HPB: mature packaging player with low upside and concentrated ownership
Intrinsic value VND 19,793 vs market VND 18,500 — implied upside 7.0% (model confidence: very_low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Bao bì PP (HPB) is a Vietnam-listed polypropylene packaging manufacturer on UPCOM operating in the industrial materials segment (ICB: Hàng công nghiệp). The company generated stable revenue around VND 159.0 bn in 2025 after VND 158.2 bn in 2023 and VND 159.3 bn in 2024, reflecting a mature, low-growth product portfolio. Profitability metrics are modest: gross profit margin was 8.72% and net profit margin 5.18% in the latest reported period, supporting an ROE of 6.29% and ROA of 5.31%.
Luận điểm đầu tư
HPB's balance sheet and cash returns support a defensive, income-oriented ownership case. The company trades at P/E 9.916 and P/B 0.5444 while delivering a trailing dividend yield of 0.5405 (decimal in input); these multiples imply the market prices HPB as a low-growth, value-style industrial name. Net cash (net_debt = -VND 3,542,498,540 per model inputs) and modest leverage (Debt/Equity 0.1788) reduce solvency risk.
However, the implied upside from our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model is small: intrinsic VND 19,793 vs market VND 18,500 for a 7.0% upside and an explicitly very_low model confidence. Revenue has been essentially flat (VND 158–159 bn across 2023–25) and net profit volatility is material (VND 9.1 bn in 2023, 15.9 bn in 2024, 8.2 bn in 2025), so earnings upside relies on margin recovery or higher utilization. Given the narrow margin of safety (7.0%) and low model confidence, the implied upside does not compensate for execution and liquidity risk on UPCOM-listed micro-cap names.
Bình luận định giá
Intrinsic value from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach, applying a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA and adjusting for net cash.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (own median across 7 years): VND 11,302,821,128
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 6.04 (source: own_history, calibrated isotonic)
- Net cash position: net_debt = -VND 3,542,498,540 (reduces enterprise value)
- Sector reference EV/EBITDA: 9.14 (for context; model uses 6.04)
- EBITDA coefficient of variation (volatility): 0.4532, raising valuation uncertainty
The model yields intrinsic VND 19,793 (raw_intrinsic_value VND 19,631.2 before calibration) — a 7.0% premium to the market price but with very_low confidence and an 'illiquid' sanity flag. The narrow upside and high EBITDA volatility make the valuation sensitive to small changes in margins or multiples; we place limited confidence in achieving >25% upside without material operational improvement or multiple expansion.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Net cash position (net_debt = -VND 3,542,498,540) lowers insolvency risk and cushions downside.
- Undervalued on balance-sheet multiples: P/B 0.5444 and P/E 9.916 suggest value relative to book and earnings.
- Stable top-line with revenue ~VND 158–159 bn (2023–25) supports predictable cash flows for a packaging recycler/manufacturer.
- Low growth: revenue essentially flat (VND 158.2 bn in 2023, VND 159.3 bn in 2024, VND 159.0 bn in 2025) and net profit volatile (VND 9.1 bn → 15.9 bn → 8.2 bn).
- Model-implied upside only 7.0% with very_low confidence; EV/EBITDA model uses a conservative fair multiple of 6.04 vs sector 9.14, implying limited rerating potential.
- Liquidity and marketability risk: UPCOM listing, very low average volume (avg_volume_2w = 156 shares) and 'illiquid' sanity flag increase execution risk for large trades.
- Concentrated ownership: top five individuals collectively hold 66.2% (sum of 24.5%, 13.25%, 11.0%, 9.99%, 7.5%), which can limit free float and raises related-party/insider governance considerations.
Bối cảnh ngành
Packaging and industrial materials in Vietnam are cyclical and sensitive to commodity prices and downstream industrial demand. Sector median upside among 385 peers is 5.6% (median_upside_pct = 5.62085467973256), placing HPB slightly above the peer median on our model but well below top performers (top peer up to ~40% upside). Regulatory and macro factors relevant for Vietnamese industrial names include SBV credit-growth guidance for banks that can indirectly affect working-capital financing, VAS accounting differences (inventory and provisions can differ from IFRS treatment), and state-driven SOE cash distribution mandates where applicable. For small UPCOM-listed companies, restricted foreign_room (foreign_room = 1,789,285.1 shares) and low liquidity typically constrain multiple expansion versus larger HOSE/HNX peers.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Earnings volatility: net profit swung between VND 8.2–15.9 bn over 2023–25, exposing shareholders to margin and demand risk.
- Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 156 shares and UPCOM listing increase market-impact for large trades and raise the risk of stale pricing.
- Concentrated insider ownership: top five individuals control ~66.2% of shares, reducing free float and increasing governance and related-party risk.
- Model and valuation uncertainty: EV/EBITDA input volatility (ebitda_cv = 0.4532) and very_low model confidence mean intrinsic value is sensitive to small changes in assumptions.
- Commodity exposure: as a polypropylene packaging maker, margins are sensitive to polymer feedstock and global resin-price swings.
- Dividend unpredictability: while a trailing dividend yield appears in data (0.5405 decimal), payout levels may be inconsistent given profit swings.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Margin recovery or higher utilization that lifts EBITDA above the mid-cycle median and supports multiple expansion.
- Improved liquidity or transfer to a larger exchange (if feasible) could attract institutional interest and re-rate the stock.
- A visible reduction in cost of key feedstocks or favorable commodity pricing improving gross margin above 8.72%.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no listed forensic red flags; earnings_quality is 72.2 which is moderate-to-strong and suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable. Primary forensic concern is governance/related-party exposure given heavy concentration of individual shareholders (top five total 66.24%). No VAMC or complex SOE-related accounting issues are evident in the available data.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model has a historical track record over 12 years (first_year 2015 to last_year 2026) with a hit_rate of 0.7272727272727273 (~72.7%), which is respectable but not flawless. The long-term average historical upside when calls were correct is large (avg_upside_pct = 171.48083333333332), but that average is skewed by outliers; use the hit rate as an imperfect guide and treat single-company UPCOM valuations with caution given limited liquidity and model confidence.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.