Sứ Viglacera Thanh Trì (TVA): modest valuation cushion but low confidence and concentrated ownership constrain conviction
Intrinsic value VND 15,885 vs market price VND 13,000 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty cổ phần Sứ Viglacera Thanh Trì operates in construction-related building materials (ceramics/tiles segment within Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company is listed on UPCOM with 6,300,000 shares outstanding. Its reported revenue grew from VND 162.6 bn in 2023 to VND 216.2 bn in 2025, indicating demand recovery in its end markets.
Luận điểm đầu tư
TVA's valuation appears reasonable on several traditional metrics: P/E of 8.6x, P/B of 0.9x and EV/EBITDA of 5.8x — below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85x. The model's intrinsic value of VND 15,885 per share implies 22.2% upside vs the current price of VND 13,000, driven mainly by a mid-cycle EBITDA assumption of VND 13.0 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.39 (own-history).
Positives are tangible: revenue recovered to VND 216.2 bn in 2025 and net profit swung to VND 10.8 bn in 2025 after prior-year volatility; ROE stands at 11.3% and the company pays a meaningful dividend yield of 7.1%, providing income support. Leverage is modest with Debt/Equity at 0.43 and reported EV/EBITDA of 5.8x suggesting room for multiple expansion if earnings stabilize.
However, execution and liquidity risks weaken conviction. The valuation model confidence is explicitly low (calibrated isotonic from a raw intrinsic of VND 18,153.5), and trading is illiquid (avg volume 2-week = 3.0) with zero foreign ownership room. The largest shareholder, a Viglacera affiliate, owns 59.96%, leaving float constrained and increasing governance/related-party scrutiny. Given model confidence is low, we downgrade one notch from the numerical upside band when deciding the firm view.
Bình luận định giá
Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA applied to an own-median mid-cycle EBITDA to estimate enterprise value, adjusted for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 13,003,635,534 (~VND 13.0 bn) (source: own_median over 7 years).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 9.39 (source: own_history); sector EV/EBITDA is 9.85 for context.
- Net debt (model input): approximately VND 7.7 bn after adjustment.
- Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 18,153.5 to VND 15,885 via isotonic recalibration; model confidence flagged as low and data labeled illiquid.
The implied upside of 22.2% (to VND 15,885) suggests some valuation cushion versus the current price but falls short of the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction buy, and model confidence is low. The inputs are transparent (mid-cycle EBITDA and a below-sector fair EV/EBITDA), but illiquidity and calibration cuts reduce conviction in the precise target.
Quan điểm tích cực và tiêu cực
- EV/EBITDA is 5.8x versus sector median 9.85x — multiple expansion toward sector norms could lift value materially.
- Recovered sales to VND 216.2 bn in 2025 with net profit VND 10.8 bn, improving EPS to VND 1,715 supports distributable cash and the 7.1% dividend yield.
- Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.43) gives financial flexibility to withstand cyclical housing/construction slowdowns and pursue selective capex.
- Model confidence is low and the intrinsic value was calibrated down from a raw VND 18,153.5 to VND 15,885, signalling estimation uncertainty.
- Trading liquidity is negligible (avg volume 2w = 3.0) and foreign room is 0.0%, limiting marketability and price discovery.
- Controlling shareholder (Viglacera affiliate) holds 59.96% — high ownership concentration increases related-party risk and reduces free float.
- Earnings were volatile: net profit swung from VND -1.6 bn in 2024 to VND 10.8 bn in 2025, indicating sensitivity to demand or cost swings which can compress margins (gross margin 14.2%, EBIT margin 5.4%).
Bối cảnh ngành
The construction and building materials sector remains cyclical and sensitive to Vietnam-specific drivers: SBV credit growth quotas, public infrastructure spending, and residential demand. VAS accounting and state-related ownership structures are common; TVA's majority owner is a Viglacera entity, a typical State-Owned-Enterprise linkage which can influence procurement and offtake but may also impose non-commercial objectives (SOE payout/transfer mandates). Peers in the sector show a median upside of 9.6% under the same model universe; several small-cap peers show higher upside but also low confidence and liquidity.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Low model confidence (explicitly flagged as 'low') — intrinsic estimate was calibrated downward from the raw output.
- Severe illiquidity: avg volume 2w = 3.0, 1-year trading range narrow (VND 12,500–14,300), and foreign_room = 0.0% impair exit options.
- High ownership concentration: 59.96% held by a single Viglacera affiliate limits free float and increases related-party transaction risk.
- Earnings volatility: net profit moved from VND -1.6 bn (2024) to VND 10.8 bn (2025), suggesting sensitivity to cost, pricing or demand swings.
- Dividend dependence: the 7.1% yield is attractive but may not be sustainable if margins or working capital deteriorate.
- For a construction/materials firm, exposure to land-use rights, inventory obsolescence and receivable concentration can be material — management disclosure should be monitored closely.
Yếu tố xúc tác
- Publication of next annual results showing sustained profitability and operating margin improvement beyond 2025 levels.
- Evidence of multiple expansion in the sector (EV/EBITDA re-rating toward 9.85x) or a reduction in company net-debt.
- Corporate actions that increase free float or governance transparency (e.g., stake reduction by the Viglacera affiliate, or enhanced minority protections).
Đánh giá pháp y tài chính
No Beneish M-Score or explicit forensic flags are provided (mscore null, no red_flags). Earnings quality score is 70.0/100, which is moderate and does not raise immediate manipulation concerns; primary forensic concern remains ownership concentration and limited public float rather than accounting manipulation.
Lịch sử dự báo
The model's historical track record covers 10 years with a hit rate of 77.8% and an average realized upside of 53.5% when calls materialized. While this historical hit rate is above average, the current model confidence is low and the stock's illiquidity and concentrated ownership reduce the practical applicability of the historical edge for institutional-sized trades.
Được viết bởi mô hình ngôn ngữ ngày 2026-08-11 dựa trên kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính của chính trang này, và có thể trích dẫn số liệu tại thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không phải khuyến nghị đầu tư — không đưa ra hay hàm ý bất kỳ khuyến nghị mua, bán hay nắm giữ nào.