Về trang chủ

VLS

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Thép Việt Long

Ngành chu kỳTài nguyên Cơ bảnKim loạiCT
10.000
VND · Giá đóng cửa ngày 15 thg 10, 2026

Kết quả định giá

Mô hìnhEV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ
Độ tin cậyThấp
Giá thấp hơn nội tại
+119.8%Giá trị theo mô hình so với thị giá
−50%Giá trị hợp lý+100%+500%

Mô hình EV/EBITDA giữa chu kỳ định giá doanh nghiệp ở mức 21.979 đồng một cổ phiếu từ báo cáo tài chính đã công bố. Chênh lệch ở trên là khoảng cách giữa giá đóng cửa gần nhất và ước tính đó. Con số này đo các giả định của mô hình so với thị giá: chênh lệch lớn thường cho thấy mô hình và thị trường đánh giá khác nhau về tăng trưởng hoặc rủi ro.

Thị giá
10.000
Giá trị nội tại
21.979

Kết quả hiệu chỉnh theo backtest

+3.6%Lợi suất 12 tháng trung vị so với ngành

Trong backtest 2015–2024, cổ phiếu ngành Ngành chu kỳ có mức chênh lệch tương tự đạt lợi suất trung vị +3.6% so với ngành trong 12 tháng tiếp theo. Phép hiệu chỉnh giữ nguyên thứ hạng của mô hình và quy đổi độ lớn chênh lệch thành mức lợi suất mà thứ hạng đó từng đạt được.

Biên hiệu chỉnh, ngành Ngành chu kỳ
−7.9%+8.6%

Xem cách hình thành định giá

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem tác động của WACC và tăng trưởng lên định giá

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Bản phân tích

VLS: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies material upside but execution and forensic risks constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 17,139 vs market VND 13,900 — implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Công ty Cổ phần Sản xuất Thép Việt Long (VLS) is a UPCom-listed steel manufacturer operating in the metals (Kim loại) sector with 24,500,000 shares outstanding. The company sells flat and long steel products to domestic industrial and construction customers; its revenue has expanded rapidly from VND 319.5 bn in 2023 to VND 1,038.6 bn in 2025. The business is cyclical and exposed to steel price cycles, domestic construction demand and raw-material cost volatility. As a Vietnam-listed steel name, VLS is subject to VAS accounting conventions, concentrated ownership dynamics and limited foreign-room (0.0%), which can affect liquidity and valuation comparability.

Luận điểm đầu tư

VLS's valuation argument rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: the model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 73,874,032,694 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 15.7x (own history), producing an intrinsic value of VND 17,139 per share (implied upside 23.3%). This upside is sizable relative to the sector median implied upside of 5.6% but the model's confidence is low and the raw, uncalibrated intrinsic value was materially higher (VND 27,474 per share) before isotonic calibration.

Operationally, revenue momentum is evident (Revenue YoY +73.2%) with 2025 revenue at VND 1,038.6 bn from VND 600.3 bn in 2024, yet margins and returns remain thin: EBIT margin 3.6%, net profit margin 1.13%, ROE 4.6% and ROA 1.5%. Balance-sheet leverage is high (Debt/Equity 2.62x) and net debt in the valuation is VND 486,930,376,631 (used in the EV calculation). These metrics imply the current valuation (EV/EBITDA 15.7x) already prices a degree of recovery; realized upside depends on sustained margin improvement and cash generation.

For investors, the core tension is between the model-implied upside and material execution/forensic red flags: earnings quality score is 36.7/100 with cash conversion at 0.0/100, Beneish M-Score trend and an Altman Z-Score in the distress zone. Concentrated ownership (founder Phạm Văn Giang 51.56%) may stabilize strategic decision-making but also raises minority-holder governance considerations. Given these factors, the numeric upside does not fully offset the execution and accounting risks at current liquidity and confidence levels.

Diễn giải định giá

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: model applies a sector-normalized mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (15.7x from the company's history) then subtracts net debt to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 73,874,032,694 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 15.7x (own_history)
  • Net debt: VND 486,930,376,631 deducted in EV-to-equity conversion
  • Calibration: isotonic transform lowered raw intrinsic value from VND 27,474 to VND 17,139 per share
  • Model confidence: low (recalibrated; earnings data are thin and volatile)

The 23.3% implied upside signals meaningful potential return versus the market price of VND 13,900, but model confidence is low due to limited history (2 years), mediocre earnings quality and forensic flags. The calibrated value is conservative versus the raw model output; treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc

Quan điểm tích cực
  • Top-line expansion: Revenue grew to VND 1,038.6 bn in 2025 from VND 319.5 bn in 2023, demonstrating rapid scale-up.
  • Model-implied upside: Intrinsic value of VND 17,139 implies 23.3% upside from the current price of VND 13,900.
  • Receivables quality: Forensic positive — receivables quality score 86.3/100 may support cash flows if collections remain stable.
  • Controlling shareholder alignment: Founder ownership 51.56% (Phạm Văn Giang) can provide strategic continuity and quick decision-making.
Quan điểm tiêu cực
  • Forensic and solvency risk: Beneish M-Score trend and Altman Z-Score 1.64 (distress zone) point to elevated manipulation and bankruptcy risk.
  • Weak cash conversion: Earnings Quality 36.7/100 and cash conversion 0.0/100 indicate earnings are not translating into cash, impairing deleveraging (net debt VND 486,930,376,631).
  • Low margins and high leverage: EBIT margin 3.6%, net profit margin 1.13%, ROE 4.6% and Debt/Equity 2.62x constrain the firm's ability to absorb downturns.
  • Liquidity and market access: UPCom listing with avg volume 2w of 1,340 and foreign room 0.0% limits market liquidity and institutional participation.

Bối cảnh ngành

Steel and metal manufacturing in Vietnam is cyclical and highly sensitive to commodity prices, construction activity and government infrastructure spending. Peers exhibit wide dispersion in implied upside (sector median upside ~5.6%; some peers show >40% potential), reflecting divergent balance-sheet strength and earnings quality. Vietnamese accounting under VAS can obscure comparability (capitalization and provisioning differences), so forensic checks (Beneish, Altman) are especially important. Regulatory tailwinds are mixed: SOE steelmakers have different payout and support dynamics; private firms must navigate SBV liquidity cycles and potential input-cost shocks. VLS's EV/EBITDA of 15.7x is above the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.14x, which suggests either a recovery premium priced in or an overvaluation versus the typical peer.

Yếu tố rủi ro

  • Forensic risk: Beneish M-Score -0.1632 with +0.83 year-over-year movement places VLS in the 92nd percentile for manipulation likelihood — elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Solvency/credit risk: Altman Z-Score 1.64 indicates distress-zone probability of default; high Debt/Equity 2.62x and large net debt increase vulnerability to interest-rate rises.
  • Cash conversion failure: Earnings quality 36.7/100 and cash conversion 0.0/100 mean reported profits have not translated into cash flow, limiting capacity to deleverage or fund capex.
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCom listing, low two-week average volume (1,340 shares) and zero foreign_room (0.0%) constrain exit options and may depress multiples.
  • Concentrated ownership: Founder holds 51.56% — stability benefit but heightened minority shareholder governance risk and potential related-party transactions.
  • Thin historical data: Valuation relies on 2 years of EBITDA history and sector-normalized inputs, reducing statistical confidence in mid-cycle normalization.

Yếu tố có thể tác động

  • Improvement in cash conversion (operating cash flow turning positive) and demonstrable capex or debt reduction milestones.
  • Sustained margin expansion from cost pass-through or product mix shift, lifting EBIT margin above current 3.6%.
  • Resolution or improvement in forensic indicators: lower Beneish trajectory and an Altman Z-Score moving above distress thresholds.
  • Liquidity events: relisting to a main board or increased trading/foreign room that could attract larger institutional demand.

Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.1632 and its year-over-year rise of +0.83 place VLS among the top percentiles for manipulation risk (92nd percentile). The Altman Z-Score of 1.64 sits in the distress zone, indicating meaningful bankruptcy risk. Earnings quality (36.7/100) and a cash conversion score of 0.0/100 suggest reported profits are not backed by cash. Positive signals include strong receivables quality (86.3/100) and concentrated ownership (Phạm Văn Giang 51.56%), which may provide managerial stability but also increases related-party and governance risks. Overall, the forensic profile reduces confidence in reported earnings and the valuation output.

Lịch sử định giá

Model track record is short and currently unproven: 2 years of coverage (first year 2025, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 0.0 and an average upside historically of 30.7%. Given the zero hit rate and limited history, past model outputs should be treated cautiously; the average upside figure appears optimistic but has not translated to realized wins in the short sample.

Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-08-10 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.

Xem báo cáo tài chính phía sau các số liệu

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Xem lịch sử định giá từ năm 2015

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư

Xem chi tiết chất lượng lợi nhuận

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Sàng lọc kế toán

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Phân vị 90–97
M −0.16 · phân vị 93 so với doanh nghiệp Việt Nam
YoY ▲ +0.83
Ít biến động hơn nhóm tương đồng tại Việt NamDấu hiệu kế toán đáng chú ý
So sánh với toàn thị trường

Phân vị trong nhóm doanh nghiệp Việt Nam tương đồng. Ngưỡng Beneish −1.78 được xây dựng trên dữ liệu Mỹ; khoảng 28% cổ phiếu Việt Nam vượt ngưỡng này.

DSRI
1.022
GMI
1.036
AQI
3.608
SGI
1.730
DEPI
0.918
SGAI
0.603
TATA
0.128
LVGI
1.263

Xem các chỉ số Piotroski, Altman và DuPont

Tài khoản miễn phí mở phần tính toán chi tiết: các bước của mô hình, dòng báo cáo tài chính được sử dụng và các chỉ số rút ra từ đó.

Tạo tài khoản miễn phí

Miễn phí, đăng nhập bằng Google.

Chỉ số tài chính nổi bật

Năm tài chính 2025
21.53P/E
P/B
0.97
P/S
0.24
ROE
4.6%
ROA
1.5%
EPS
478
BVPS
10.609
Biên gộp
4.3%
Biên ròng
1.1%
D/E
2.62
Tỷ lệ thanh toán hiện hành
1.06
Tăng trưởng DT
+73.2%
Tăng trưởng LN
+4877.4%
EV/EBITDA
14.03
Tỷ suất cổ tức
0.0%

Tổng quan doanh nghiệp

Số cổ phiếu đang lưu hành
24,5 triệu
Vốn điều lệ
245 tỷ VND
Ngành (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Lĩnh vực (ICB L3)
Kim loại
Phân ngành
Thép và sản phẩm thép
Loại hình công ty
CT

Xem cơ cấu sở hữu và các khoản nắm giữ liên quan

Gói Nhà đầu tư mở lịch sử định giá theo năm, phân tích sàng lọc kế toán và mạng lưới sở hữu.

Xem gói Nhà đầu tư
Định giá ngày 14/10/2026
Phương pháp và giới hạn sử dụng

vnvalue là công cụ nghiên cứu cổ phiếu. Các kết quả được tính từ dữ liệu tài chính công khai theo công thức đã công bố. Nội dung không cấu thành lời khuyên về đầu tư, tài chính, pháp lý hay thuế, cũng không phải khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ chứng khoán.

Toàn bộ dữ liệu, mô hình và kết quả được cung cấp nguyên trạng (AS IS) mà không có bất kỳ bảo đảm nào. Bạn hoàn toàn chịu trách nhiệm về các quyết định đầu tư của mình. Hiệu suất trong quá khứ và các kết quả định giá lịch sử không phản ánh kết quả trong tương lai.

Bằng việc sử dụng vnvalue, bạn chấp nhận Điều khoản dịch vụ và Chính sách bảo mật. Toàn văn tuyên bố miễn trừ →