APC: small, illiquid irradiation-services play with recent losses; limited upside vs execution and liquidity risk
Intrinsic value VND 7,174 vs market VND 6,400 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Chiếu xạ An Phú (APC) operates in the consumer / pharmaceuticals-related irradiation services segment on UPCOM. The company provides sterilisation/irradiation services used by medical, pharmaceutical and food customers. Reported revenues declined to VND 115.2 bn in 2025 from VND 131.1 bn in 2024 and VND 117.9 bn in 2023, reflecting recent demand volatility. Total assets have contracted to VND 745.8 bn in 2025 from VND 890.5 bn in 2023, consistent with a downsizing or asset turn changes. APC is small-cap and thinly traded: average 2-week volume is 153 shares and the stock trades on UPCOM, which increases liquidity and price-discovery risk. Foreign room remains available at 6,799,606.10351225 shares. Share count is 19,905,025 shares outstanding.
Investment Thesis
APC's intrinsic value from our blended DCF points to limited upside of 12.1% (VND 7,174 intrinsic vs VND 6,400 market). The valuation uses a DCF-dominant blend (70% DCF / 30% PE), WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%, and the model reports low confidence and illiquidity flags, undercutting conviction. Fundamentally, APC is in a recovery-challenged position: revenue fell by 12.1% YoY in 2025 and net profit remains negative (VND -26.8 bn in 2025 after VND -20.9 bn in 2024 and VND -35.6 bn in 2023). Profitability metrics show persistent weakness: ROE -4.8%, ROA -3.4%, net margin -23.3% and EBIT margin -10.9%, while gross margin is a modest 17.6% — indicating operational stress below the gross-profit line. Balance-sheet and valuation nuances: P/B is low at 0.24x and BVPS is VND 27,277, suggesting the market values the company's earning power much lower than its book. EV/EBITDA is 7.2x, but negative EPS (VND -1,348 per share) and negative P/E preclude P/E-based comfort. Net debt used in the model is modest (VND 161.5 bn), but financial returns (ROIC -0.86% in model inputs) and negative historical CAGR (-5.3%) limit confidence in a sustainable turnaround. Given the low model confidence, illiquidity, concentrated ownership (top holder 40.46%), and continuing losses, the implied upside of 12.1% does not sufficiently compensate for execution and liquidity risk.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic valuation dominated by a DCF (70% DCF, 30% PE) using a 10.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth; DCF raw intrinsic value is VND 29,521.6 per share but calibrated/isotonic-smoothed to VND 7,174 to reflect illiquidity and model sanity adjustments.
- Base free cash flow input: VND 43,218,779,540 (model base FCF).
- WACC components: WACC 10.0%, equity cost 10.14%, after-tax debt cost 5.2%, beta 0.692 (regression r2=0.10).
- Projection horizon: 10 years with terminal growth 4.0%; terminal value accounts for 57.07% of value (tv_pct 0.5707).
- Net debt used in valuation: VND 161.5 bn (model input).
- Model calibration: isotonic calibration and a decay/illiquidity adjustment; model confidence flagged as low and 'illiquid' / 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 7,174 implies 12.1% upside, but model confidence is low and the valuation was materially down-calibrated from the raw DCF (VND 29,521.6) due to illiquidity and sanity checks. Investors should treat the VND 7,174 target as directional only; upside is modest vs execution, liquidity and profitability risks.
Bull vs Bear
- Available foreign room of 6,799,606 shares leaves scope for incremental foreign demand to narrow the discount to intrinsic value (implied upside 12.1%).
- Low valuation multiples: P/B 0.24x and EV/EBITDA 7.2x could compress further to drive re-rating if earnings recover and losses reverse.
- Gross margin of 17.6% indicates structural pricing power at the service level; operational fixes could translate this into positive EBIT and net profit given the low fixed-capital base.
- Persistent losses: net profit was negative VND -26.8 bn in 2025 after VND -20.9 bn in 2024 and VND -35.6 bn in 2023, suggesting secular demand or margin issues are unresolved.
- Illiquid trading: average 2-week volume only 153 shares and UPCOM listing increase execution risk and raise the chance of wide bid-ask spreads; model flagged 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
- Concentrated ownership: a single individual holds 40.46% and top three control ~76.9% (40.46% + 22.16% + 14.27%), which can limit free float and create governance or related-party risks.
- Low model confidence and negative historical growth: model confidence labeled 'low', historical revenue CAGR -5.32%, and model ROIC -0.86% limit confidence in sustained recovery.
Sector Context
APC sits in the broader pharmaceuticals / medical-services supply chain where demand is linked to healthcare and regulated industries. Peers in the sector show a wide distribution of implied upside; the sector median upside is 12.0%, essentially in line with APC's 12.1% implied upside. Top peers show higher conviction upside (e.g., APF and SRA both ~36.3% upside with high confidence) while a tail of companies suffer deep downside and very low confidence. Vietnam-specific factors matter: VAS accounting can lead to differences in asset and profit recognition compared with IFRS peers, and state-related customers or SOE procurement policies can produce lumpy demand. For smaller UPCOM-listed services firms, SBV credit growth quotas and access to bank financing can constrain working capital; APC's net debt position and declining assets raise the importance of financing access. Additionally, VAMC and legacy bank asset policies are more relevant for mid/large banks rather than APC, but sector peers reliant on capital expenditure or working capital could be affected by banking sector liquidity conditions.
Risk Factors
- Continued operating losses: three consecutive years of negative net profit (2023: VND -35.6 bn; 2024: VND -20.9 bn; 2025: VND -26.8 bn) could erode equity if losses persist.
- Illiquidity and market risk: average 2-week volume of 153 shares plus UPCOM listing increases execution risk and volatility; model explicitly flagged illiquidity.
- Concentrated ownership: top shareholder owns 40.46%, top three ~76.9%, which reduces free float and may enable related-party decisions adverse to minority holders.
- Model and forecasting uncertainty: model confidence labeled low; key inputs show negative historical CAGR (-5.32%) and negative ROIC (-0.86%), increasing the chance that valuation is unreliable.
- Financing risk: although net debt in the model is moderate (VND 161.5 bn), constrained access to credit or higher borrowing costs could pressure liquidity when earnings are negative.
- Demand cyclicality: revenues declined by 12.1% YoY in 2025, and a further slowdown in healthcare or contract losses would materially impact cash flow generation.
Catalysts
- A return to positive net profit or a materially narrower loss in the next reported quarter/year would be the clearest operational catalyst.
- Any transaction that materially increases free float (share sale by a major holder) or uplisting/liquidity improvement could re-rate the stock toward book or DCF values.
- New long-term contracts with pharmaceutical or medical clients that restore utilization and margins would support a re-rating.
- Visible cost-structure improvements that turn EBIT margin positive from -10.9% would materially alter the valuation trajectory.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings-quality metric is 57.8 (moderate), which does not signal severe accounting manipulation but also offers limited comfort. Given the lack of M-Score data, the primary forensic concerns are ownership concentration (top holder 40.46%) and low liquidity that can exacerbate price moves; otherwise no direct accounting manipulation signals are present in the supplied data.
Track Record
Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% and an average realized upside of 51.1% when calls were correct. This is a reasonable historical performance, but the model's current calibration is flagged low-confidence and illiquid, so past hit rates should be treated cautiously as they may not fully apply to this small, thinly traded UPCOM stock.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.