Back to Dashboard

PHR

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Phước Hòa

Hóa chấtCT
61.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Medium
+5.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
61.700
Intrinsic Value
65.168
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

PHR: Midcycle EV/EBITDA valuation leaves limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 61,154 vs market VND 57,900 — implied upside 5.6% (confidence: medium).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cao su Phước Hòa operates in natural rubber production and related activities, positioned as one of Vietnam's larger private rubber players under significant state-sector influence. The company is listed on HOSE with 135,499,198 shares outstanding and its operations sit in a cyclical segment (ICB: Hóa chất) exposed to commodity price swings and weather/plantation cycles. Key reported scale: revenue rose from VND 1,351.0 bn in 2023 to VND 1,794.9 bn in 2025; total assets were VND 6,148.0 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

PHR shows resilient margins and above-average earnings quality but limited valuation upside at current prices. The company delivered a net profit margin of 27.7% and an EBIT margin of 15.1% in the latest reported metrics, with ROE at 12.3% and ROA at 7.9%, indicating reasonable capital efficiency for a land- and asset-heavy agricultural producer. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 378,413,184,105 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 19.85 (own history) to derive an intrinsic price of VND 61,154 per share (raw intrinsic VND 58,605.5 prior to isotonic calibration). That implies only 5.6% upside versus the match price of VND 57,900 and yields a medium confidence score.

Balance of strengths and constraints: strengths include high earnings quality (86.4/100) and net cash position (net_debt = negative VND 428,944,015,211), which supports resilience through cycles and potential for dividends or buybacks. Weaknesses are the cyclical nature of rubber pricing and concentrated ownership — Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam holds 66.62% — which limits free float and strategic flexibility. Valuation on EV/EBITDA of 17.5x (latest) sits below our calibrated fair multiple but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, indicating a premium versus peers despite modest upside.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple to our median/own-median EBITDA, adjust for net debt and calibrate with isotonic mapping to historical valuations.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 378,413,184,105 (company median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 19.85 (derived from own historical multiples and recalibrated isotonic mapping).
  • Net cash position: net_debt = negative VND 428,944,015,211 reduces enterprise value to equity.
  • Model calibration: raw intrinsic VND 58,605.5 adjusted to final VND 61,154 via isotonic calibration; confidence labeled medium.

The model implies limited upside (5.6%), leaving little margin for execution or commodity-risk surprises. Confidence is medium: inputs are internally consistent (7 years of EBITDA data, EBITDA CV 0.133) but the fair multiple is above sector median which reduces conviction. We view the estimate as a reasonably grounded mid-cycle view rather than a catalyst-driven target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash position (net_debt = negative VND 428,944,015,211) enhances balance-sheet flexibility and cushions cyclical downturns.
  • High earnings quality score of 86.4/100 supports the reliability of reported profits and reduces forensic concerns.
  • Resilient profitability metrics: net profit margin 27.7% and ROE 12.3% despite commodity cyclicality, providing cash generation to fund payout or capex.
Bear Case
  • Intrinsic upside is only 5.6%, offering limited buffer against a commodity-price downturn or execution miss.
  • Concentrated ownership: Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam owns 66.62%, restricting free float and placing strategic decisions under SOE influence (possible constraints on dividend policy or asset disposal).
  • Valuation premium vs sector: company EV/EBITDA 17.5x versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x, meaning the stock trades richly against peers for modest upside.

Sector Context

The rubber/chemicals segment is cyclical and sensitive to global rubber prices, weather, and plantation yields. Vietnamese accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS on asset revaluation and provisions; for plantation companies, land-use rights and biological asset accounting are particularly relevant. State ownership is common: many rubber companies are controlled by Nhà nước entities, which can imply dividend or strategic directives rather than pure market-driven capital allocation. In banking or broader markets, regulatory constraints such as SBV credit quotas and VAMC legacy assets influence liquidity; for commodity producers, access to export markets and FX movements also matter. Within the sector, peers show wide dispersion — our peer median upside is 5.6% (385 peers), with some small caps showing larger model upside but also much lower confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Commodity-price risk: declines in global rubber prices would compress margins and EBITDA, materially reducing intrinsic value.
  • Concentrated ownership: 66.62% held by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp Cao su Việt Nam limits float and could result in strategic decisions that prioritize SOE goals over minority investors.
  • Limited foreign ownership room: foreign_room = 0.0% constrains offshore demand and may suppress rerating catalysts.
  • Cyclicality of earnings: revenue growth slowed from VND 1,633.1 bn in 2024 to VND 1,794.9 bn in 2025 with net profit volatility (VND 619.7 bn in 2023 to VND 460.0 bn in 2024 to VND 478.2 bn in 2025).
  • Valuation sensitivity: fair EV/EBITDA of 19.85 is above sector median 9.14x; a reversion of multiple toward peers would produce downside given small upside buffer.
  • Operational risks: weather, plantation disease, and input-cost inflation can reduce yields and raise costs, pressuring margins.

Catalysts

  • Publication of next full-year earnings and EBITDA trajectory that could validate or undermine the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Any announcement of capital return (dividend/buyback) given net cash position could re-rate the stock.
  • Changes in foreign ownership policy or release of room permitting foreign inflows would increase demand given current 0.0% foreign room.
  • Revaluation or disposal of non-core assets (land-use rights) that unlocks value for minority shareholders.

Forensic Assessment

No forensic flags detected: Beneish M-Score is unavailable (null) and the input lists no red flags. Earnings quality is high at 86.4/100, which supports confidence in reported results. Nevertheless, standard VAS accounting differences for biological assets and land-use rights warrant attention when reconciling book value and recurring cash generation.

Track Record

Model track record is long (12 years) with a historical hit rate of 90.9% and an average upside of 80.3% for prior calls. That record increases confidence in the methodology, but past performance does not guarantee future outcomes — especially when current implied upside is modest (5.6%), reducing the margin for forecast or execution error.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.77 · 25th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.64
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.688
GMI
0.921
AQI
1.102
SGI
1.099
DEPI
0.887
SGAI
1.252
TATA
-0.019
LVGI
0.831

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.01P/E
P/B2.08
P/S4.66
ROE12.3%
ROA7.9%
EPS3529.44
BVPS29710.18
Gross Margin28.1%
Net Margin27.7%
D/E0.46
Current Ratio5.08
Rev Growth9.8%
Profit Growth11.6%
EV/EBITDA18.74
Div Yield2.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
135.5M
Charter Capital
1355.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →