Back to Dashboard

ANI

Utilities

Công ty Cổ phần ANI

Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốtSản xuất & Phân phối ĐiệnCT
40.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+8.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
40.900
Intrinsic Value
44.344
ModelDDM 3STAGE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

ANI: Small, concentrated power producer with pronounced forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 52,150 vs market VND 48,100 => implied upside 8.4% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần ANI is a UPCOM-listed company in the power generation and distribution segment (ICB: Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện). The company has 23,999,264 shares outstanding. Over 2023-2025 ANI reported revenue progression from VND 384.9 bn to VND 663.0 bn and net profit rising from VND 91.9 bn to VND 238.9 bn, reflecting a rapid growth phase in reported operating scale. Key ownership is highly concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Anza holds 73.328% of shares, leaving effectively no foreign room (0.0%).

Investment Thesis

ANI's headline strengths are its high reported profitability metrics and rapid top-line and bottom-line growth in the last three years. The company reports ROE of 30.1% and net profit margin of 36.0%, with EPS of VND 9,953 and BVPS of VND 37,493, and EV/EBITDA of 6.5x — numbers that on the face of it imply an attractive return profile versus broader peers.

However, several material concerns offset those positives. Forensic and earnings-quality indicators are poor: a Beneish M-Score of -0.3868 (above the usual manipulation threshold), an Earnings Quality score of 15.3/100, and an Altman Z-Score of 0.73 place ANI in a high-risk category for financial distress and aggressive accounting. The model's own sanity flags include "illiquid", "low_earnings_quality", and "manipulation_risk." Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 343 shares) and foreign ownership room is closed, which together increase execution and marketability risk for investors.

Valuation implies only modest upside: the three-stage DDM calibrated intrinsic value is VND 52,150 per share (terminal growth 3.5%, cost of equity 10.7%), representing 8.4% upside to the current price of VND 48,100 but the model confidence is very_low and was explicitly recalibrated (isotonic calibration). Given the forensic red flags, concentrated ownership (73.3% held by a single institution), illiquidity and weak cash-conversion signals (cash conversion and receivables at 0/100), the modest implied upside is insufficient to compensate for execution and accounting risks.

Valuation Commentary

Three-stage dividend-discount model (DDM) using an observed DPS of VND 1,000, modeled growth blending fundamental equity drivers and a terminal growth of 3.5%; cost of equity 10.7%.

  • DPS (event-based) = VND 1,000 per share
  • ROE = 22.61% used in growth blend; retention ratio 71.62%
  • Cost of equity (ke) = 10.7%: rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82
  • Terminal growth (g) = 3.5%; TV contribution = 68.32% of value
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value (raw VND 17,940.3) to final VND 52,150 via isotonic recalibration

The DDM produces an intrinsic value with only 8.4% upside to the market price, but confidence is very_low due to illiquidity, low earnings quality and forensic flags. The terminal value dominates (68.3% of total), which raises sensitivity to terminal growth and ke assumptions; therefore the practical margin of safety is limited. Treat the point estimate as highly uncertain and scenario-sensitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported profitability: ROE 30.1% and net profit margin 36.0% support above-average returns on capital if earnings quality is genuine.
  • Rapid growth in reported scale: revenue rose from VND 384.9 bn (2023) to VND 663.0 bn (2025) and net profit from VND 91.9 bn to VND 238.9 bn, suggesting operating leverage.
  • Relatively low EV/EBITDA at 6.5x versus many peers, implying valuation room if forensic issues are resolved.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -0.3868 (in the 91st percentile), Earnings Quality 15.3/100, and Altman Z-Score 0.73 indicate high manipulation and distress risk.
  • Severe liquidity and marketability constraints: avg volume 2w = 343 shares and foreign_room = 0.0% increase execution risk for larger investors.
  • Ownership concentration: one institution holds 73.328%, reducing minority shareholder influence and increasing risk of related-party actions or distribution irregularities.

Sector Context

The power generation & distribution sector faces regulatory and operational idiosyncrasies in Vietnam: State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth quotas and SOE dividend/payout expectations can shape financing and distribution behavior for energy firms. VAS accounting differences and the prevalence of land-use-rights and long-term power purchase agreements mean cash flows can diverge from VAS-reported profits. Compared with 141 listed peers, the sector median implied upside is 16.6%; ANI's 8.4% implied upside sits well below the sector median and behind several higher-conviction names (e.g., PPC, SJD). Illiquidity and high ownership concentration also make ANI a less tradable exposure than many peers.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -0.3868 and Earnings Quality 15.3/100 indicate aggressive accounting and poor cash conversion; reported margins may not be cash-supported.
  • Financial distress: Altman Z-Score 0.73 places ANI in the distress zone and implies heightened bankruptcy risk.
  • Liquidity & marketability: avg_volume_2w = 343 shares and UPCOM listing reduce ability to enter/exit positions; foreign_room = 0.0% restricts FDI flows.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 73.328%, limiting minority protections and increasing related-party risk.
  • Model sensitivity: terminal value contributes ~68% of model value; small changes to terminal growth or ke materially alter intrinsic value.
  • Debt leverage: reported Debt/Equity = 3.86, indicating high leverage that amplifies operating and financing risk in a cyclical revenue environment.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited or restated accounts showing improved cash conversion could materially reduce forensic risk and re-rate the stock.
  • Improvement in trading liquidity or partial sell-down by the controlling shareholder would increase free float and marketability.
  • Operational disclosures confirming long-term power purchase agreements or guaranteed cash collections would support earnings quality.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic metrics are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -0.3868 (above the manipulation threshold) and a very low Earnings Quality score (15.3/100) point to aggressive accounting and near-zero cash conversion and receivables quality. The Altman Z-Score of 0.73 is in the distress zone, indicating high bankruptcy risk. Sanity flags from the valuation model explicitly call out illiquidity, low earnings quality and manipulation risk. There are no benign forensic signals strong enough to offset these red flags; a single positive note is a DSRI of 2.3860 suggesting sales may be growing faster than receivables, but that alone does not mitigate the broader concerns.

Track Record

Model track record is limited: only 1 year of history (first_year and last_year = 2026) with avg_upside_pct = 8.42. hit_rate is null, so there is no measurable success rate for directional calls. Given the short sample and very_low model confidence, historical model performance offers little assurance; treat model outputs as exploratory rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M -0.39 · 91th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.12
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.386
GMI
1.000
AQI
0.762
SGI
1.215
DEPI
0.907
SGAI
0.917
TATA
0.153
LVGI
0.992

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.00P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.00
ROE30.1%
ROA5.8%
EPS9952.58
BVPS37493.36
Gross Margin63.5%
Net Margin36.0%
D/E3.86
Current Ratio1.53
EV/EBITDA6.47
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
24.0M
Charter Capital
240.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Điện, nước & xăng dầu khí đốt
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Sub-industry
Sản xuất & Phân phối Điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →