IN4: modest upside on DCF blend; strong ROE and cash position offset by concentrated ownership and low model confidence
Intrinsic value VND 44,502 vs market VND 39,700 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần In số 4 (IN4) is a consumer-sector printing/media company listed on UPCOM in the Truyền thông ICB3 category. The company generated revenue of VND 94.6 bn in 2025 (up from VND 71.4 bn in 2024) and reported net profit of VND 15.4 bn in 2025. Balance-sheet expansion is visible: total assets rose to VND 112.9 bn in 2025 from VND 74.6 bn in 2024. The company retains a sizable retained-earnings/BV base with BVPS of VND 58,274 and EPS of VND 12,794 (latest).
Luận điểm đầu tư
IN4's operating profile shows attractive profitability metrics for its sector: ROE of 23.8% and ROA of 16.4% with an EBIT margin of 19.7% and net margin of 16.2%. The company trades at a very low P/E of 3.9x and P/B of 0.68x, and EV/EBITDA of 1.0x, implying the market is valuing the business at a discount to fundamentals. The valuation model (70% DCF / 30% P/E blend) yields an intrinsic price of VND 44,502 per share, implying 12.1% upside versus the current VND 39,700. The company also shows strong earnings quality (99.4), and the model reports a net cash position in its inputs, which supports balance-sheet resilience and the capacity to pay dividends — consistent with the 10.1% dividend yield in the latest ratios.
However, the valuation confidence is low: the model explicitly flags illiquidity and caps upside; the intrinsic upside (12.1%) is modest and close to the sector median upside of 12.0%, limiting a conviction return buffer against execution or market risk. Shareholder structure is highly concentrated: the largest shareholder (Tổng Công ty Văn Hóa Sài Gòn) holds 45.0%, and the top three holders together own 88.9% (45.0% + 24.58% + 19.32%), which raises governance and free-float concerns and could restrict liquidity or strategic optionality. Trading liquidity appears poor (average 2-week volume reported as 0.0), and foreign ownership room stands at 588,000 shares, limiting incremental foreign demand. Given the low model confidence, concentrated ownership, and limited upside, the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risks.
Bình luận định giá
Blend of a 70% DCF (10% WACC, 4% terminal growth) and 30% P/E (fair PE 9.92, PE cap 25), calibrated isotonic to historical model outputs.
- Base free cash flow: VND 6,456,479,092 (model input base_fcf).
- WACC: 10.0% (model wacc); terminal growth: 4.0%; TV accounts for 57.72% of value.
- Growth assumption: 8.0% blended growth using fundamental/firm drivers (roic 19.85%, reinvestment rate 44.86%).
- Net cash reflected in model inputs (net_debt negative), supporting valuation and the dividend yield.
The blended intrinsic price of VND 44,502 implies 12.1% upside to the current VND 39,700. That upside is modest relative to our >25% threshold for high conviction and is close to the sector median upside (12.0%), and model confidence is low — so conclusions should be treated cautiously. Key sensitivities are WACC, long-term growth, and the high share concentration/illiquidity that the model flags.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- High profitability: ROE 23.8% and ROIC (model input) 19.85% support above-average returns on incremental capital.
- Strong margins: gross margin 32.2% and EBIT margin 19.7% provide room to sustain cash generation and a 10.1% dividend yield.
- Net cash position in model inputs reduces financial risk and supports capital returns or opportunistic M&A.
- Low absolute multiples: P/E 3.9x and P/B 0.68x leave valuation upside if operating performance persists.
- Low model confidence and explicit illiquidity flags indicate valuation is uncertain and market price may diverge from model value.
- High ownership concentration — top three holders own 88.9% — limits free float, dampens liquidity and raises governance/execution risk.
- Trading liquidity is essentially nil (avg volume 2w = 0.0), increasing market-impact risk for larger investors and making realized upside less certain.
- Intrinsic upside of 12.1% is modest and near sector median (12.0%), providing limited buffer against adverse shocks to growth/WACC.
Bối cảnh ngành
IN4 sits in the Vietnamese media/printing segment where many listed peers exhibit wide dispersion of valuations and liquidity. The sector peer median upside is 12.0%, similar to IN4's 12.1% implied upside; top peers in the universe show higher upside but often with varying confidence. Regulatory and market context in Vietnam matters: VAS accounting differences can make cross-company comparisons noisy, state ownership (SOE stakes) can imply non-commercial objectives or mandated dividend/transfer policies, and low free-float listings on UPCoM typically trade with limited liquidity. For banks or larger corporates one would factor SBV quotas, VAMC bonds and SOE payout mandates — for IN4, the primary Vietnam-specific considerations are SOE/institutional shareholder influence and the practical limits on foreign inflows given the available foreign room (588,000 shares).
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Illiquidity: reported avg volume (2w) is 0.0, creating execution and mark-to-market risk for larger trades.
- Concentrated ownership: top three shareholders hold 88.9%, restricting free float and raising governance/related-party risk.
- Model confidence: valuation flagged as 'low' and includes 'illiquid' / 'illiquid_upside_capped' sanity flags — intrinsic estimate is therefore uncertain.
- Limited downside protection: modest implied upside (12.1%) provides a narrow margin vs. operational setbacks or higher WACC.
- Exposure to sector cyclicality: printing/media demand can be cyclical and exposed to advertising/consumption slowdowns (revenue growth slowed to 7.3% YoY in 2025 vs earlier historical CAGR inputs).
- Dividend sustainability: while current dividend yield is high (10.1%), sustained payout depends on operating cash conversion and capital allocation decisions by majority owners.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Operational beats or margin expansion that lift FCF and reduce reliance on the model’s growth assumptions.
- Improved liquidity or listing mechanics (e.g., moving to a main board) that increase free float and investor access.
- Corporate actions from majority shareholders (dividend declaration, buybacks, or strategic sale) that unlock value for minority holders.
- Better visibility on long-term contracts or new business lines that justify the model's 8% growth assumption.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
Forensic flags are minimal: M-Score data is not available and the model reports no red flags; earnings quality is high at 99.4, indicating reported earnings are reliable by the model's metric. The primary forensic concern is not manipulation but governance concentration: the majority state/institutional holder (45.0%) and two other large holders combine for 88.9% ownership, which is the main execution/agency risk rather than an accounting-quality concern.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% and an average upside in years covered of 167.6%. The hit rate is mediocre (slightly better than random) and the average upside is skewed by outlier years — interpret past performance cautiously and focus on current model confidence (low) and liquidity constraints when relying on this output.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-11 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.