QSP: Port operator with defensive margins but limited upside and liquidity concerns
Intrinsic value VND 25,210 vs market VND 23,000 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Tân cảng Quy Nhơn (QSP) is a port/transport asset operator listed on UPCOM with 10,792,275 shares outstanding. The company generates revenues from port services and related logistics activities and sits in the Transport (Vận tải) ICB3 sector. Its balance sheet is asset-heavy (total assets rose to VND 235.0 bn in 2025) and equity-rich (BVPS VND 20,346), consistent with a capital-intensive port business where land use rights and long-life infrastructure are key value drivers. Top ownership is concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Quy Nhơn holds 16.68% (institutional), while several individuals hold small stakes; foreign room is 0.0%, limiting incremental foreign demand.
Luận điểm đầu tư
QSP combines high margins and return on capital with a conservative balance sheet but limited rerating potential at current prices. The company reports very high profitability metrics (gross margin 85.3%, EBIT margin 78.3%, net margin 68.1%) and delivered ROE of 14.3% and ROA of 13.6%, supporting sustained cash generation and a high dividend yield (8.7%). These operational strengths are reflected in an Altman Z-Score of 11.78 and an earnings quality score of 89.4/100.
Valuation upside is modest: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model uses a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.58 (own history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85 and produces an intrinsic value of VND 25,210 per share (raw calibrated model VND 22,905.7). At the current market price of VND 23,000 the implied upside is 9.6% with low model confidence, which is insufficient to compensate for execution and forensic risks given the stock’s illiquidity (avg 2-week volume 389) and UPCOM listing.
Key negatives that constrain conviction: (1) Forensic flags — a Beneish M-Score of -1.3904 places QSP in the 81st percentile among Vietnamese peers and signals moderate manipulation risk; the year-on-year change (-1.49) points to increasing aggressiveness. (2) Very low liquidity and zero foreign room make meaningful position entry/exit and index inclusion unlikely. (3) Model confidence is explicitly low, and the valuation relies on mid-cycle assumptions and isotonic calibration that compress upside versus sector peers. Taken together, these factors outweigh the company’s strong margins at the current price.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation using an own-history fair EV/EBITDA multiple, calibrated isotonic to the model universe.
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 6.58 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85
- Latest reported EV/EBITDA (ratios) is 5.99, supporting a near-midcycle multiple
- Net cash position reflected in model inputs (net_debt negative) reduces enterprise value
- Calibration produced a raw intrinsic of VND 22,905.7 and a calibrated intrinsic of VND 25,210
The implied upside of 9.6% is modest and the model confidence is low. The valuation suggests limited near-term rerating potential absent multiple expansion toward sector peers or a material improvement in liquidity/ownership. Given low confidence and forensic flags, treat the intrinsic estimate conservatively.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Very high margins: gross margin 85.3%, EBIT margin 78.3% and net margin 68.1% support strong cash conversion and dividend capacity (dividend yield 8.7%).
- Solid returns and capital structure: ROE 14.3% and ROA 13.6% with low Debt/Equity of 0.07 imply resilient profitability and low financial leverage.
- Valuation cushion from net cash: model inputs reflect a negative net debt position which supports higher equity value at constant multiples.
- Resilient revenue base: revenues grew from VND 42.1 bn in 2023 to VND 45.1 bn in 2025 (≈7.1% cumulative increase), showing steady operational scale.
- Forensic concern: Beneish M-Score -1.3904 is above the manipulation threshold and in the 81st peer percentile, indicating elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
- Limited upside: implied upside 9.6% is small relative to execution and forensic risks, and model confidence is low.
- Illiquidity and zero foreign room: avg volume 389 (2-week) and foreign_room 0.0% constrain marketability and cap investor demand.
- UPCOM listing and small free float: concentrated ownership (largest holder 16.68%) and exchange listing limit index inclusion and institutional inflows.
Bối cảnh ngành
The Transport (Vận tải) sector is trading at a higher EV/EBITDA (sector median 9.85) than the multiple applied to QSP (6.58 own-history). Port and logistics companies in Vietnam benefit from trade volumes and local infrastructure investment, but face cyclical demand, capacity competition and sensitivity to regulatory shifts (e.g., SBV credit quotas indirectly affect working capital financing for customers). On accounting, VAS differences can affect comparability across peers — forensic checks such as the Beneish M-Score and earnings quality are particularly important in this sector where one-off land revaluations and treatment of land use rights can materially change reported profits. QSP ranks near the median sector implied upside (sector median upside 9.61%), but several peers show larger upside potential albeit often with similarly low model confidence.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.3904 (81st peer percentile) and a year-on-year deterioration of -1.49 indicate heightened risk of aggressive recognition or one-off accounting.
- Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing, average 2-week volume 389 and zero foreign room impede large trades and institutional accumulation.
- Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder 16.68% may limit free-float and create governance/execution tail-risks for minority holders.
- Model and calibration risk: intrinsic valuation relies on mid-cycle EBITDA and isotonic calibration; model confidence is low and results are sensitive to the fair EV/EBITDA input.
- Revenue concentration and trade cycles: transport and port throughput depend on regional trade flows; slower cargo demand would pressure margins despite current profitability.
- Regulatory/asset risks: land use rights and infrastructure assets are subject to VAS accounting and potential revaluations that can cause earnings volatility.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improved liquidity or opening of foreign room (currently 0.0%) that enables institutional flows and rerating.
- Sustained dividend payouts or an announced special dividend that validates cash conversion and narrows valuation discount.
- Better forensic signals (Beneish trend reversal) or independent audit comfort reducing manipulation concerns.
- Sector multiple expansion toward peers (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) would boost intrinsic value if supported by operational evidence.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
Forensic signals are the primary concern. Although the company records a high earnings quality score (89.4/100) and an Altman Z-Score of 11.78 indicating low bankruptcy risk, the Beneish M-Score of -1.3904 exceeds the manipulation threshold (-1.78) and ranks in the 81st percentile among peers. The year-on-year M-Score change of -1.49 suggests a trend toward more aggressive accounting. Given these mixed signals, treat reported margins and one-off items with caution and seek audit disclosures or reconciliations for large non-operating items.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model has an 11-year track record (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 0.7, meaning the model correctly anticipated directional >10% moves in 70% of historical cases. Historical average upside on model calls is high (avg_upside_pct 118.7%), but past average upside reflects occasional large winners and does not guarantee future performance. Given the current low model confidence and forensic flags, historical hit rate provides limited comfort for this specific stock.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.