Back to Dashboard

FCN

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn FECON

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
11.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Very Low
-7.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
11.500
Intrinsic Value
10.636
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

FECON: modest mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited near-term upside amid leverage and mediocre earnings quality

Intrinsic value VND 10,081 vs market VND 10,900, implied downside -7.5% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần FECON (FCN) is a HOSE-listed construction group operating in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has expanded revenue from VND 2,879.6 bn in 2023 to VND 4,862.7 bn in 2025, reflecting growth in contracting activity. Key stakeholders include a strategic industrial investor, Công ty Cổ Phần Raito Kogyo, which holds 25.51% and several institutional foreign funds with single-digit stakes.

Investment Thesis

FCN's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that yields an intrinsic price slightly below the current market. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 340.9 bn and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 10.71, producing an intrinsic value of VND 10,081 per share versus the match price of VND 10,900 (implied -7.5%). Revenue recovery is visible: 2025 revenue reached VND 4,862.7 bn, up from VND 3,374.7 bn in 2024, and the company returned to net profit (VND 31.6 bn in 2025) after a loss in 2023 (VND -32.1 bn), indicating operational stabilization. However, several offsetting concerns constrain the upside: net debt is sizeable at roughly VND 3.3 trillion, leverage (Debt/Equity) is high at 2.08x, and earnings quality is mediocre (score 43.2/100). Profitability metrics are thin—ROE ~1.3% and net margin ~2.0%—while valuation multiples show a high P/E of 56.3 and EV/EBITDA ~9.8x. Given the model’s very_low confidence and balance of limited upside versus execution and leverage risks, the implied premium for ownership is narrow.

Valuation Commentary

We use an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple, adjusted for reported net debt and issued shares to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 340.9 bn (model input).
  • Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA: 10.71 (source: own_history; calibrated via isotonic method).
  • Net debt: ~VND 3.3 trillion (reduces equity value).
  • Seven years of underlying EBITDA history and an EBITDA CV of 19.8% (EBITDA volatility).

The model produces an intrinsic value of VND 10,081, implying -7.5% vs the current price. Model confidence is very_low due to mediocre earnings quality and calibration sensitivity; treat the point estimate as directional only. The narrow implied downside and low confidence reduce conviction in a positive investment case.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue momentum: 2025 revenue VND 4,862.7 bn up from VND 3,374.7 bn in 2024, suggesting contract book recovery and execution scaling.
  • Return to profitability: net profit of VND 31.6 bn in 2025 after a VND -32.1 bn loss in 2023, showing operating turnaround.
  • Attractive P/B: P/B 0.68x implies book value support (BVPS VND 16,094) relative to market price VND 10,900.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.08x and net debt ~VND 3.3 trillion increases refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity.
  • Weak returns: ROE ~1.3% and net margin ~2.0% are low for the sector, limiting earnings upside.
  • Earnings quality concerns: score 43.2/100 and a model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' reduce confidence in reported profits.
  • Valuation mismatch: model EV/EBITDA fair multiple 10.71 is only marginally above sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85x, leaving limited upside; model confidence is very_low.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex flows; many peers trade on EV/EBITDA or P/B lenses depending on backlog visibility. SBV credit growth quotas and tightened lending to property-related projects can compress activity in some construction subsegments. Comparatively, the sector median implied upside from our coverage is +9.6% — FCN at -7.5% sits below peers' median. Sector peers show dispersion: top construction names in our peer set have double-digit upside (e.g., BCR +39.2%), while others have pronounced downside, reflecting differences in backlog, balance sheets, and foreign ownership room.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.08x and net debt ~VND 3.3 trillion increase funding risk if margins compress or working capital needs spike.
  • Earnings quality: score 43.2 and a model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' — reported profits could be volatile or influenced by one-offs.
  • Low profitability: ROE 1.3% and net margin 2.0% leave limited buffer against margin pressure or bid competition.
  • Liquidity & free-float: foreign room is ~30.4 million shares but top holder concentration (Raito Kogyo 25.51%) may limit free-float trading dynamics.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value relies on a calibrated EV/EBITDA of 10.71 and mid-cycle EBITDA; model calibration used isotonic adjustments and is flagged very_low confidence.
  • Macro/regulatory: slower public investment or SBV credit constraints to construction-related lending could hit order flows.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly updates that confirm backlog growth and execution margins — pick-up in EBITDA versus mid-cycle assumptions would raise confidence.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable rates to lower Debt/Equity from 2.08x.
  • Major contract awards or strategic JV announcements that materially expand secured backlog.
  • Improvement in earnings quality metrics (higher cash generation and clearer recurring profit base).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available for FCN (mscore: null). The primary forensic concern is the model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and an earnings_quality score of 43.2/100, which point to below-average accruals-to-cash metrics or one-off items affecting reported profit. Ownership concentration is moderate: the largest shareholder holds 25.51%, and several foreign funds hold single-digit stakes, which reduces—but does not eliminate—governance scrutiny. In absence of an M-Score, focus on cash flow generation and audit disclosures in coming reports.

Track Record

Our model has a twelve-year track record on this name with a hit rate of 45.5% (model directional calls >10% vs next-year price direction). Historical average subsequent upside has been negative (-60.4%), indicating challenging realized outcomes and model risk. Given this mixed historical performance and the current model's very_low confidence, treat the present intrinsic estimate as low-conviction and monitor actual execution closely.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.53 · 37th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.86
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.644
GMI
0.903
AQI
0.781
SGI
1.441
DEPI
0.496
SGAI
0.945
TATA
0.018
LVGI
1.035

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
59.37P/E
P/B0.71
P/S0.37
ROE1.3%
ROA0.3%
EPS200.63
BVPS16093.73
Gross Margin14.5%
Net Margin2.0%
D/E2.08
Current Ratio1.49
Rev Growth44.1%
Profit Growth248.9%
EV/EBITDA10.03
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
157.4M
Charter Capital
1574.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →