SCJ: deep-value EV/EBITDA story but forensic and liquidity concerns cap conviction
Intrinsic value VND 3,541 vs market VND 2,800 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Xi măng Sài Sơn (SCJ) is a UPCOM-listed cement manufacturer operating within Vietnam's construction and building materials sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company generated revenue of VND 1,128.2 bn in 2025 after VND 1,276.5 bn in 2024 and VND 1,176.4 bn in 2023, reflecting a modestly volatile top line in the past three years. Cement production and local distribution are the core activities; SCJ is a smaller, regionally focused producer compared with large listed peers and trades on an illiquid market (avg volume 2w: 814 shares) with zero foreign ownership room.
Luận điểm đầu tư
Valuation is the central investment case: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic price of VND 3,541, implying 26.5% upside to the current match price of VND 2,800. The model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.49 (own-history calibration) versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85, which explains much of the gap. On reported operating metrics SCJ is inexpensive on multiple fronts — P/B at 0.23 and EV/EBITDA at 5.1 versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85 — suggesting valuation support even if near-term EBITDA reversion occurs.
Offsets to the valuation case are material and lower conviction. Forensic and earnings-quality flags are significant: a Beneish M-Score of -1.4029 sits on the aggressive side of the manipulation threshold (>-1.78), an Altman Z-Score of 0.67 indicates financial distress, and an Earnings Quality score of 26.4/100 (including effectively zero cash conversion) raises questions about the sustainability and reliability of reported profits. Operationally SCJ's profitability is thin: ROE is 1.6% and net profit margin 1.0% in the latest reported ratios, with revenue down -11.6% YoY in the most recent year. High ownership concentration (principal shareholder holds 76.4%) and illiquidity further increase execution and exit risk for minority investors.
Net-net, the share appears cheap on reported multiples and our model produces upside, but the low model confidence combined with forensic risk, weak cash conversion, no foreign room, and concentrated ownership argues for selective accumulation rather than high-conviction buying. Any position should be sized with the above risks in mind.
Bình luận định giá
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to the company's own historical fair multiple and isotonic calibration from raw intrinsic estimates.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used by the model: 193,106,523,234 (model input).
- Model fair EV/EBITDA: 6.49 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85.
- Model calibration reduced the raw intrinsic (VND 8,300.2) to VND 3,541 using isotonic recalibration and sanity caps for illiquidity and earnings-quality flags.
- Sanity flags in the model: illiquid listing, low earnings quality and manipulation risk — these reduced model confidence to low.
The implied 26.5% upside reflects a low multiple (6.49x) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate; however model confidence is low due to illiquidity and forensic flags. The upside is meaningful but not a high-confidence signal — downside from deteriorating earnings quality or balance-sheet stress could erase the premium quickly.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- Valuation support: EV/EBITDA of 5.1 and P/B of 0.23 imply a current market price below asset-adjusted and cash-flow multiples versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85.
- Model-derived intrinsic price VND 3,541 implies 26.5% upside to VND 2,800, providing buffer for operational volatility.
- Stable recent profitability: the company produced positive net profit across 2023-2025 (VND 7.9 bn in 2023; VND 12.5 bn in 2024; VND 11.3 bn in 2025), showing the business is generating reported earnings even amid lower revenue.
- Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.4029 (aggressive accounting percentile 81st), Altman Z-Score 0.67 (distress zone) and low Earnings Quality 26.4/100 raise a meaningful risk of earnings restatements or balance-sheet weakness.
- Weak operational profitability and cash conversion: ROE 1.6%, net margin 1.0%, and reported zero dividend yield reduce return potential absent multiple expansion or earnings recovery.
- Illiquidity and ownership concentration: avg volume 2w of 814 shares, zero foreign room and a single individual holding 76.4% create execution risk and limited arbitrage for minority holders.
- Revenue contraction: revenue fell -11.6% YoY into 2025, suggesting demand or pricing pressure that could compress margins further.
Bối cảnh ngành
Vietnam cement and building-materials peers trade a wide range of multiples driven by scale, access to distribution, and balance-sheet strength. The sector median EV/EBITDA in our universe is 9.85; SCJ's fair EV/EBITDA for valuation purposes is set at 6.49 reflecting its smaller scale and recent volatility. Regulatory context matters: banks and large SOEs in the construction value chain are subject to SBV credit growth quotas and state-owned enterprises may face payout mandates, which can affect cement demand indirectly. Additionally, real-estate cycles and land-use-rights execution influence local cement volumes; smaller producers like SCJ tend to be more sensitive to regional construction slowdowns. UPCOM/OTC listings also face persistent illiquidity versus HOSE/HNX names, limiting foreign participation (SCJ has zero foreign room).
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.4029 and 81st percentile vs peers indicate higher probability of earnings management.
- Balance-sheet distress: Altman Z-Score 0.67 signals elevated bankruptcy risk if operating cash flow weakens further.
- Poor earnings quality and cash conversion: Earnings Quality score 26.4/100 with effectively zero cash conversion undermines reported profit reliability.
- Concentrated ownership: top owner holds 76.4%, limiting minority liquidity and increasing governance risk.
- Illiquid market and zero foreign room: avg volume 814 shares (2w) and foreign_room 0.0 restricts exit options and may exaggerate price moves.
- Revenue cyclicality: revenue fell -11.6% YoY in the latest year, exposing SCJ to local construction slowdowns and pricing pressure.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Improved cash conversion or audited disclosures showing stronger operating cash flow that address earnings-quality concerns.
- Reduction in forensic/red-flag metrics (Beneish M-Score moving below the manipulation threshold and higher Earnings Quality score).
- Any corporate actions that increase free float or reduce ownership concentration (share sales by the controlling shareholder).
- A material recovery in regional construction demand driving revenue and margin rebound.
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The company’s Beneish M-Score of -1.4029 surpasses the standard manipulation signal threshold (-1.78), and the report flags aggressive accounting practices (81st percentile). Altman Z-Score 0.67 places SCJ in the distress zone, while an Earnings Quality score of 26.4/100, with effectively zero cash conversion, indicates weak linkage between reported profits and cash flows. Positive signals are limited to a small year-over-year improvement in the M-Score (-0.03), but overall the evidence points to elevated forensic and earnings-quality risk that materially reduces confidence in headline valuations.
Lịch sử dự báo
Our model has a track record covering 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% historically; average realized upside in those years was 130.1%. This pedigree supports the model's usefulness, but users should note that past hit rates do not eliminate current forensic and liquidity risks. Given the model's recalibrated low confidence for SCJ, historical performance provides only limited reassurance for a low-conviction position.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-10 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.