Back to Dashboard

S55

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 505

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
59.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
59.400
Intrinsic Value
66.630
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Sông Đà 505 (S55): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; forensic and liquidity risks dominate

Intrinsic value VND 72,912 vs market price VND 65,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sông Đà 505 (S55) is listed on HNX in the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company operates in construction-related activities; as of the report it has 10,000,000 issued shares. S55 is a small-cap, low-liquidity name on HNX (average daily matched volume over 2 weeks: 71 shares) with concentrated ownership (Công ty Cổ phần Anza holds 74.97%). Foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), which limits foreign demand and may constrain valuation relative to peers.

Investment Thesis

The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) produces an intrinsic price of VND 72,912, implying a 12.2% upside to the current market price of VND 65,000. Key attractive metrics include a low P/E of 6.4 and P/B of 0.8, and a trailing EV/EBITDA of 6.1 which is below the model's fair EV/EBITDA input. Profitability metrics are respectable on reported numbers: ROE of 13.2%, EBIT margin 48.8% and net profit margin 38.7% in the latest reported period, and 2025 net profit of VND 101.0 bn despite a sharp revenue decline in 2025 to VND 364.6 bn (from VND 583.8 bn in 2024).

Offsetting these positives are material forensic and liquidity concerns that materially reduce conviction. The Beneish M-Score is -1.1551 (above the conservatively used manipulation threshold) and flagged in the 86th percentile among peers; the Altman Z‑Score of 0.90 places the company in a distress zone. Earnings quality is low at 45.6/100 with particularly weak receivables and margin scores. The combination of aggressive accounting signals, low earnings-quality, an illiquid free float and zero foreign room means execution and reporting risk are high. Given the model's low confidence and these forensic flags, the modest 12.2% upside does not provide sufficient margin to overcome execution and reporting risk for high conviction buying.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, adjust for net debt and convert to a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input (model median across data) — core earnings power used to smooth year-to-year volatility.
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.33 (sourced from the stock's own historical multiples).
  • Observed sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85 provides a cross-check above the chosen fair multiple.
  • Model calibration (isotonic mapping) adjusted raw intrinsic value to VND 72,912; model confidence is labelled low after recalibration and sanity flags.

The model implies a 12.2% upside but is low confidence due to illiquidity and forensic flags. The implied premium relative to trailing EV/EBITDA is modest; confidence in realization is limited and sensitive to accounting-normalization and debt outcomes. We treat the intrinsic number as a reference point rather than a high-conviction fair price.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap multiples on reported numbers: P/E of 6.4 and P/B of 0.8 suggest valuation cushion versus peers.
  • High reported margins: EBIT margin 48.8% and net profit margin 38.7% indicate strong reported operating profitability.
  • Model-derived intrinsic price of VND 72,912 implies upside of 12.2% from current price VND 65,000.
  • Track record: the model's historical hit rate is 63.6% over 12 years with average realized upside of 20.9%.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.1551 (86th percentile) and Altman Z-Score 0.90 place the company in the moderation-to-high manipulation/distress bucket.
  • Earnings quality is low at 45.6/100, with receivables scoring 0.0/100 and margin score 7.0/100, raising concerns about reported profits' sustainability.
  • Liquidity and ownership constraints: avg volume 2w of 71 shares and majority ownership (Anza 74.97%) plus foreign_room 0.0% limit market access and re-rating potential.
  • Revenue decline: revenue fell to VND 364.6 bn in 2025 from VND 583.8 bn in 2024, a 37.5% YoY drop, indicating project flow or recognition issues.

Sector Context

Construction and building-materials names in Vietnam face cyclical project flows, SBV credit growth quotas for the banking sector (affecting contractors' access to working capital), and VAS accounting differences that complicate cross-border comparisons. Peer median implied upside in the sector is 9.6% across 420 listed peers, placing S55's 12.2% slightly above the sector median but not by a wide margin. The sector contains both higher-conviction bargains and distressed names; S55 sits between those buckets structurally, but forensic flags push it toward higher-risk profiles. On HNX, liquidity constraints are common; closed foreign ownership and concentrated domestic institutional owners (Anza 74.97%) reduce external bid support and make valuation more dependent on local strategic moves or corporate actions.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.1551 and worsening year-over-year M-Score trend suggest risk of aggressive recognition.
  • Financial distress: Altman Z-Score of 0.90 indicates distress-zone vulnerability to cash-flow shocks or slower-than-expected collections.
  • Revenue volatility: Revenue dropped 37.5% YoY to VND 364.6 bn in 2025, creating execution and backlog risk for future earnings.
  • Concentrated ownership and illiquidity: Anza owns 74.97% and average 2-week matched volume is 71 shares, limiting free-float liquidity and minority-shareholder exit options.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0% constrains international flows that often widen rerating paths for mid-cap construction names.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence with multiple sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk).
  • High leverage implications: Debt/Equity of 0.9 increases sensitivity to interest rates and working-capital pressure in a contracting revenue environment.

Catalysts

  • Clearer audit/earnings disclosures or an external audit opinion that addresses Beneish/earnings-quality concerns.
  • Improvement in project awards or contract backlog that reverses the 2025 revenue decline.
  • Any reduction in major-shareholder concentration (Anza selling down) or opening of foreign room would materially improve liquidity and re-rating prospects.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.1551 sits above conservative manipulation thresholds and is in the 86th percentile among peers, indicating an elevated likelihood of aggressive accounting. The Altman Z-Score of 0.90 places S55 in a distress zone, implying material bankruptcy risk if cash flows deteriorate further. Earnings quality at 45.6/100 corroborates these concerns — notably weak receivables and margin scores — despite a neutral Piotroski F-Score of 6/9. While some positive signals exist (high accrual score 92.5/100), the combination of aggressive M-Score, low earnings-quality metrics and distress Z-Score requires a conservative stance on reported profits and model outputs.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 20.9% in years it was correct. That hit rate is above coin-flip levels but not foolproof; historical performance gives some support to the modelling approach but does not eliminate current forensic or liquidity concerns. Given the model's recalibrated 'low' confidence for this stock, past success should be treated as supportive context rather than a guarantee.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.16 · 86th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.11
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
3.027
GMI
0.555
AQI
1.013
SGI
0.625
DEPI
0.533
SGAI
1.282
TATA
0.019
LVGI
0.882

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.88P/E
P/B0.73
P/S1.63
ROE13.2%
ROA4.9%
EPS10095.84
BVPS80836.02
Gross Margin52.7%
Net Margin38.7%
D/E0.93
Current Ratio1.21
Rev Growth-37.5%
Profit Growth10.0%
EV/EBITDA5.91
Div Yield2.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.0M
Charter Capital
100.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →