Back to Dashboard

ACG

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Gỗ An Cường

Tài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
32.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
32.500
Intrinsic Value
35.270
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ACG: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; forensic and liquidity flags dominate the risk profile

Intrinsic value VND 34,022 vs market VND 31,350: implied upside 8.5% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Gỗ An Cường (ACG) is a furniture/interior wood products manufacturer listed on HOSE in the Lâm nghiệp và Giấy ICB group. The company supplies processed wood products and components for domestic and export markets, benefitting from integrated wood processing and scale in panels, plywood and finished interior products. Revenue has grown from VND 3,762.1 bn in 2023 to VND 4,608.7 bn in 2025, reflecting expansion in sales and likely rising export contribution.

ACG is capital-intensive with notable asset growth: total assets rose to VND 6,972.0 bn in 2025 from VND 5,522.1 bn in 2023. Institutional ownership is concentrated: the top shareholder holds 50.05% and the three largest institutions together control ~87.7%, leaving some foreign room (17,379,723.659554023 shares) but limited free float for retail liquidity.

Investment Thesis

ACG's valuation using a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach implies an intrinsic price of VND 34,022 per share based on a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 582,225,843,283 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 10.82 (own_history). That produces limited upside of 8.5% to the current market price of VND 31,350 and low model confidence (very_low), so the valuation buffer for execution or accounting risk is thin.

Operationally the company shows decent profitability metrics: ROE of 11.8%, ROA of 8.0%, gross margin 29.2% and net margin 10.9% (latest). Multiples are not demanding relative to peers: P/E 9.9x, P/B 1.1x and EV/EBITDA 9.5x. Revenue growth has been solid (Revenue YoY 15.5% in latest period), EPS is VND 3,342 and BVPS VND 28,750 supporting a modest dividend yield of 4.2%.

However, the investment case is materially weakened by forensic and earnings-quality concerns: Beneish M-Score (-1.5568) sits above the -1.78 manipulation threshold and is flagged as moderate risk with a +1.22 year-on-year deterioration; earnings quality is low at 22.9/100 with zero cash conversion and revenue quality scores. Balance-sheet signals are mixed (Altman Z-Score 2.98 in the grey zone). Given the concentrated ownership (50.05% by one institution) and low liquidity (avg volume 6,610 shares over 2 weeks), downside from accounting surprises or governance-driven events could be sharp. The model confidence has been downgraded to very_low largely due to these sanity flags (low liquidity, low earnings quality, manipulation risk).

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 582,225,843,283 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 10.82 (own_history calibration).
  • Net debt: VND 877,333,350,687 reduces enterprise value to equity value.
  • Calibration and isotonic smoothing lowered the raw intrinsic value from VND 35,969.4 to VND 34,022 and flagged low confidence.

The 8.5% implied upside to VND 34,022 offers limited compensation for the model's forensic and liquidity warnings; confidence is very_low. The valuation is slightly above the sector median upside (sector median 5.6%), but the narrow margin and elevated manipulation/earnings-quality risk reduces conviction in the intrinsic estimate.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Reasonable profitability: ROE 11.8% and net margin 10.9% show the business can generate earnings (P/E 9.9x and dividend yield 4.2% support cash returns).
  • Revenue growth: revenue increased from VND 3,762.1 bn in 2023 to VND 4,608.7 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY 15.5%), indicating demand resilience.
  • Valuation not demanding versus history/peers: EV/EBITDA 9.5x vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14 and model fair EV/EBITDA 10.82 leaves room for multiple re-rating if earnings normalize.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.5568 (above the -1.78 threshold) with a +1.22 y/y change and an earnings quality score of 22.9/100 suggest aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion.
  • Concentrated ownership and low liquidity: majority stake of 50.05% by one institution plus avg volume 6,610 shares creates execution risk and limited free-float liquidity for new investors.
  • Balance-sheet and bankruptcy caution: Altman Z-Score 2.98 is in the grey zone and net debt of VND 877,333,350,687 weighs on equity value; the model's net-debt adjustment reduces per-share value materially.
  • Model confidence very_low and sanity flags (low_liquidity, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) mean intrinsic value is unreliable without clearer earnings transparency.

Sector Context

ACG operates in the cyclical forestry and wood products sector (ICB: Lâm nghiệp và Giấy) which is sensitive to global furniture demand, export markets and commodity wood prices. Vietnamese peers show a wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 5.6% while top peers in our coverage exhibit outsized upside (>40% in several cases), reflecting idiosyncratic fundamentals and valuation gaps.

Regulatory context matters: VAS accounting differences and practices across small-cap manufacturers can exaggerate accruals; Beneish M-Score signals should be taken seriously in this sector. Access to credit is also shaped by SBV credit growth quotas and banks' exposure limits; companies with higher net debt can face refinancing pressure if macro liquidity tightens. For real-estate-backed players this would be different, but for wood processors like ACG, inventory and receivable quality are key — ACG's low cash conversion and revenue-quality scores are sectoral red flags.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5568 (moderate risk) and a year-on-year deterioration of +1.22 increase the chance of restatements or surprise adjustments.
  • Poor earnings quality: earnings quality score 22.9/100 with cash conversion and revenue quality at 0.0/100 signals earnings may not be backed by cash flows.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 50.05%, limiting minority shareholder protections and increasing the risk of related-party transactions or dividend policy changes.
  • Liquidity risk: average volume 2w of 6,610 shares and listed foreign room of 17,379,723.659554023 shares constrain ability to scale positions without market impact.
  • Leverage and solvency: net debt of VND 877,333,350,687 and Altman Z-Score 2.98 (grey zone) imply sensitivity to margin compression or a downturn.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: intrinsic value calibration lowered raw value (VND 35,969.4 -> VND 34,022) and model confidence is very_low, increasing valuation error risk.
  • Sector cyclicality: demand for furniture and wood products is export- and consumer-driven; a global slowdown would compress margins and utilization.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited financials or auditor comfort that improves earnings-quality signals (could materially raise confidence in the model).
  • A visible cash-flow improvement or higher operating cash conversion that validates reported net profits.
  • Operational efficiency gains (higher EBITDA margins) or a multiple re-rating toward the model fair EV/EBITDA of 10.82.
  • Corporate actions that increase minority liquidity (secondary placement, block sale) or reduce ownership concentration.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5568 exceeds the -1.78 threshold and is in the 78th percentile among Vietnamese peers, indicating elevated manipulation likelihood. Earnings-quality is weak (22.9/100) with zero cash conversion and revenue-quality subscores; Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 signals weak operational fundamentals. Altman Z-Score 2.98 sits in the grey zone, so bankruptcy risk is not immediate but merits caution. Positive signal: DSRI of 1.2493 suggests inventory management is not clearly aggressive. Overall, forensic flags materially reduce confidence in reported earnings and the model's intrinsic estimate.

Track Record

Model track record spans 6 years (2021-2026) with a hit rate of 60.0% and an average realized upside of 34.9% when the model's directional call succeeded. This historical hit rate is modest; while the average upside is attractive, past performance is uneven and does not remove the current earnings-quality and liquidity concerns that justify low model confidence.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.56 · 79th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.22
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.249
GMI
1.077
AQI
1.060
SGI
1.158
DEPI
0.952
SGAI
0.909
TATA
0.126
LVGI
1.345

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.24P/E
P/B1.13
P/S1.06
ROE11.8%
ROA8.0%
EPS3342.37
BVPS28750.17
Gross Margin29.2%
Net Margin10.9%
D/E0.58
Current Ratio2.19
Rev Growth15.5%
Profit Growth20.0%
EV/EBITDA9.78
Div Yield4.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
150.8M
Charter Capital
1507.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Sub-industry
Lâm sản và Chế biến gỗ
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →