improving net profit trajectory: net profit rose to VND 73.3 bn in 2025 from VND 41.0 bn in 2024, demonstrating recovery in recognition of project profits.
- Low profitability metrics: ROE 1.3% and ROA 1.0% indicate limited returns on equity and assets relative to typical developer targets.
- High valuation sensitivity: DCF intrinsic is only VND 6,167.7 — a downside if RNAV revaluations do not materialize or are discounted.
- Concentrated ownership: the largest shareholder holds 49.93%, which can raise related-party and governance risks affecting minority holders.
Bối cảnh ngành
Vietnam's real estate sector remains sensitive to macro liquidity, SBV credit quotas for property developers, and transferability of land-use rights. Developers with sizable land banks can see RNAV reratings if sales recover, but VAS accounting and timing of revenue recognition can create volatility in earnings and opacity around project margins. Comparable sector median implied upside is 22.1% (per peer set), placing CRE roughly in line with sector expectations. Peer top-ups show dispersion: some small-cap peers show much larger implied upside but with lower confidence, highlighting variability in project-level execution across the industry.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Execution risk on project deliveries — DCF relies on timely cash flows; delays would reduce realized value.
- Market risk: slower property sales or price weakness would impair the RNAV component and margins (gross margin 22.0%).
- Concentrated ownership (49.93%) increases potential for related-party transactions and decisions that may not favor minority shareholders.
- Earnings quality is middling (score 50.0), suggesting only moderate confidence in the sustainability and quality of reported profits.
- Interest coverage of 2.16 in the model implies limited buffer against higher rates or weaker cash generation.
- Modest liquidity in the stock (avg vol 2w: 144,062) and finite foreign room (c. 214.8 million shares) could limit flows from institutional investors.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Better-than-expected project sales or pre-sales leading to higher-than-forecast cash flows.
- RNAV revaluation or asset disposals that crystallize the RNAV upside.
- Regulatory easing on developer credit or improved SBV credit conditions for property would support valuations.
- Progress on large projects being delivered on schedule, improving earnings and ROE.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input. The main forensic considerations are governance and ownership concentration (largest shareholder 49.93%) and a middling earnings-quality score of 50.0, which calls for monitoring of revenue recognition and one-off items. Absent explicit M-Score concerns, focus should be on disclosure quality around project revenue and related-party transactions.
Lịch sử dự báo
Model track record covers 9 years with a hit rate of 62.5% (directional calls >10% matched in 62.5% of years). Average historical upside across model recommendations is large (average upside 115.1%), but that long-run average is skewed by outliers; the current calibration and isotonic adjustment produced a more conservative VND 8,668 target. Given the 62.5% hit rate, users should treat signals as useful but not infallible — combine valuation with on-the-ground checks of project milestones and sales.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.